HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

THE BB Q10 thread!

Like Tree98Likes
Share This Page
HardwareZone.com on Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2013, 10:10 PM   #31
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
Realized specs are missing!
  • Processor: Dual-Core 1.5GHz – Snapdragon S4 Plus
  • Display: 3.1”, SuperAMOLED display, 720 x 720 resolution at 360 PPI, Touch On Lens
  • Camera: 8MP rear facing camera, Auto Focus, 5X digital zoom,
  • 1080p HD video recording ・2MP front facing camera, 3X digital zoom,
  • 720p HD video recording
  • Memory: 2GB RAM ・16GB Internal Storage ・Hot Swappable microSD Slot up to 64GB
  • WiFi: 802.11 a/b/g/n ・2.4/5GHz ・4G Mobile Hotspot
  • GPS: Assisted, Autonomous, and Simultaneous GPS
  • Battery: 2100mAh Removable
  • Sensors: Accelerometer, Magnetometer, Proximity, Gyroscope, Ambient light sensor
  • Connectivity: NFC ・microUSB ・microHDMI-Out ・Bluetooth 4.0 Low Energy
  • 4G LTE
  • Dimensions (LxWxD): 119.6mm x 66.8mm x 10.3mm
  • Talk Time / Standby: N/A at this time from BlackBerry as it’s still in testing
__________________
Contact:
xtramadnes@gmail.com NOTE: there is one less "s" from my username!
oh, dont bother pm-ing. I hardly check PM unless important
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:12 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 318
How come we have a Q10 thread but not a z10 thread? Haha...to be honest I Dono which to get. I love the overall Look of z10 but the keypad of Q10 is so tempting
ryuichi_leo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 11:33 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 322
does this new bb need bb plan to use the apps?
SINple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:46 AM   #34
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
does this new bb need bb plan to use the apps?
[OFFICIAL] Blackberry Chit-Chat Thread
[OFFICIAL] Blackberry Chit-Chat Thread - www.hardwarezone.com.sg
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:21 AM   #35
Master Member
 
spheda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,707
Tonight I try my other 3 multisim card on bb see if got bis
How is it? I called m1 for multi-sim to be used on 2 bb device but the CSO said it cannot be done.

for multi-sim, only 1 card can have bis the other card is just a normal card.
spheda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:07 PM   #36
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 86
even if nonid powerful processor, the energy efficiency is definitely a plus point.
hahaha yeap bro, energy efficiency = battery life!

I guess it's probably because the company still have extra TIOMAP 4470 chipset so "maybe" they used it for first batch of Q10 and "hopefully" they will switch to Snapdragon S4 for the subsequent production.

Possible? I really hope they do! With Snapdragon 600 & 800, Tegra 4, Apple A7 and Exynos 5 coming out later this year, TIOMAP 4 looks absolutely obsolete.
Chin Ang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:38 PM   #37
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
If they do that, they will need create diff os as each os is optimized per chipset which hence allows it to outperform other platforms on 'superior' chipsets.

But as per mentioned, please read the specs that I posted earlier.

Sounds weird but there might be two versions available in a way that is different from what u mentioned.

hahaha yeap bro, energy efficiency = battery life!

I guess it's probably because the company still have extra TIOMAP 4470 chipset so "maybe" they used it for first batch of Q10 and "hopefully" they will switch to Snapdragon S4 for the subsequent production.

Possible? I really hope they do! With Snapdragon 600 & 800, Tegra 4, Apple A7 and Exynos 5 coming out later this year, TIOMAP 4 looks absolutely obsolete.
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:38 PM   #38
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
How is it? I called m1 for multi-sim to be used on 2 bb device but the CSO said it cannot be done.

for multi-sim, only 1 card can have bis the other card is just a normal card.
Going get microsim adaptor. Dunno where I left it
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:55 PM   #39
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 86
If they do that, they will need create diff os as each os is optimized per chipset which hence allows it to outperform other platforms on 'superior' chipsets.

But as per mentioned, please read the specs that I posted earlier.

Sounds weird but there might be two versions available in a way that is different from what u mentioned.
Yeah, according to the online news, US version will be getting S4 and TI OMAP 4 for international version. Why is it so ah?
Chin Ang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:57 PM   #40
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
So u haven't read my post eh gogogo!
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:13 PM   #41
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
How is it? I called m1 for multi-sim to be used on 2 bb device but the CSO said it cannot be done.

for multi-sim, only 1 card can have bis the other card is just a normal card.
Eh wtf?

I using Singtel (of course) multi-sim. I put my normal sim always in my 9900. Now i put the micro (plus adaptor) into 9360 and nano (plus adaptor(s)) into 9780, all get instant registration plus BB signal


Last edited by xtramadness; 03-02-2013 at 05:19 PM..
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 10:45 PM   #42
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Caulibeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 22,372
Eh wtf?

I using Singtel (of course) multi-sim. I put my normal sim always in my 9900. Now i put the micro (plus adaptor) into 9360 and nano (plus adaptor(s)) into 9780, all get instant registration plus BB signal

could be a limitation in the billing system that's preventing them from enabling it
__________________
The bees are immigrating because foreign talent bees are invading their homes (Spotted on 154th)
Caulibeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 10:48 PM   #43
High Supremacy Member
 
xtramadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 41,357
could be a limitation in the billing system that's preventing them from enabling it
enable
xtramadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 01:50 PM   #44
Supremacy Member
 
WhiteFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,712
I'm looking forward to Q10 but no trackpad and pick up/hang up physical button is quite worrying. Currently my 9790 touchscreen sometimes behave erratically
WhiteFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 02:03 PM   #45
Supremacy Member
 
yxyxx8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,853
waiting for this one!
yxyxx8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On