HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread III

Like Tree57Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2016, 04:47 PM   #781
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Henry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11,915
Earlier read that some have Philips Tv using DVB-C and connect to Starhub cable point to watch FTA HD channels. Now Starhub may stop cable Tv by end 2017 so end up those people will need to switch to antenna.
Henry Ng is offline  
Old 02-06-2016, 04:56 PM   #782
Senior Member
 
freezerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 664
Nope, tested both tv watching the same channel for about 30mins each time. All good and steady.

freezerz is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 12:20 PM   #783
Master Member
 
MrBoxySquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,656
hi, can someone recommend me a DVB T2 Recordable Set Top Box with antenna?

My mum is exposed to miotv therefore will require the Set Top Box to have the following functions.

-Program guide for easy recording
-Record 2 programs at the same time
-Pause rewind or forward the recorded program

Thank you in advance.
MrBoxySquare is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 12:43 PM   #784
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,260
Earlier read that some have Philips Tv using DVB-C and connect to Starhub cable point to watch FTA HD channels. Now Starhub may stop cable Tv by end 2017 so end up those people will need to switch to antenna.
where's the source~? if starhub terminate cable service, all existing subscribers will be affected and probably will say bye bye to starhub~
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 12:52 PM   #785
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 48,187
where's the source~? if starhub terminate cable service, all existing subscribers will be affected and probably will say bye bye to starhub~
StarHub now say cable services will be available until 2020, further extension will have to depend on the discussion next time.
http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/ne...r-5383733.html

amazingone is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 06:27 PM   #786
Master Member
 
zzxxzzxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,853
hi, can someone recommend me a DVB T2 Recordable Set Top Box with antenna?

My mum is exposed to miotv therefore will require the Set Top Box to have the following functions.

-Program guide for easy recording
-Record 2 programs at the same time
-Pause rewind or forward the recorded program

Thank you in advance.
DVB-T2 STB can only do recording of 1 channel at any one time. Much like SH HD Hubstation.

Most cones with weak passive antenna with about 1.5m length. You can grab active antenna from Courts should your area have weak signal.

EPG is up to 7 days. Can rewind I r fast forward.
zzxxzzxx is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 06:30 PM   #787
Master Member
 
zzxxzzxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,853
I just bought mine from Taobao.
Normal STB, with 3m long passive antenna with 25db gain. Which is not bad.
But antenna is only placed about 1.5m away.

Cost about $30 when shared with another friend. 2x STB + 2x Antenna.
zzxxzzxx is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 07:00 PM   #788
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,066
I bought a lg uf680t and it has digital antenna built in. However, when I scan for channels, I'm not getting any input or signal.

Any idea how to fix this?
walkofwinners is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 08:22 PM   #789
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
WestGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 12,163
I bought a lg uf680t and it has digital antenna built in. However, when I scan for channels, I'm not getting any input or signal.

Any idea how to fix this?
No built-in digital antenna la.
If you tried a search and no signals, you need to hookup a digital antenna to it.
WestGuy is offline  
Old 03-06-2016, 09:20 PM   #790
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 140
Wat program ur mum need to record? Not in toggle ?

hi, can someone recommend me a DVB T2 Recordable Set Top Box with antenna?

My mum is exposed to miotv therefore will require the Set Top Box to have the following functions.

-Program guide for easy recording
-Record 2 programs at the same time
-Pause rewind or forward the recorded program

Thank you in advance.
Zoetvbox is offline  
Old 04-06-2016, 02:40 PM   #791
Master Member
 
MrBoxySquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,656
Wat program ur mum need to record? Not in toggle ?
I think some programs cannot be found in toggle, like the senior citizens singing contest (not sure what is the show name).

In addition, she's not tech savvy, she might find some difficulties accessing toggle and finding her shows

Any DVB-T2 recordable set top box to recommend?
MrBoxySquare is offline  
Old 04-06-2016, 03:48 PM   #792
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,260
StarHub now say cable services will be available until 2020, further extension will have to depend on the discussion next time.
http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/ne...r-5383733.html
That doesn't sound too bad, still got few mre yrs to go~ had been using DVB-C STB for 3yrs, worth the value liao~
sunsetbay is offline  
Old 06-06-2016, 05:58 PM   #793
Master Member
 
damienloh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 3,561
http://www.lg.com/sg/tvs/lg-43UF640T

Broadcasting System
Digital TV Reception Yes
Terrestrial DVB-T2

Does this mean the TV has digital decoder built-in and only need to buy an antenna?

Where to buy an antenna?
damienloh is offline  
Old 06-06-2016, 07:44 PM   #794
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 140
Can buy in court.


http://www.lg.com/sg/tvs/lg-43UF640T

Broadcasting System
Digital TV Reception Yes
Terrestrial DVB-T2

Does this mean the TV has digital decoder built-in and only need to buy an antenna?

Where to buy an antenna?
Zoetvbox is offline  
Old 06-06-2016, 11:11 PM   #795
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 406
Hi I currently have 2 TV and was wondering if either or both of them are digital TV ready?

1) Samsung UA55F6400
2) Samsung UA40F5500

Assuming if either or both are, does it means I just have to buy the antenna?

How would I know if the above 2 are "ready"???

Sorry for noobness..
NobleGrp is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On