HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

The AMD Zen2 Ryzen 3000 Discussion Thread

Like Tree86Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 21-07-2019, 01:43 PM   #76
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 383

On Ryzen Master, idle clock can be as low as 115, then shoot up to 4100. Could be observer bug.. On the NZXT cam, idle at 4441MHz this definitely a bug!
I have the 3900X and running CAM software with Kraken X62 as well.

I think there is something wrong with the CAM software, apart from the speed, the temperature reading looks off as well. It is constantly 50 degrees, doesn't fluctuate at all

A bit worrisome...if the temperature reading is stuck, then the fans also won't speed up when temps rise
creator88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 01:46 PM   #77
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Solojaywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17,837
ish Ryzen 3600 (without x) good with x570 mobo?
or should utilise a higher Ryzen so fully utilise the potential
__________________
Sent while 边posting边过马路
Solojaywalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 02:35 PM   #78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 883
what is the cheapest no-frills mobo that can be paired with 3200G? was thinking either this

https://www.newegg.com/global/sg-en/...-871-_-Product

or

https://www.newegg.com/global/sg-en/...-233-_-Product
turboo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 03:11 PM   #79
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Rashkae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,732
ish Ryzen 3600 (without x) good with x570 mobo?
or should utilise a higher Ryzen so fully utilise the potential
Just get a decent x470
Processor
AMD Ryzen 1800X
Mainboard
MSI x370 Titanium
Graphics Card
MSI 1080Ti X Gamer
Memory
32GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4 RGB
Display
Dell U3415W
Storage
Samsung 960 Pro M.2
Optical Storage
Who needs one
Casing
NZXT H440
PSU
Seasonic 650W
Audio
Creative Labs X-Fi Platinum
OS
Windows 10 Pro 64

Rashkae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 03:25 PM   #80
Senior Member
 
wedgehammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 755
I have the 3900X and running CAM software with Kraken X62 as well.

I think there is something wrong with the CAM software, apart from the speed, the temperature reading looks off as well. It is constantly 50 degrees, doesn't fluctuate at all

A bit worrisome...if the temperature reading is stuck, then the fans also won't speed up when temps rise
Yeah i noticed that as well. Seems stuck at 50 degrees. The system viewer that came with my mobo had reading below 50 degrees actually
Processor
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.8GHz
Mainboard
Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Graphics Card
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Super Founder's Edition
Memory
Corsair Vengeance RGB 3200MHz (16GBx2) CL16 32GB Kit
Display
LG 27UK850-W 4K IPS Monitor with HDR10
Storage
ADATA XPGSX8200 Pro M.2 2280 1TB SSD, Intel 660p Series M.2 2280 1TB SSD, Intel 660p Series M.2 2280
Casing
Corsair Crystal Series 680X RGB
PSU
Corsair RM750x 80 Plus Gold
OS
Windows 10 64-bit Pro

wedgehammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 04:08 PM   #81
hg2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 260
I have the 3900X and running CAM software with Kraken X62 as well.

I think there is something wrong with the CAM software, apart from the speed, the temperature reading looks off as well. It is constantly 50 degrees, doesn't fluctuate at all

A bit worrisome...if the temperature reading is stuck, then the fans also won't speed up when temps rise
Wahh! eagle eye... thanks for pointing out, the "stuck" 50 indeed very alarming, have a bad feeling either I dislodge/break a connector when squeezing the sleeves into the SFF or a defective kraken. This kraken monster has 4 connections, and the ITX tight space really make it even worst...Either RAM, VRM, heatsink is blocking it, end-up with upside-down logo...LoL Not recommended for newbies

For me there are 2 problems (its seems):
(1) CPU temp - Comparing the temp with Ryzen Master, Hwinfo, 50c is completely out.
Did some troubleshooting, seems like CAM cannot handle so many CPU....
During stress tests, CAM can plot the temperature curve for each CPU spikes.
But the fan/pump just wont spin-up, shld be easy software fix.

(2) GPU temp - completely blank for RX5700. This one may take forever to fix...as it may not be supported.



Meantime, set to performance mode for fans&pump, worst case the pump worn-out still can RMA in 5yrs?

Last edited by hg2; 21-07-2019 at 04:24 PM..
hg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 04:38 PM   #82
hg2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 260
if want go 32gb is it better with 4 x 8gb @3200 or 2 x 16gb @3600?
Imagine 2 lane road, 2 cars each got 1 lane. For dual-channel DDR4 boards, a pair always win hands-down. Performance wise you definitely better off 2x8gb, 2x16gb kits.

Only threadrippers gets extra memory lanes, and quad channels boards.

Last edited by hg2; 21-07-2019 at 05:06 PM..
hg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 05:03 PM   #83
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Solojaywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17,837
Just get a decent x470
X470 over x450 I perceived?
__________________
Sent while 边posting边过马路
Solojaywalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 06:15 PM   #84
hg2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 260
Yeah i noticed that as well. Seems stuck at 50 degrees. The system viewer that came with my mobo had reading below 50 degrees actually
Part of the risks using Intel accessories for AMD…. LoL
This is the ONLY one component that I did not bother check seller forum, could have gone with cheaper Corsair H115i if know earlier...just my luck...

May see fixes soon, as the whole world is now threatening to refund...
https://support.camwebapp.com/forums...wrong-cpu-temp
https://support.camwebapp.com/forums...card-is-rx5700

If you are affected go and vote! thank u ya!

Last edited by hg2; 21-07-2019 at 06:23 PM..
hg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 06:27 PM   #85
Master Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2,931
X470 over x450 I perceived?
No have x450 la. Only b450
Outramkia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 06:32 PM   #86
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Rashkae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,732
Part of the risks using Intel accessories for AMD…. LoL
This is the ONLY one component that I did not bother check seller forum, could have gone with cheaper Corsair H115i if know earlier...just my luck...

May see fixes soon, as the whole world is now threatening to refund...
https://support.camwebapp.com/forums...wrong-cpu-temp
https://support.camwebapp.com/forums...card-is-rx5700

If you are affected go and vote! thank u ya!
Everyone hates Cam lol
Processor
AMD Ryzen 1800X
Mainboard
MSI x370 Titanium
Graphics Card
MSI 1080Ti X Gamer
Memory
32GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4 RGB
Display
Dell U3415W
Storage
Samsung 960 Pro M.2
Optical Storage
Who needs one
Casing
NZXT H440
PSU
Seasonic 650W
Audio
Creative Labs X-Fi Platinum
OS
Windows 10 Pro 64

Rashkae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 06:32 PM   #87
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Rashkae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,732
>6 layers premium boards usually for server class boards running 24x7x365.
If you don't plan to use PCIE4 RX5700XT, SSD, or OC. Don't see any reason to have anything more than the 4layers found in X470/B450. This board should hold, with proper heatsink coolings.

Just that the MBTF numbers are lower benchmarked side-by-side against a 6layers board...
Most x570 boards are 8 layers.
Processor
AMD Ryzen 1800X
Mainboard
MSI x370 Titanium
Graphics Card
MSI 1080Ti X Gamer
Memory
32GB G.Skill TridentZ DDR4 RGB
Display
Dell U3415W
Storage
Samsung 960 Pro M.2
Optical Storage
Who needs one
Casing
NZXT H440
PSU
Seasonic 650W
Audio
Creative Labs X-Fi Platinum
OS
Windows 10 Pro 64

Rashkae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 07:07 PM   #88
hg2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 260
Most x570 boards are 8 layers.
">6" the opening 2 letters, can't blame 4k screen fonts too small...LoL

Last edited by hg2; 21-07-2019 at 07:24 PM..
hg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 07:14 PM   #89
hg2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 260
Everyone hates Cam lol
Everyone hates windows, but still use it (trolls included)....lol
hg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2019, 07:58 PM   #90
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 383
Part of the risks using Intel accessories for AMD…. LoL
This is the ONLY one component that I did not bother check seller forum, could have gone with cheaper Corsair H115i if know earlier...just my luck...

May see fixes soon, as the whole world is now threatening to refund...
https://support.camwebapp.com/forums...wrong-cpu-temp
https://support.camwebapp.com/forums...card-is-rx5700

If you are affected go and vote! thank u ya!
Voted already. Hopefully they will fix the CAM software soon
hg2 likes this.
creator88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On