HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Like Tree318Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2018, 03:40 PM   #1516
Senior Member
 
destan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,504


Active antennas recommended on DigitalTV.sg website
Thank you so much
destan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:00 PM   #1517
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 933
Anyone can help me?

i have this Samsung Model code : LA40A450C1XXS
Type no: LA40A450

i tried using the digital TV antenna and it's just fuzzy noise, but when my sis tried it on her tv, it's working perfectly fine.

is my model not supported?
jeffrey159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:31 PM   #1518
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31,613
Anyone can help me?

i have this Samsung Model code : LA40A450C1XXS
Type no: LA40A450

i tried using the digital TV antenna and it's just fuzzy noise, but when my sis tried it on her tv, it's working perfectly fine.

is my model not supported?
It looks like a non-local model, unlikely to support DVB-T2.
amazingone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 08:36 PM   #1519
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,234
Anyone can help me?

i have this Samsung Model code : LA40A450C1XXS
Type no: LA40A450

i tried using the digital TV antenna and it's just fuzzy noise, but when my sis tried it on her tv, it's working perfectly fine.

is my model not supported?
This is a 2008 model, unlikely to support any DVB standard.
__________________
Do give a thumbs-up if you like my post. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 09:20 PM   #1520
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 933
This is a 2008 model, unlikely to support any DVB standard.
do i need to buy some converterbox in order to support digital tv other than the antenna? any recommendations?

Thank you
jeffrey159 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 09:23 PM   #1521
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,234
do i need to buy some converterbox in order to support digital tv other than the antenna? any recommendations?

Thank you
Just get a cheap China STB like K2 or K3 from Qoo10, Lazada or Aliexpress.
__________________
Do give a thumbs-up if you like my post. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2018, 01:21 PM   #1522
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 118
Anyone know of any model or KII PRO T2 with Android proven working in Sgp ?

Thanks for any advice.
kssk88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2018, 02:29 PM   #1523
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,234
Anyone know of any model or KII PRO T2 with Android proven working in Sgp ?

Thanks for any advice.
Can accordingly to this review. Best to double-check with seller, the DVB-T2 standard used here is version 1.3.1 (DVB-T2 Lite).
kssk88 likes this.
__________________
Do give a thumbs-up if you like my post. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:23 PM   #1524
High Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 43,230
Hi guys,

First of all, pls pardon my ignorance as I am quite a TV noob.

I just gotten a LG 55" TV (55UJ632T) and it comes with a Funke Home 2.0 indoor antenna that looks like this.


Is it necessary for me to install this antenna to my TV?
currently, I hook it up with just a coaxial antenna cable and is receiving signal fine.

once our TV signal goes full digital, can I still receive tv signal using the coaxial cable or do I need to use this Funke home antenna?
__________________
风调雨顺
天下太平!
tankgunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:26 PM   #1525
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31,613
Hi guys,

First of all, pls pardon my ignorance as I am quite a TV noob.

I just gotten a LG 55" TV (55UJ632T) and it comes with a Funke Home 2.0 indoor antenna that looks like this.



Is it necessary for me to install this antenna to my TV?
currently, I hook it up with just a coaxial antenna cable and is receiving signal fine.

once our TV signal goes full digital, can I still receive tv signal using the coaxial cable or do I need to use this Funke home antenna?
You need to use the Funke antenna to receive digital HD channels, you're only receiving analogue SD channels now with your TV connected with the coaxial cable.
amazingone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:31 PM   #1526
High Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 43,230
You need to use the Funke antenna to receive digital HD channels, you're only receiving analogue SD channels now with your TV connected with the coaxial cable.
thanks for the quick respond!

but what I don't understand is those tv channels that broadcast in HD I still can watch in HD format with just the coaxial cable leh.

but those broadcast in analog looks terrible on my new TV thou.

or am I mixing up digital signal with HD broadcasting?
__________________
风调雨顺
天下太平!
tankgunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:49 PM   #1527
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,454
Hi guys,

First of all, pls pardon my ignorance as I am quite a TV noob.

I just gotten a LG 55" TV (55UJ632T) and it comes with a Funke Home 2.0 indoor antenna that looks like this.

Is it necessary for me to install this antenna to my TV?
currently, I hook it up with just a coaxial antenna cable and is receiving signal fine.

once our TV signal goes full digital, can I still receive tv signal using the coaxial cable or do I need to use this Funke home antenna?
Some of 55UJ632T has DVB-C decoder, which allow you to watch free HD channels from Starhub.

If the channel 5, channel 8.. shown do not have the word "analog" on the screen, and the picture is HD, then you are watching the HD version from Starhub.

However, the signal from cable will be removed in about 2 years' time.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:51 PM   #1528
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 31,613
thanks for the quick respond!


but what I don't understand is those tv channels that broadcast in HD I still can watch in HD format with just the coaxial cable leh.

but those broadcast in analog looks terrible on my new TV thou.


or am I mixing up digital signal with HD broadcasting?
The mediacorp channels you have on your LG TV connected with coaxial cable, does it show the word ANALOGUE below the channel logo?
amazingone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:56 PM   #1529
High Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 43,230
The mediacorp channels you have on your LG TV connected with coaxial cable, does it show the word ANALOGUE below the channel logo?
yes. and the resolution looks terrible.
__________________
风调雨顺
天下太平!
tankgunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2018, 03:58 PM   #1530
High Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 43,230
Some of 55UJ632T has DVB-C decoder, which allow you to watch free HD channels from Starhub.

If the channel 5, channel 8.. shown do not have the word "analog" on the screen, and the picture is HD, then you are watching the HD version from Starhub.

However, the signal from cable will be removed in about 2 years' time.
how to tell mine come with this decoder?
and I don't sub to starhub or any form of cable tv.
__________________
风调雨顺
天下太平!
tankgunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On