HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Like Tree28Likes
Share This Page
HardwareZone.com on Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 19-05-2017, 01:11 PM   #631
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,635
Yes, antenna will receive both analogue and digital signals.

But the signals have to be processed by the matv, which feeds the wall socket.

For extremely old matv designed only for VHF freqencies (Chan 2 to Chan 12), it will not be able to carry digital signal which is in the UHF Band IV and V (these are frequencies much higher than those in VHF). Remember MediaCorp only started UHF channels much later?

For matv designed for both VHF and UHF, then generally it will carry both analogue and digital signal. However, there are exceptions. In system with older standards, they may not be able to receive all the channels broadcast by MediaCorp. For such cases, digial reception is not certain.

For such system with newer standards, if the tv can receive all the MediaCorp analogue channels transmitted in UHF (Vas, U, Octo and CNA) well, then the wall socket will have all the digital channels as well.

Last edited by mrsun18; 20-05-2017 at 11:38 AM..
mrsun18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2017, 10:28 PM   #632
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
Use digital can boost sales and help economy. Must buy new Tv and antenna. But the electronics waste will be huge I foresee.
franco8822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2017, 08:28 AM   #633
Master Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
If your picture quality is poor, is it important to try different digital tv box or is it only important to try different antenna?
I guess digital tv box does not matter to picture quality because since digital inbuilt tv cannot change digital box correct?

If lets say in your home same position you bought 10 different digital TV boxes brands and try (connect with a same old non digital tv and same antenna) one by one, will they give you the same quality picture?

If lets say in your home same position you try 10 different antenna brands (connect with a same old non digital tv and same digital tv box) will they give you the same quality picture?

Last edited by super365; 20-05-2017 at 08:32 AM..
super365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2017, 01:20 PM   #634
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 120
If your picture quality is poor, is it important to try different digital tv box or is it only important to try different antenna?
I guess digital tv box does not matter to picture quality because since digital inbuilt tv cannot change digital box correct?

The TV panel and inbuilt processor are the crucial components for a good picture. But this is very subjective, some people like to see sharp picture and others might like softer picture. Korean brands tv colors are always very bright and saturated compared to Japanese brands, etc..

If lets say in your home same position you bought 10 different digital TV boxes brands and try (connect with a same old non digital tv and same antenna) one by one, will they give you the same quality picture?

No, each digital set-top boxes might be using different video processor chip from different manufacturers.

If lets say in your home same position you try 10 different antenna brands (connect with a same old non digital tv and same digital tv box) will they give you the same quality picture?

Yes, antenna only assist the tuner to receive RF signals. The tuner will decode the RF signals into digital signal either "1" or "0". There are error correcting methods to correct the 1 or 0 if the tuner decode it wrongly. If the tuner cannot decode correctly, you will get pixelization like watching pirated VCD.
dexter9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2017, 10:52 PM   #635
High Supremacy Member
 
Nakedtoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37,939
What is the use of antenna out? I know we connect yo TV using hdmi or the lousier component cable or rca cable.. But antenna out to where?
Nakedtoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2017, 11:31 AM   #636
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,635
@super365

Add on to comments by dexter9898...

Stb like AC Ryan has display setting which allows for adjustment of brightness, contrast, hue, saturation and sharpness for fine tuning of "picture quality", if this is what you meant by picture quality.

For stb such as Draco 7100 without such feature, the video output setting is determined by the chips and probably firmware employed. The video output across different stb may not be identiical.

As for "reception quality", which means either you see the video displayed, pixelated, frozen or no picture at all, it depends on the tuner's (either built-in or external) sensitivity. You may have a good location and sensitive antenna. But if the received signal is below the sensitivity (threshold) of the tuner, you would not be to watch the video. This is called the "cliff effect". Below the cliff and you see nothing or pixelated, frozen pic; above and you see "perfect picture".

Edit: Btw, I found Draco has better sensitivity than AC Ryan.

Last edited by mrsun18; 21-05-2017 at 03:48 PM..
mrsun18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2017, 11:36 AM   #637
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,635
What is the use of antenna out? I know we connect yo TV using hdmi or the lousier component cable or rca cable.. But antenna out to where?
For those who use wall sockets which carry analogue and digital signals.

The antenna out, when connected to antenna in of tv set, let you continue to watch analogue tv programmes.

This avoids the need to use a splitter.
mrsun18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2017, 11:10 PM   #638
High Supremacy Member
 
Nakedtoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37,939
For those who use wall sockets which carry analogue and digital signals.

The antenna out, when connected to antenna in of tv set, let you continue to watch analogue tv programmes.

This avoids the need to use a splitter.
Thx for the explanation..
Nakedtoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 10:47 AM   #639
Master Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
@super365

Add on to comments by dexter9898...

Stb like AC Ryan has display setting which allows for adjustment of brightness, contrast, hue, saturation and sharpness for fine tuning of "picture quality", if this is what you meant by picture quality.

For stb such as Draco 7100 without such feature, the video output setting is determined by the chips and probably firmware employed. The video output across different stb may not be identiical.

As for "reception quality", which means either you see the video displayed, pixelated, frozen or no picture at all, it depends on the tuner's (either built-in or external) sensitivity. You may have a good location and sensitive antenna. But if the received signal is below the sensitivity (threshold) of the tuner, you would not be to watch the video. This is called the "cliff effect". Below the cliff and you see nothing or pixelated, frozen pic; above and you see "perfect picture".

Edit: Btw, I found Draco has better sensitivity than AC Ryan.
Draco, AC Ryan compare with those K2, K3 (from qoo10) is the picture quality big difference easily spotted by normal eyes?

K2, K3 can get picture quality good like analog tv quality?

As long as can get picture like as good as analog tv picture I am happy already. I change to digital is only because no choice analog will end this year.

Last edited by super365; 22-05-2017 at 10:49 AM..
super365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 12:08 PM   #640
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,635
Draco, AC Ryan compare with those K2, K3 (from qoo10) is the picture quality big difference easily spotted by normal eyes?

K2, K3 can get picture quality good like analog tv quality?

As long as can get picture like as good as analog tv picture I am happy already. I change to digital is only because no choice analog will end this year.
Pictures as seen using digital signal are much better than what you get from analogue. Don't you have friends who can demonstrate to you?

But if you are looking for differences across different stb, I would advise that pic quality involves more than the 5 variances that I have mentioned earlier. If you have eagle eyes and are using high-end tv, then perhaps you may be able to tell the differences.

On the other hand, if you are using low end budget tv set, I would say forget it. Just go out and buy a stb or digital ready tv that suits you and enjoy.
mrsun18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 04:41 PM   #641
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 373
Pictures as seen using digital signal are much better than what you get from analogue.
Second tat. My k2 pq is sharp clear n vibrant. Analogue signal is just plain bad compared with it.
moron+genius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 07:06 PM   #642
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,050
Just to update, previously I reported my LG tv just suddenly failed to receive dtv, then yesterday nothing to do at home I took out the digital antenna and try it again, same antenna same position only horizontal this time. And I got all the channels. Been working fine till then, so I canceled the LG appointment. Since problem is solved.
tpmmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 07:12 PM   #643
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,635
Just to update, previously I reported my LG tv just suddenly failed to receive dtv, then yesterday nothing to do at home I took out the digital antenna and try it again, same antenna same position only horizontal this time. And I got all the channels. Been working fine till then, so I canceled the LG appointment. Since problem is solved.
Nice to hear that... what antenna do you use?

Sometimes the polarisation can change because of reflections from internal wall...from vertical to horizontal or at an angle...
mrsun18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 10:24 PM   #644
Member
 
JustDoLor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 128
Maybe dexter9898 can help to do a quick check if it is still QAM16 or QAM64 on his TV.
JustDoLor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 10:54 PM   #645
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,050
Nice to hear that... what antenna do you use?

Sometimes the polarisation can change because of reflections from internal wall...from vertical to horizontal or at an angle...
I'm using the brand funke. Also bought from courts. Hope the problem is solved.
mrsun18 likes this.
tpmmark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On