HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread - Part 5

Like Tree516Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 20-09-2016, 01:45 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
toshiro_sg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,795
ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread

any experience with this service provider?

www.viewqwest.com
toshiro_sg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 01:45 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
toshiro_sg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,795
Reserved for updates.
toshiro_sg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 01:45 PM   #3
Administrator
 
hwzadmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,142
This is a continuation thread, the old thread is here
__________________
Regards,
Administrator
www.hardwarezone.com.sg
Connecting IT to You

Should you need to reach out to someone in charge, please PM the respective forum's moderator or start a discussion topic in the Online Membership/Feedback Forum.
hwzadmin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 01:45 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,192
It's still down for me. Is it just me??
Had u log a ticket or call the helpdesk now? Maybe your ONT spoil liao.. Any warning light on your ONT?
Apex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 01:46 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,192
Reserved for updates.
Wow so fast.. Reserved for updates.
Apex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 02:50 PM   #6
Member
 
xiaorazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 476
Just to check, if I recon my current 2 gbps, I believe current offer is u can get 2 ac1200g+ routers. Can I like just get one ac88u instead of 2 ac1200g+? Anyone tried that?

Sent from Samsung SM-T715Y using GAGT
xiaorazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 03:16 PM   #7
Supremacy Member
 
darkmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,639
Page one!!
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2568156
darkmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 03:24 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 511
page 1? haha. i will try and do speedtest once device is delivered.
snakey256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 03:54 PM   #9
Master Member
 
Trans-Am's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,558
Page 1

Sent from Inside GOLDEN THRONE of TERRA, protecting the emperor WITH MY LIFE using GAGT
Trans-Am is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 04:00 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 851
[QUOTE=xiaorazor;103729816]Just to check, if I recon my current 2 gbps, I believe current offer is u can get 2 ac1200g+ routers. Can I like just get one ac88u instead of 2 ac1200g+? Anyone tried that?

yup. top up 188..
fareast85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 04:52 PM   #11
Master Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,826
Had u log a ticket or call the helpdesk now? Maybe your ONT spoil liao.. Any warning light on your ONT?
Yup. Managed to get through to them last night and was told they had some issues with AMK but should be fixed 'anytime soon'. Unfortunately it's not fixed yet as of now I believe.

No warning lights or anything. All green and my router did register packets coming in from the WAN port. But it just didn't manage to get any IP address from the DHCP server.
Epee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 05:08 PM   #12
Supremacy Member
 
SaruwatariShun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5,332
1st page?

Sent from LGE LG-H860 using GAGT
SaruwatariShun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 05:09 PM   #13
Supremacy Member
 
SaruwatariShun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5,332
Wow so fast.. Reserved for updates.
Nah that is just copied over from previous thread.

Sent from LGE LG-H860 using GAGT
SaruwatariShun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 05:43 PM   #14
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jkohlc2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20,391
Moi ish in 1st page

Sent from Leica M240 using GAGT
jkohlc2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2016, 06:02 PM   #15
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 12,465
Liew. Relocate my line today and now tell me need to change modem from zhone to dunno which one. Before that already ask them and told me can use back zhone.

Waste my time
Errz is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On