HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread III

Like Tree57Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-02-2016, 09:00 PM   #61
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 299
Cant seem to find the answer anywhere.. pardon if this has been asked before.. Can I get a dvb-t2 receiver and connect it to my computer LED monitor via hdmi (instead of a connecting to a LED TV) to watch TV channels? Thanks!
It is possible but take note that not all LED monitor comes with a remote control and also speakers.
fattyboi is offline  
Old 11-02-2016, 09:02 PM   #62
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 299
Tampines still not in the "green" zone yet, ie. not indoor reception ready, that's reason. As to why Tampines Courts Megastore able to receive, they probably use booster antenna or their own building antenna to pick signal from nearby town. I remember when my area was not "green" but yet able to receive certain channels from HDB MATV point.
Another possibility could be Courts Tampines is getting its signal from Pasir Ris, which is just at the other side of TPE.
fattyboi is offline  
Old 11-02-2016, 09:35 PM   #63
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,342
It is possible but take note that not all LED monitor comes with a remote control and also speakers.
If the monitor come with HDMI, most probably it would have built-in speakers. And why would you need a remote for the monitor? Control is done via the receiver/STB.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is online now  
Old 12-02-2016, 10:38 AM   #64
Senior Member
 
lunarsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,707
hi all

i hv just sub to ST fibre but it only comes with the ONT and no mio TV.

i have tried using the connecting the ANT IN to the MATV slot but did not receive any signal

there is this RCA cable at the back which is also not connected to any device

I have read abt this DIY antenna but is unsure if this is the solution to my prob.

any advice bros?

TV model: Samsung UA32F5500AM, comes with DVB T/C tunner
__________________
Sony ZX2 + Campfire Audio Andromeda
lunarsong is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 10:44 AM   #65
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47,665
hi all

i hv just sub to ST fibre but it only comes with the ONT and no mio TV.

i have tried using the connecting the ANT IN to the MATV slot but did not receive any signal

there is this RCA cable at the back which is also not connected to any device

I have read abt this DIY antenna but is unsure if this is the solution to my prob.

any advice bros?

TV model: Samsung UA32F5500AM, comes with DVB T/C tunner
Your TV model does not support DVB-T2, therefore you can't receive FTA digital TV channels.

However it does have DVB-C tuner, which you can try plugging it to the StarHub TV/SCV point and see whether your TV is able to get unencrypted digital Mediacorp channels from it.

amazingone is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 10:56 AM   #66
Senior Member
 
lunarsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,707
Your TV model does not support DVB-T2, therefore you can't receive FTA digital TV channels.

However it does have DVB-C tuner, which you can try plugging it to the StarHub TV/SCV point and see whether your TV is able to get unencrypted digital Mediacorp channels from it.
thx for the swift reply

are you referring to the coaxial port on the SVC point?

i can't find any port at the back of my TV that my existing coaxial cable can connect to.
__________________
Sony ZX2 + Campfire Audio Andromeda
lunarsong is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:04 AM   #67
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47,665
thx for the swift reply

are you referring to the coaxial port on the SVC point?

i can't find any port at the back of my TV that my existing coaxial cable can connect to.
SCV point looks something like the following:




amazingone is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:15 AM   #68
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 506
thx for the swift reply

are you referring to the coaxial port on the SVC point?

i can't find any port at the back of my TV that my existing coaxial cable can connect to.
When tuning in connected to SCV POINT, try selecting CABLE instead of Air/Terrestrial if able.

Let me know if this works because I also have another 2013 model (F series) but unable to get DVB-C working.

Kac2009 is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:16 AM   #69
Senior Member
 
lunarsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,707
mine is in the 3rd

is there a converter from ANT IN to coaxial?

my TV has only ANT IN input

and to clear the air; when you said connect the SVC point to my TV, is it by using the coaxial cable?

When tuning in connected to SCV POINT, try selecting CABLE instead of Air/Terrestrial if able.

Let me know if this works because I also have another 2013 model (F series) but unable to get DVB-C working.
does your TV have the coaxial input?
__________________
Sony ZX2 + Campfire Audio Andromeda

Last edited by lunarsong; 12-02-2016 at 11:20 AM..
lunarsong is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:18 AM   #70
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 47,665
mine is in the 3rd

is there a converter from ANT IN to coaxial?

my TV has only ANT IN outlet



does your TV have the coaxial output?
Able to take some pictures? May help better.

Just try plugging your coaxial cable to the outlet specifying 'TV'

amazingone is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:24 AM   #71
Senior Member
 
lunarsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,707
Able to take some pictures? May help better.

Just try plugging your coaxial cable to the outlet specifying 'TV'
shacks, i'm at work now and no one's home. perhaps later in the afternoon check if anyone is home
__________________
Sony ZX2 + Campfire Audio Andromeda
lunarsong is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:40 AM   #72
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 506
mine is in the 3rd

is there a converter from ANT IN to coaxial?

my TV has only ANT IN input

and to clear the air; when you said connect the SVC point to my TV, is it by using the coaxial cable?



does your TV have the coaxial input?
Usually no convertor is required but you will need the correct type of cable.

(To mod, remove if not appropriate, listing is not mine)

It's something like this
https://carousell.com/p/43474573
The end on the left side goes to your TV, the end on the right side goes into your SCV wall plug.

Both ends are different, so I am guessing you might not have this cable or only have the type where both ends are the same.

Kac2009 is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 11:59 AM   #73
Senior Member
 
lunarsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,707
Usually no convertor is required but you will need the correct type of cable.

(To mod, remove if not appropriate, listing is not mine)

It's something like this
https://carousell.com/p/43474573
The end on the left side goes to your TV, the end on the right side goes into your SCV wall plug.

Both ends are different, so I am guessing you might not have this cable or only have the type where both ends are the same.
i get what you mean; 1 end of the cable is for antenna, another end is coaxial.

what i have now is 2 cables and both ends are of the same.

so the RCA cable can be ignored?
__________________
Sony ZX2 + Campfire Audio Andromeda
lunarsong is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 12:13 PM   #74
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 506
RCA cable (if it's really the Yellow Red White one) can ignore since not connected to any device.

Kac2009 is offline  
Old 12-02-2016, 02:24 PM   #75
Senior Member
 
lunarsong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,707
i bought this plug from Challenger:



gonna try when i get home

update: it works =)
__________________
Sony ZX2 + Campfire Audio Andromeda

Last edited by lunarsong; 12-02-2016 at 07:07 PM..
lunarsong is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On