HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread III

Like Tree57Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 21-05-2016, 10:01 AM   #736
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,371
My comment in bold.

Hi,
Singtel is charging me $4.95 for the rental of MIO Box, which I intend to return. So I will need a set top box for HD resolution.

My current Panasonic 55 inch LED 3D TV does not have a built in digital tuner.

So I would like to ask which brand of set top box + digital antenna should I buy? And where should I buy from?
Any brand within your budget. Branded one can be purchase from Courts, HN, NTUC Xtra, etc. Unbranded PRC can be purchase online from Qoo10, Lazada, Aliexpress, Ebay, etc.

Can I just buy the set top box without buying digital antenna? (I'm able to watch SD channels if I'm not using the MIO box)
Depend on your existing source, if coming from MATV then can continue using it but if from SH then chances are it will be disconnected by end 2017.

On another side note, my relative recently bought a Panasonic 4K TV with a built in digital tuner and an akira antenna. It seems that channel 8 subtitles are very sharp while channel U subtitles are blurry. What could be causing the problem? Is that a defect in the TV itself or problems with the Akira antenna?
The answer is simple becoz Ch-U is still not broadcast in HD yet.

Thanks.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.

Last edited by albertlee; 22-05-2016 at 01:57 PM.. Reason: misspell
albertlee is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 11:16 AM   #737
Senior Member
 
kaldorii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,376
Hi guys,

I have this tv here that says it's DVB-T/C. Do I need a separate set up box or do i just need an antenna?

Sorry if this have been asked numerous times. Can't seem to find the answer.
kaldorii is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 11:56 AM   #738
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,253
Hi guys,

I have this tv here that says it's DVB-T/C. Do I need a separate set up box or do i just need an antenna?

Sorry if this have been asked numerous times. Can't seem to find the answer.
i presumed u r connected to starhub tv point~ hv u tried manual tune to digital cable and re-scan the channels~ my bro has an old philips tv that able to recv all mediacorp HD channels thru DVB-C~
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 11:57 AM   #739
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,371
Hi guys,

I have this tv here that says it's DVB-T/C. Do I need a separate set up box or do i just need an antenna?

Sorry if this have been asked numerous times. Can't seem to find the answer.
According to the user guide here, it indicate that DVB-T2 is only available for certain model. In short, not clear-cut, you have to find out yourself.

Actually since this TV set support DVB-C, you should be able to receive DTV channels from SH SCV point.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 01:35 PM   #740
Senior Member
 
kaldorii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,376
According to the user guide here, it indicate that DVB-T2 is only available for certain model. In short, not clear-cut, you have to find out yourself.

Actually since this TV set support DVB-C, you should be able to receive DTV channels from SH SCV point.
Yes it can receive from the SCV point, but I suspect the point having issue as it's grainy even after I change cable.
So do you mean if my tv only support DVB-T, I still have to buy a box that support T2? I've read somewhere that as long as it have a digital tuner then an antenna would do. And I assume that with DVB-T it would mean my tv has a digital tuner right?

Sorry been reading up too much getting a little confused here.
kaldorii is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 02:38 PM   #741
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,371
Yes it can receive from the SCV point, but I suspect the point having issue as it's grainy even after I change cable.
So do you mean if my tv only support DVB-T, I still have to buy a box that support T2? I've read somewhere that as long as it have a digital tuner then an antenna would do. And I assume that with DVB-T it would mean my tv has a digital tuner right?

Sorry been reading up too much getting a little confused here.
Have you try changing the TV input source to Digital (DVB-C) as it could be still set to analogue?

DVB-T is the older digital TV broadcast standard, DVB-T2 is the DVB standard adopted here (and worldwide).

And yes you need a DVB-T2 STB (set-top box) if your TV only support DVB-T but as stated before if you can use the built-in DVB-C tuner and use SH SCV point as source.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.

Last edited by albertlee; 21-05-2016 at 02:41 PM..
albertlee is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 06:10 PM   #742
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 687
Anyone like to share shipping for this item?

http://www.qoo10.sg/gmkt.inc/Mobile/...code=425687059
lo3xlo2x is offline  
Old 21-05-2016, 10:02 PM   #743
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 554
Hi

Can someone advise why sometimes signal strength can be max but quality can be zero ? This happen for a few mins, cant watch the channel and then quality is back to normal.

Area is HD ready, I live on high floor and using funke 5.1

Thanks
Shalost is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 01:44 PM   #744
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Tool18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 17,286
Hi,

Just got my new TV.

My TV got dvb-t2 tuner , so does it means just plug the cable into the from tv to cable point , I'll get the dvb-t2 channels ?

Thanks
Tool18 is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 01:56 PM   #745
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,371
Hi,

Just got my new TV.

My TV got dvb-t2 tuner , so does it means just plug the cable into the from tv to cable point , I'll get the dvb-t2 channels ?

Thanks
No, for that to work your TV must have DVB-C tuner. DVB-T2 require external antenna to receive the transmission. If your flat (older HDB) have MATV point then connecting to it will work as well.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 02:01 PM   #746
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Tool18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 17,286
No, for that to work your TV must have DVB-C tuner. DVB-T2 require external antenna to receive the transmission. If your flat (older HDB) have MATV point then connecting to it will work as well.

Thanks Albert ! My tv comes option of tuning dvb via cable too , so means it's possible ?
Tool18 is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 02:13 PM   #747
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,371
Thanks Albert ! My tv comes option of tuning dvb via cable too , so means it's possible ?
Have to check the specs. There are those who complain that even though their TV support DVB-C tuner it's not enable, can't recall the details.

What's your TV brand/model?
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 02:55 PM   #748
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Tool18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 17,286
Have to check the specs. There are those who complain that even though their TV support DVB-C tuner it's not enable, can't recall the details.

What's your TV brand/model?

Thank you for patiently answering my questions !

My tv model is the LG 49" UH850T
Tool18 is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 03:08 PM   #749
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,371
Thank you for patiently answering my questions !

My tv model is the LG 49" UH850T
According to MDA's list here, this IDTV (Integrated Digital TV) is DVB-T2 ready. There is no mention of it having DVB-C tuner in the owner manual.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 22-05-2016, 03:31 PM   #750
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Tool18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 17,286
According to MDA's list here, this IDTV (Integrated Digital TV) is DVB-T2 ready. There is no mention of it having DVB-C tuner in the owner manual.
Thanks Albert ! I'll try it out once I go to my new house again . I was fiddling with it and saw option to tune via cable , but didn't have the cable with me then .

Will update her if possible ,

Thanks once again !!
Tool18 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On