HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread II

Like Tree57Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 20-06-2015, 05:52 PM   #496
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
can recommend some dvb-t2 tuner ?
Officially approved set top boxes:

http://www.mda.gov.sg/PublicEducatio...merLabels.aspx
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 21-06-2015, 12:19 AM   #497
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 360


where do I find one of this adaptor?
pete10pete is offline  
Old 21-06-2015, 01:47 AM   #498
Great Supremacy Member
 
batuchka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 62,330


where do I find one of this adaptor?
walk around those value shop near your neighbourhood might get lucky ^^
pete10pete and tkl23786 like this.
__________________
Fatcat's Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/showthread.php?t=3345507
batuchka is offline  
Old 21-06-2015, 11:50 AM   #499
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809


where do I find one of this adaptor?
Courts, Best Denki, Home Fix ~$3. But they may not have the one that your need. SLS will be slightly cheaper, sure to get but you have to consider transport and time.

Be very sure of your requirement because there are different combinations - male to male, female to female, female to male, F to F, F to IEC.
pete10pete and tkl23786 like this.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 21-06-2015, 12:04 PM   #500
Supremacy Member
 
swathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 7,235
Bedok Reservoir has the indoor signal now. I realized it is sharper than Starhub HD. Can complain to Starhub?
swathe is offline  
Old 21-06-2015, 09:59 PM   #501
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
Bedok Reservoir has the indoor signal now. I realized it is sharper than Starhub HD. Can complain to Starhub?
In conventional analogue tv transmission, 1 channel (or tv programme) occupies 1 whole frequency slot (normally called channel) in Band I, III, IV or V.

Whereas in digital tv transmission, by data compression, it is possible to squeeze 2 or more tv programmes in the same frequency slot as used by analogue tv. For example, in the case of MediaCorp stations, Ch5 HD & Suria HD occupy frequency slot 538 MHz; CNA HD, U and Octo occupy 522MHz. In the case of DVB-T transmission, Ch5 HD, Ch5 SD, Ch8 SD, and CNA SD occupy 610MHz.

For Starhub, they have hundreds of tv programmes to be transmitted over limited frequency slots (channels). They may have to use higher data compression to squeeze in more tv programmes in 1 frequency slot. This would result in loss of picture quality, compared to the same MediaCorp source programme.

Those with feature-rich DVB-C tuners which reveal the frequency used for the various tv programmes please help to verify what I said above.

It would be interesting to see the response of Starhub if they received such feedback.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 08:43 AM   #502
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 455
Anyone know what is the Media Corp HD TV broadcast resolution, is it 720p or 1080i?

I have the Draco 7300 set top box and HD TV (not FHD TV) Under the video resolution selection setup, what should I select for watching Media Crop HD TV broadcast.
  • 720p @ 50 Hz
  • 1080i @ 50 Hz
  • 1080p @ 50 Hz
Heidel is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 09:59 AM   #503
Junior Member
 
dreamboxjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 69
test channel come again on DVB-T....
repeating same 5minutes wild animals video...
haha
dreamboxjb is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 10:22 AM   #504
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,002
anyone encounter issue with Ch8 HD via DVB-T2 for past few days?
picture/sound distortion...no issue with other HD channels...
sgmem88 is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 10:33 AM   #505
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 275
anyone encounter issue with Ch8 HD via DVB-T2 for past few days?
picture/sound distortion...no issue with other HD channels...
nope. try shifting your indoor antenna and place it as near to window as possible.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 11:27 AM   #506
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 360
Earlier this week, I bitched about the Openbox V8 Pro not working in singapore.
I want to report back that it does work afterall, tapping off SCV wall signal.
As it turned out, i was going about it at the wrong hole..
You will need an adaptor for the cable, the one that i posted earlier. The end of the cable that goes into the box will need to be converted from threaded to non-threaded male.

With an ethernet cable plugged, you can also receive 100+ IPTV channels in subpar resolutions. Some are interesting; Food Network, Bloomberg, Comedy Station, lotsa china channels, etc.
Included are also 3 porn channels(if that is up yr alley) that requires the password "0000" to access. If you hv kids at home, you might want to change the password to something more complex.

I cant feed back about DVB-T2 cos I dont hv an antenna to test. My very intention when I bought this set is to tap off SCV.

The link is http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Openb...322525265.html
I am not promoting for the seller, I just want to unbitch what i said earlier.
Hope you guys find this helpful in some ways.

and and ... want to thank sgmem88, kiwi8 and sunsetbay who has offered to help sort this out.. you guys are so helpful.
eauyong likes this.
pete10pete is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 02:22 PM   #507
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,657
Anyone know what is the Media Corp HD TV broadcast resolution, is it 720p or 1080i?

I have the Draco 7300 set top box and HD TV (not FHD TV) Under the video resolution selection setup, what should I select for watching Media Crop HD TV broadcast.
  • 720p @ 50 Hz
  • 1080i @ 50 Hz
  • 1080p @ 50 Hz
my old LG plasma tv say it is 1080i.
__________________
https://onedrive.live.com?invref=f158d1d76c3a2354&invscr=90
j_t_fusion is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 02:44 PM   #508
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
Anyone know what is the Media Corp HD TV broadcast resolution, is it 720p or 1080i?

I have the Draco 7300 set top box and HD TV (not FHD TV) Under the video resolution selection setup, what should I select for watching Media Crop HD TV broadcast.
  • 720p @ 50 Hz
  • 1080i @ 50 Hz
  • 1080p @ 50 Hz
First question answered by j_t_fusion.

Since it is 1080i, you can either set it to i or p, I don't see any difference. If you set to 720p, there may be a loss of picture quality, especially if you have big screen. Why not check it out yourself?
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 02:52 PM   #509
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 455
First question answered by j_t_fusion.

Since it is 1080i, you can either set it to i or p, I don't see any difference. If you set to 720p, there may be a loss of picture quality, especially if you have big screen. Why not check it out yourself?
Thanks for your sharing.

I just spoken to Draco customer service staff. She told me Media Corp HD TV broadcast resolution is only 720p.
The default setting for Draco set top box is 720p.

She recommended to have my Draco set top box resolution setting to 720p for my case with the 32" LCD HD TV.
If I have Full HD TV (1080p TV set) than I should set to 1080i.

I did tried out all the different resolutions setting and I can't see much different. My question was mainly to have the correct setting or the optimum setup.
Heidel is offline  
Old 22-06-2015, 02:55 PM   #510
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 455
my old LG plasma tv say it is 1080i.
thank you.
Heidel is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On