HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Wireless IP Camera thread

Like Tree469Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2014, 01:54 AM   #2026
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 188
I really doubt that a couple of metres of wire will create any significant voltage drop
I'm afraid this will be misleading. How many metres and what is significant? 1V, 2V?
Fuzzywuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 01:54 AM   #2027
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,897
Could someone advise me on how to connect a IP Camera to a router on a different floor without using a Powerline Adaptor? I doubt the Powerline Adaptor will work because it turns out the top and bottom floors of the house are on different circuits and connected to different circuit breakers. Thanks.
wtfh4x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 02:56 AM   #2028
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 43
EYE4 For Web on IE Browser?

Anyone have EYE4 For Web working in IE browser. IN IE version 11 I get the icons but nothing happens when I click on them. I have installed the plug-in/extension and it is enabled. If I try EYE4 in other browsers the icons open another window, but the plug-in is only for IE Browser. If you have it working then what version of IE? Thanks!
johnboatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 03:01 AM   #2029
Member
 
xxMoMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 255
Could someone advise me on how to connect a IP Camera to a router on a different floor without using a Powerline Adaptor? I doubt the Powerline Adaptor will work because it turns out the top and bottom floors of the house are on different circuits and connected to different circuit breakers. Thanks.
Many way can be done but can you explain your current setup of your network?
__________________
Love or Hate me , I just don't really care.

Cats are AWESOME!
xxMoMo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 05:25 AM   #2030
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 43
What is the difference in the Vstar Model:T7833WIP-X3 and the Model:T7833WIP? The specs on the site are exactly the same.
johnboatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 05:38 AM   #2031
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 43
I see now. The X3 has an Optical electric Zoom lens. So is the T7833WIP a manual zoom?
johnboatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 08:34 AM   #2032
Master Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,032
I see now. The X3 has an Optical electric Zoom lens. So is the T7833WIP a manual zoom?
A fixed lens. I saw that the lens r fixed type. Can manual focus or not i am not sure.
geckoSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 08:35 AM   #2033
Master Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,032
Wtfh4x... pull a wire to each diff level bah.
geckoSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 09:01 AM   #2034
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 5,216
How do we adjust focus for T7833WIP? Manually or via the gui? Thanks
Sambuca78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 09:33 AM   #2035
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 43
T7833WIP VSTARCAM

Well we were not getting much information out of the "experts", so I had to get one of these to see what was up. I guess others are more polite than I am or something, but I believe people come hear for facts. Here are some facts.

Heavier than you might think, but not to heavy. Might be tough to install on a ladder without some help or planning.

Watch out for the marketing bull from the company on their website and on the box. The box says in big letters that the camera has 3X zoom. It probably does but you can't use it without a lot of effort. The T7833WIP-X3 is the camera with the zoom you can use with software, not this one. Advertising 3X zoom that you can't use without a wrench is very poor customer relations and will come back to bite this company.

I have experience with other Vstarcam's and have had to muck through their bad and non-existent documentation before. This camera is no different. Ok, if all you are going to do is plug it in and log in from your phone it is sweet and easy. Anything else be ready for a challenge. If you could administer all of the parameters and settings of the camera through the phone apps, or super client software, I would give them a pass. You can't. You can do more and adjust more on the camera with the new apps and super client (EYE4), but you can't do it all. You will need the web or network interface.

The EYE4 web interface does not work with the current IE Browser version 11. The extension/plug-in loads but it is not able to use it. To get to the web interface I had to use the FIND software and connect through that. Click on the camera you want then click on open on the right lower side. Have IE Browser as your default browser. On mine (Version 11), after log in I get a jumbled screen. Right click on the blue circle on the top right somewhere and click open in new tab. The new tab on mine opens and works perfectly. Don't even ask how I figured all that out!

I also found out that if Chrome is your default browser it will open and you can choose Server Push Mode and it works fine in lower resolution than IE.

Some good basic instructions on the net in Russian. Use Chrome to translate. (zzzhttp://www. shopoleg. com.ua/page/obzor-T7833WIP-X3zzz ) Follow the links at the bottom of the page. Only real instructions I could find other than a couple SD card install videos.

Good quality camera, by the way. Once you get it the way you want it it will perform better than most, and the quality image is there like you need. I will stop by when I figure out more on how it operates. If I could just find out the name of one of those cute girls on their corporate youtube video maybe I could schmooz her in to getting me some better support!
johnboatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 12:51 PM   #2036
Senior Member
 
surefire888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,239
Just want to make sure our bros here will not be carried away with wire extensions as there are limitations. If you dont know what AWG means you can google it or PM me. I'm a technical person. Not so easily offended.
Obviously, u must have been offended seeing as u keep trying to get the last word in..lol As for me, i have wasted enough time on this "discussion"
surefire888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 12:59 PM   #2037
Master Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3,032
How do we adjust focus for T7833WIP? Manually or via the gui? Thanks
Gui doesn't allow u to do focus. Even for 3X zoom, the feature on Gui is only zoom in n out
geckoSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 01:30 PM   #2038
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 5,216
Gui doesn't allow u to do focus. Even for 3X zoom, the feature on Gui is only zoom in n out
Ok thanks, so got to manually adjust the focus ring?
Sambuca78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 02:29 PM   #2039
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 188
Obviously, u must have been offended seeing as u keep trying to get the last word in..lol As for me, i have wasted enough time on this "discussion"
I'm not offended bro. Just here to discuss technical issues and respectfully.
Fuzzywuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 06:11 PM   #2040
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 188
Could someone advise me on how to connect a IP Camera to a router on a different floor without using a Powerline Adaptor? I doubt the Powerline Adaptor will work because it turns out the top and bottom floors of the house are on different circuits and connected to different circuit breakers. Thanks.
What the hack. You can drop a CAT 6E from the higher floor through the kitchen window. Hope it helps.
Fuzzywuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On