HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

55 to 65" LED / OLED / LCD TV discussion thread [consolidated]

Like Tree215Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 13-02-2018, 11:49 AM   #1111
Senior Member
 
JX1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,183
Thanks!! Coz I was looking at the best price for Samsung MU7000 55" last weekend and Audio House quoted me $1899 with e-vouchers which wasn't tempting lol.
I bought mine at courts $1849 after cashback. Because I am a courts member I have another $40 discount e voucher code so in the end $1809 and I asked for a free bracket and salesman give me a slim bracket but of course not the latest type la..

In my opinion I don’t really like Audio House their credit is machiam like ask u buy another thing from them then offset it.. I have $200 credit since last year and I also never used.
__________________
Slow and crawling
JX1983 is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 05:04 PM   #1112
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,447
I bought mine at courts $1849 after cashback. Because I am a courts member I have another $40 discount e voucher code so in the end $1809 and I asked for a free bracket and salesman give me a slim bracket but of course not the latest type la..

In my opinion I donít really like Audio House their credit is machiam like ask u buy another thing from them then offset it.. I have $200 credit since last year and I also never used.
Thanks for the info!! I will go Courts, HN, BD and GC to take a look at this model.
JX1983 likes this.
wwh5210 is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 10:29 PM   #1113
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,562
Just curious guys

Do you guys get a new hdmi cable when you change tv? Haha. And most importantly, is a normal hdmi cable just as good as a branded one?
mikeeeey is offline  
Old 14-02-2018, 02:38 PM   #1114
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 45
Just curious guys

Do you guys get a new hdmi cable when you change tv? Haha. And most importantly, is a normal hdmi cable just as good as a branded one?
All TV signal is fully digital (0101010101......). Therefore, there won't be any quality different between a cheap generic HDMI and an expensive brand HDMI.
jirundop is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 02:41 AM   #1115
Senior Member
 
JX1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,183
All TV signal is fully digital (0101010101......). Therefore, there won't be any quality different between a cheap generic HDMI and an expensive brand HDMI.
Umm so u mean stick to the hdmi 1.4 cable and no need to buy the hdmi 2.0 cable? I think my hdmi cables all are like 4-5 yrs back when I first bought them
__________________
Slow and crawling
JX1983 is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 05:11 AM   #1116
Senior Member
 
LiLAsN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 909
my friend bought it for $2999 just few days ago. if ya interested, do pm me for the salesperson cont..
Umm so u mean stick to the hdmi 1.4 cable and no need to buy the hdmi 2.0 cable? I think my hdmi cables all are like 4-5 yrs back when I first bought them
For utilising HDMI 2.0a/b ports, you will need HDMI cables known as HDMI Premium (there will be an orange sticker with a 3D barcode to show it is licensed to be premium.) And it will support up to 18Gb/s as opposed to HDMI 1.4's 10.2Gb/s. There are some cable that does not state that it is HDMI Premium Certified that can only support up to 16Gb/s. That cable is also insufficient.

Any cable lower than that and you will get flickering with the screen going to black and then back to the video and then black again non-stop along with seeing stars on a black background if you turn on HDR for that port on your TV such as Ultra HD Deep Color for LG on that HDMI port. I've experienced it myself.

However, you do not really have to buy those cables UNLESS you have a component such as a BluRay player or a 4K60Hz + HDR box or an Nvidia GTX 10 series graphics card for your PC that will have HDMI 2.0 to utilize the full 4K60Hz + BT.2020 10 bit HDR bandwidth.

If you are still using an old version of your 4K BluRay player that only supports HDMI 1.4 port standard, then no matter if you plug in a HDMI Premium cable, you won't benefit from using the full bandwidth of the cable. Since the player itself won't support it.
Usually, if you buy a Player or any 4K HDR Streaming Box that supports HDMI 2.0, the HDMI cable that comes will it should be able to support 4K60Hz + 10bit HDR at 4:2:2 Chroma.
JX1983 likes this.

Last edited by LiLAsN; 15-02-2018 at 05:20 AM..
LiLAsN is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 12:08 PM   #1117
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,562
Need some help

My sony x9000 connected to the bose lifestyle v35. Cable channels no problem.

Switch input using bose to apple tv no problem

But using the sony android system to watch Netflix or YouTube, the sound cannot come from bose. The display shows the Netflix rtc but sound still the cable tv. How ah.
mikeeeey is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 01:33 PM   #1118
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 14,661
Need some help

My sony x9000 connected to the bose lifestyle v35. Cable channels no problem.

Switch input using bose to apple tv no problem

But using the sony android system to watch Netflix or YouTube, the sound cannot come from bose. The display shows the Netflix rtc but sound still the cable tv. How ah.
Bose v35 don't support ARC, so you have to separately route your audio from the TV to the v35, and best way to do this would be using an optical cable. when watching using native apps within the TV, or FTA channels tuned within the TV, you have to switch your v35 to Optical TV Audio In.
wacko is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 03:39 PM   #1119
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,562
Bose v35 don't support ARC, so you have to separately route your audio from the TV to the v35, and best way to do this would be using an optical cable. when watching using native apps within the TV, or FTA channels tuned within the TV, you have to switch your v35 to Optical TV Audio In.
Thanks for the info.

How do i set the v35 to optical tv audio in. I've plugged in the optical cable
mikeeeey is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 04:35 PM   #1120
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,562
By the way. Optical cable only 1 end got red light right?
mikeeeey is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 05:20 PM   #1121
Senior Member
 
LiLAsN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 909
By the way. Optical cable only 1 end got red light right?
The end that has the red light means that it is outputting audio. You are sending the sound signal via optical lights similar to how internet uses Fibre optics cable to send data in the form of light.

Once you connect, the red light will travel through the cable that will now be also light up at the other end and straight to your device receiving the audio.
LiLAsN is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 06:16 PM   #1122
Moderator
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5,984
By the way. Optical cable only 1 end got red light right?
One end emits light into the fibre optic, where the light is seen, that's the end you plug into the input of the soundbar/amp.
__________________
POST YOUR QUESTIONS INSTEAD OF SENDING A PM



Use the Search Button and Read the Stickies!




My home theatre gear and my blog:

http://peteswrite.blogspot.sg/2018/0...tup-32018.html
petetherock is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 08:09 PM   #1123
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,562
Ok thanks. Cos my first time use optical cable. Then i Google for images and see they have both ends got red light. Scare me
mikeeeey is offline  
Old 15-02-2018, 11:36 PM   #1124
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 14,661
Thanks for the info.

How do i set the v35 to optical tv audio in. I've plugged in the optical cable
by pressing the source button on your Bose remote until it's on that source...
wacko is offline  
Old 16-02-2018, 01:29 AM   #1125
Senior Member
 
JX1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,183
For utilising HDMI 2.0a/b ports, you will need HDMI cables known as HDMI Premium (there will be an orange sticker with a 3D barcode to show it is licensed to be premium.) And it will support up to 18Gb/s as opposed to HDMI 1.4's 10.2Gb/s. There are some cable that does not state that it is HDMI Premium Certified that can only support up to 16Gb/s. That cable is also insufficient.

Any cable lower than that and you will get flickering with the screen going to black and then back to the video and then black again non-stop along with seeing stars on a black background if you turn on HDR for that port on your TV such as Ultra HD Deep Color for LG on that HDMI port. I've experienced it myself.

However, you do not really have to buy those cables UNLESS you have a component such as a BluRay player or a 4K60Hz + HDR box or an Nvidia GTX 10 series graphics card for your PC that will have HDMI 2.0 to utilize the full 4K60Hz + BT.2020 10 bit HDR bandwidth.

If you are still using an old version of your 4K BluRay player that only supports HDMI 1.4 port standard, then no matter if you plug in a HDMI Premium cable, you won't benefit from using the full bandwidth of the cable. Since the player itself won't support it.
Usually, if you buy a Player or any 4K HDR Streaming Box that supports HDMI 2.0, the HDMI cable that comes will it should be able to support 4K60Hz + 10bit HDR at 4:2:2 Chroma.
Thanks for the explanation.
__________________
Slow and crawling
JX1983 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On