HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Unblock TV Discussion Thread II [consolidated]

Like Tree284Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 17-03-2017, 07:03 PM   #136
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 213
They as in which shop? Are you referring to #03-65 also?
Ya..the same shop. the unit number is easy to remember as like 365 days
in1996 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 12:23 AM   #137
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
Popular section are apps recommended from unblock to install. Those cant be changed. Favorite section can be deleted and changed to your choosing but dont think it can be done on the default unblock remote. You need an airmouse or normal mouse with left-right click buttons. Scroll to whichever icon you want to change, right click it and a pop-up will appear saying do you want to delete. Click yes and the icon slot will be empty now. Click on the empty slot and a drop down list of available app icons will appear. Select whatever and it will be assigned to the slot now.

Define "real" 4k? Nobody in their right mind will stream unaltered uncompressed 4k movies over the net as the file size is just way too big. A bluray uhd movie disc contains at the very least 20-30 gb of data. Even then, if you want to get technical, alot of those bluray uhd movies are shot in 2k then upscaled to 4k, barring exceptions like "the revenant" which was shot in 6k then down-sampled to 4k. Whatever 4k movies or drama you see being streamed on netflix, kodi or other apps are mostly upscaled or compressed media. Are these "real" 4k as you said? Not technically. As for me, i watch 10-bit hevc 1080p movies on my 4k tv and they look good enough for me.
If you want "real" 4k content then go get a 4k bluray player and uhd bluray movie discs.
hehe, your method is not working, move to the icon and press MENU, a popup box is appeared to let you delete the icon.

BTW, face two tricky issues today, the system was reset two times to shipping condition, first time, the system was auto reset when I was using mouse to remove the icon, the system was also reset when I was watching a 4K movie from LeTV, do your guys encountered this kind issue before?

how do your guys set HDMI output ? 1080P or 4K for a 4K TV?
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 12:27 AM   #138
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
Ya..the same shop. the unit number is easy to remember as like 365 days
How much do they sell for EVPAD?
For the live channel, does EVPAD provide program list? one big drawback from UBOX is no program list like Starhub.
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 01:22 AM   #139
Master Member
 
ferocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,545
hehe, your method is not working, move to the icon and press MENU, a popup box is appeared to let you delete the icon.

BTW, face two tricky issues today, the system was reset two times to shipping condition, first time, the system was auto reset when I was using mouse to remove the icon, the system was also reset when I was watching a 4K movie from LeTV, do your guys encountered this kind issue before?

how do your guys set HDMI output ? 1080P or 4K for a 4K TV?
What do you mean by "reset"? If its app auto restart or the box reboot by itself, then yes it happens once in a while. But if you mean the box just factory resets by itself then that should not be happening at all. You really need to be more precise with what you are saying because "reset" can mean a whole bunch of things. Also, why is there a need for everything to be in 4k 4k 4k? Setting hdmi output to 4k only changes the interface resolution to 2160p and this has no bearings for pretty much everything else. Besides, this box only supports max 2160p@30hz, and with such a low end processor, it will only cause unnecessary lag. 1080p@60hz is the optimal resolution output even for 4k tv.

Last edited by ferocity; 18-03-2017 at 01:28 AM..
ferocity is online now  
Old 18-03-2017, 05:30 AM   #140
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,087
Ya..the same shop. the unit number is easy to remember as like 365 days
Ah I see, thanks, I didn't know they got sell other boxes too

Bought the UBTV 3 Pro Bluetooth Edition with Kodi in ITShow at Hall 603 somewhere in the middle booth 6305. Cost $159 with additional free apps. The shop is not from SLS.
Thanks! I will check that out

Edit: Seems to me that these links are relevant to the booth owners
http://list.qoo10.sg/item/SGPHONE-UB...NELS/427888578
http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/itsho...rochure/13256/
http://sgphone.sg/

Last edited by darkarn; 18-03-2017 at 05:41 AM..
darkarn is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 08:34 AM   #141
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
What do you mean by "reset"? If its app auto restart or the box reboot by itself, then yes it happens once in a while. But if you mean the box just factory resets by itself then that should not be happening at all. You really need to be more precise with what you are saying because "reset" can mean a whole bunch of things. Also, why is there a need for everything to be in 4k 4k 4k? Setting hdmi output to 4k only changes the interface resolution to 2160p and this has no bearings for pretty much everything else. Besides, this box only supports max 2160p@30hz, and with such a low end processor, it will only cause unnecessary lag. 1080p@60hz is the optimal resolution output even for 4k tv.
two times reset to factory default yesterday, everything is gone!!!
I will monitor very closely to see how.
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 08:39 AM   #142
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
Ah I see, thanks, I didn't know they got sell other boxes too

Thanks! I will check that out

Edit: Seems to me that these links are relevant to the booth owners
http://list.qoo10.sg/item/SGPHONE-UB...NELS/427888578
http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/itsho...rochure/13256/
http://sgphone.sg/
The shop from Clementi mall is a JS, sold a Gen2 to my relative for SGD 399 last time, cheat a lot of uncle.
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 09:22 AM   #143
Master Member
 
ferocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,545
two times reset to factory default yesterday, everything is gone!!!
I will monitor very closely to see how.
Hard to exactly pinpoint the issue. Might be firmware or hardware related. Wait for a couple of days and see if the same problem still happens. If it does, try and go back to the shop and get an exchange. If the shop dont exchange for you, contact unblock directly on their website or facebook page and ask them for help. Most probably they will send you a firmware file for you to reflash the firmware for the box.
ferocity is online now  
Old 18-03-2017, 02:30 PM   #144
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,087
The shop from Clementi mall is a JS, sold a Gen2 to my relative for SGD 399 last time, cheat a lot of uncle.
Whoa, that's bad! What's a JS by the way?
darkarn is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 03:12 PM   #145
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
Whoa, that's bad! What's a JS by the way?
jian shang
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 03:19 PM   #146
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
Hard to exactly pinpoint the issue. Might be firmware or hardware related. Wait for a couple of days and see if the same problem still happens. If it does, try and go back to the shop and get an exchange. If the shop dont exchange for you, contact unblock directly on their website or facebook page and ask them for help. Most probably they will send you a firmware file for you to reflash the firmware for the box.
unblock tech told me it could be a firmware issue, they give me a firmware to upload.
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 18-03-2017, 03:32 PM   #147
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10,087
jian shang
Oh that... Hmm. Thanks!
darkarn is offline  
Old 19-03-2017, 12:13 AM   #148
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 776
This tv box can watch Mediacorpse free channels (chan 5,8HD etc..) ?
noobass456 is offline  
Old 19-03-2017, 10:45 AM   #149
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 169
This tv box can watch Mediacorpse free channels (chan 5,8HD etc..) ?
Have channel 5 8 u, but u got problem these few days.
oldman1881 is offline  
Old 20-03-2017, 12:47 PM   #150
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Where can I get the channel listing for this box?
Rockstar84 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On