HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Starhub Set top box + HD STB thread II

Like Tree1Likes
Share This Page
HardwareZone.com on Facebook
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2009, 01:44 PM   #61
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 438
just checked with Starhub. The CSO says HD STB will be avaliable mid of the month.
Did they said which model? Is it the problematic Thomson DC182SHB or is it the new Generation one that someone in the forum mentioned??

I called them up to ask but they said no delivery date made know yet.
chuppachop is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 03:53 PM   #62
High Supremacy Member
 
warr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,235
anyone knows where to get good splitters for coaxial cables? I bought two different coaxial brands from neighbourhood shops, both dont work well. Free to air channel works but some paid channels like Animal Planet will jerk like tv mobile or totally no signal.

Went to STB Info for animal planet, it shows
Signal Quality: 24 (keep jumping but never hits above 50)
Signal Strength 60

However, some channels like Nat Geo works fine with average signal quality of 70.

the connectors of those cables are extremely sensitive. if it is twisted a little, the signal will suffer a lot.
warr is offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 12:58 PM   #63
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Miss Hsuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8,898
Weird leh... I called on Tues and they're coming to install the HD hubstation for me today.
It's the Thomson hubstation. New generation hubstation is still in the testing stage and will not be available so soon.
__________________
ite....Shinde Miru?

~~思念萱萱~~
Miss Hsuan is offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 12:59 PM   #64
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Miss Hsuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8,898
I ask you all ah.. your HD hubstation, does starhub provide you wif the HDMI cables or component cables?
__________________
ite....Shinde Miru?

~~思念萱萱~~
Miss Hsuan is offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 05:11 PM   #65
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,566
If my lcd tv has a digital tuner built in, do i still need the HD set box?

What are the requirements to , lets say , watch HD5 and HD8?
ajax_84 is offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 05:38 PM   #66
Master Member
 
faruk55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 4,203
I ask you all ah.. your HD hubstation, does starhub provide you wif the HDMI cables or component cables?
nope.. they won't provide HDMI cable
faruk55 is offline  
Old 05-11-2009, 11:46 PM   #67
Master Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,869
If my lcd tv has a digital tuner built in, do i still need the HD set box?

What are the requirements to , lets say , watch HD5 and HD8?
HD8???

Anyway, you might need an indoor antenna if your wall outlet is starhub only.
kun1he2 is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 08:10 AM   #68
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,566
yup, the RF cable that connects my tv to the wall outlet is starhub de. after reading around on the net, i realised that the wall outlet doesn't give HD content. If our tv has a digital tuner built in, we can use either a HD set top box or an aerial antenna to receive the signal. If our tv doesn't have digital tuner, then we can apply and use the set top box from MioTV or Starhub cable.
ajax_84 is offline  
Old 06-11-2009, 11:25 PM   #69
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
junkai21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 12,157
I ask you all ah.. your HD hubstation, does starhub provide you wif the HDMI cables or component cables?
At least they gave Component Cables when i rented HD Setup box the previous time
__________________
- iPhone iPod LOD FOR SALE!
junkai21 is offline  
Old 15-11-2009, 03:14 PM   #70
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 42
is anyone able to receive the starhub preview channel thru the RF outlet from the HD stb?

I used to be able to receive it when I was using the digital stb but ever since i upgraded to the HD stb become cannot receive liao.. only can watch the free to air channels.

Im using rf cos i have another tv in another room so the component cables aren't gonna make the distance lol.
luvselina is offline  
Old 15-11-2009, 03:59 PM   #71
Moderator
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,513
Stay away from illegal sets...

http://www.asiaone.com/print/Digital...12-179490.html

Public apology over illegal set-top boxes
Company places apology in paper, StarHub won't take criminal action.

Fri, Nov 13, 2009
The New Paper
By Desmond Ng

PSST, want free unlimited access to StarHub's 120 channels?
If you think that's too good to be true, you're right - as Vision Your Gadget Station Pte Ltd will tell you.
The company tried selling illegal decoders and had to apologise to StarHub in The Straits Times last Wednesday.
In the advertisement, the company apologised for importing set-top boxes which may be used to illegally decode the company's encrypted broadcast transmissions.
It had contravened the Copyright Act and the Broadcast Act.

Under the Act, those who sell or have such illegal decoders at home face a hefty $40,000 fine and jail of up to three years.
__________________
POST YOUR QUESTIONS INSTEAD OF SENDING A PM



Use the Search Button and Read the Stickies!




My home theatre gear and my blog:

http://peteswrite.blogspot.sg/2013/1...p-12-2013.html

Last edited by petetherock; 15-11-2009 at 04:02 PM..
petetherock is offline  
Old 16-11-2009, 11:16 AM   #72
Senior Member
 
hencanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,666
the HD STB (not HD Hubstation) is no longer available?

i went down to IMM branch last mth they CSO said no stock. then yesterday i checked again & was told no longer available?

at the moment, i have 1x HD Hubstation (living room), 1x HD STB (bdrm1) & 1x Digital STB (bdrm 2). getting a 2nd HD Hubstation is not worth it, at an additional $25+ a mth its too ex for bedroom use.
hencanz is offline  
Old 16-11-2009, 08:47 PM   #73
Supremacy Member
 
mikezuper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,725
the HD STB (not HD Hubstation) is no longer available?

i went down to IMM branch last mth they CSO said no stock. then yesterday i checked again & was told no longer available?

at the moment, i have 1x HD Hubstation (living room), 1x HD STB (bdrm1) & 1x Digital STB (bdrm 2). getting a 2nd HD Hubstation is not worth it, at an additional $25+ a mth its too ex for bedroom use.
Try Starhub at OUB centre, I just exchanged my HD SetTop Box today, look like they still got a few stock left.
I thought my settop box failed, but turn out to be the adapter only.
mikezuper is offline  
Old 17-11-2009, 09:46 AM   #74
Senior Member
 
hencanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,666
Try Starhub at OUB centre, I just exchanged my HD SetTop Box today, look like they still got a few stock left.
I thought my settop box failed, but turn out to be the adapter only.
thx for the tip, mikezuper!
hencanz is offline  
Old 17-11-2009, 08:52 PM   #75
Supremacy Member
 
mikezuper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,725
thx for the tip, mikezuper!
Your welcome

Is that Sandra Dewi in your avatar?
mikezuper is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On