HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread III

Like Tree57Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 14-05-2016, 02:37 PM   #691
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,624
PM me if anyone looking for Funke 2.0 Home antenna.

Last edited by jtjt00; 15-05-2016 at 02:51 PM..
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 12:28 PM   #692
Master Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,925
sibeh sway. use around 3 months nia my DvB T2 box from qoo die already
XxlwAteRzlxX is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 12:47 PM   #693
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,368
sibeh sway. use around 3 months nia my DvB T2 box from qoo die already
Which model? K2?
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 01:03 PM   #694
Master Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,925
Which model? K2?
http://list.qoo10.sg/item/2016-HOT-S...ectedOptions=;


this one.
XxlwAteRzlxX is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 01:22 PM   #695
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,368
Yup, that's the K2 STB.

Seem like failure rate getting higher, wonder if it from the same seller?
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 02:30 PM   #696
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
Anyone bought this? http://list.qoo10.sg/g/414738941
More expensive than K2 STB but seem more solid. Just wonder will it lasts or not.
suuhhc is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 02:45 PM   #697
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,368
Anyone bought this? http://list.qoo10.sg/g/414738941
More expensive than K2 STB but seem more solid. Just wonder will it lasts or not.
Basically using the same hardware as K2 with built-in power supply but less port output. If you look at the user interface, it's very similar. Not forgetting it's still MIC product.

What give you the impression it's more solid?
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 02:59 PM   #698
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
Basically using the same hardware as K2 with built-in power supply but less port output. If you look at the user interface, it's very similar. Not forgetting it's still MIC product.

What give you the impression it's more solid?
cos bigger remote control, better antenna. Just my feeling lor.
How u know is same hardware? Because of similar user interface?

suuhhc is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 03:14 PM   #699
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,368
cos bigger remote control, better antenna. Just my feeling lor.
How u know is same hardware? Because of similar user interface?
LOL, bigger remote than the K2 is a fact but not so sure about the antenna.

All these STB are more or less the same, firmware might be slightly different but chipset used is the same. Even the seller I asked claimed there are no different. Just look at the port output of these 2 STB as compared to the SAE one.

http://list.qoo10.sg/item/HOT-SALE-S...MINI/440491099
http://list.qoo10.sg/item/2016-NEW-M...B-T2/416091148
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.

Last edited by albertlee; 15-05-2016 at 03:16 PM..
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 04:36 PM   #700
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
allanzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 24,786
I using k2 for many months no issue leh

allanzzz is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 05:06 PM   #701
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 931
Can the K2 do recording?
weeza77 is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 05:41 PM   #702
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,368
Can the K2 do recording?
Of course, that's one of the basic feature of most STB.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 07:28 PM   #703
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 931
Of course, that's one of the basic feature of most STB.
Thanks. Can it also record from external sources?
weeza77 is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 07:43 PM   #704
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,368
Thanks. Can it also record from external sources?
Not that I know of. Also there are no input port to tap into.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-05-2016, 09:24 PM   #705
Greater Supremacy Member
 
TrueBeliever_jh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90,749
anyone bought DVB-C TV recently? from Samsung's website. i see their 6000 series there is a few with DVB-C tuner. i am jus not too sure if there is a need to unlock that feature.

i really hate the need to use a second remote control because of the DVB-T box
__________________
Every Day the Future Looks A Little Bit Darker
TrueBeliever_jh is online now  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On