HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread III

Like Tree57Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2016, 10:14 PM   #961
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,470
Hi guys I own a Philips tv 46PFL6606H/12 and in the specs sheet it's stated to have DVB-C. Currently planning to terminate my Starhub cable subscription as it's not worth the monthly $.

Q:Can I still connect coaxial cable from the SCV wall box directly to my TV to receive FTA channels or do I need a stb/antenna for this?

Quite confused as this this model doesn't have Singapore listed in the region settings, mostly EU countries etc. So I'm not sure if I can even scan local frequencies?

Paiseh if I'm using terms wrongly, am a TV signal noob here I just need FTA channels for the family to watch some local programmes.
you can connect to the cable point and receive FTA channels, but starhub is not going to help you in future if you encounter any problems since you are not the subscriber anymore. Starhub will take care of the cable maintenance if you pay a small sum per year, but I don't think it is necessary now since we have DVB-t2 in the air.

since you have the tv, you can test your tv receiver by connecting TV's RF in to the cable point and do the tuning.

If you can't get it work with scv, just need to buy a $20 DVB-t2 box and problem solved. It is less than one month's subscription.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:28 PM   #962
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 701
you can connect to the cable point and receive FTA channels, but starhub is not going to help you in future if you encounter any problems since you are not the subscriber anymore. Starhub will take care of the cable maintenance if you pay a small sum per year, but I don't think it is necessary now since we have DVB-t2 in the air.

since you have the tv, you can test your tv receiver by connecting TV's RF in to the cable point and do the tuning.

If you can't get it work with scv, just need to buy a $20 DVB-t2 box and problem solved. It is less than one month's subscription.
Hi Gregory, thank you very much for your advice. Yes, I was initially thinking of using the DVB-C option in the interim as I only need a coaxial cable adapter to test that out.

I'm probably returning the Starhub stb tomorrow and I might not be able to obtain a DVB-t2 box at the same time so the DVB-C option is just a stop-gap measure. In any case, thanks again for your help!
chester121 is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:32 PM   #963
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,415
Hi guys I own a Philips tv 46PFL6606H/12 and in the specs sheet it's stated to have DVB-C. Currently planning to terminate my Starhub cable subscription as it's not worth the monthly $.

Q:Can I still connect coaxial cable from the SCV wall box directly to my TV to receive FTA channels or do I need a stb/antenna for this?

Quite confused as this this model doesn't have Singapore listed in the region settings, mostly EU countries etc. So I'm not sure if I can even scan local frequencies?

Paiseh if I'm using terms wrongly, am a TV signal noob here I just need FTA channels for the family to watch some local programmes.
why dun u just try out by connect directly to SCV tv point~? my bro own an old philips TV and able to recv mediacorp HD channels via DVB-C~

on Setup > Channel settings > channel selection > Cable DVB and scan~ does your countries listing has Austria Leonding~?
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is online now  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:40 PM   #964
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 701
why dun u just try out by connect directly to SCV tv point~? my bro own an old philips TV and able to recv mediacorp HD channels via DVB-C~

on Setup > Channel settings > channel selection > Cable DVB and scan~ does your countries listing has Austria Leonding~?
hi sunsetbay, yup that's my initial decision but I don't have the coaxial cable adaptor at the moment(buying tmr) so I can't test it out quite yet. Heard that Starhub will be terminating cable signal in 2020 so does that mean I can use this method up till then?

Also, yes Austria is listed alongside a number of other countries not located in Asia.
chester121 is offline  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:55 PM   #965
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 42,415
hi sunsetbay, yup that's my initial decision but I don't have the coaxial cable adaptor at the moment(buying tmr) so I can't test it out quite yet. Heard that Starhub will be terminating cable signal in 2020 so does that mean I can use this method up till then?

Also, yes Austria is listed alongside a number of other countries not located in Asia.
not sure when starhub will be stopped cable service, doesn't matter to me as i tuning to both DVB-C & DVB-T2~ DVB-C has additional free channels, SuperSports Arena, Lifetime & Karaoke and the signal is always stable~

gdluuck, hope u can receive them~
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is online now  
Old 01-07-2016, 11:05 PM   #966
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 701
not sure when starhub will be stopped cable service, doesn't matter to me as i tuning to both DVB-C & DVB-T2~ DVB-C has additional free channels, SuperSports Arena, Lifetime & Karaoke and the signal is always stable~

gdluuck, hope u can receive them~
Oh alright then thanks for the additional info about the free channels! Hope I can get the signal up by tomorrow.

Any further questions I'll pop back in!
chester121 is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 08:51 AM   #967
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 5,617
Any recommendation for dvb-t2 tuner with Android tv box feature?

Starbutt is online now  
Old 03-07-2016, 11:21 AM   #968
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,470
Any recommendation for dvb-t2 tuner with Android tv box feature?
Try these models, however, I think it is better to get one dvb box and one android tv box, then the combined box

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Hot-S...565764948.html

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Origi...669930175.html
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 11:44 AM   #969
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 5,617
Try these models, however, I think it is better to get one dvb box and one android tv box, then the combined box

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Hot-S...565764948.html

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Origi...669930175.html
Thanks. Any reason why separate boxes are better then combined? Hate to fiddle with so many remote controls and flip so many power switches just to watch TV.

Starbutt is online now  
Old 03-07-2016, 12:23 PM   #970
Greater Supremacy Member
 
arcturuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 80,188
sengkang is now digital tv ready

i have shifted by antenna from near the window to beside my tv

i can receive digital ch8, ch5, suria and vasa with great signal

however, channel newsasia, ch u and okto got no signal

how come ah
arcturuz is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 01:04 PM   #971
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 570
Hi,
Anyone using this?
http://www.ebay.com.sg/itm/272097877...torefresh=true
30dBi Antenna. Don't know how true.
COL Juay likes this.
mkaung2000 is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 01:51 PM   #972
Honorary Member
 
Kiwi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 104,841
sengkang is now digital tv ready

i have shifted by antenna from near the window to beside my tv

i can receive digital ch8, ch5, suria and vasa with great signal

however, channel newsasia, ch u and okto got no signal

how come ah
CNA, CH U and OKTO are on 570Mhz, did u tune correctly?
__________________
No mercy for the despicable IB scums. We must take the offensive against them.

Mourning Singapore democracy's death due to the 2017 presidential election farce.





PM me if you require Keppel Electric referral code.
Kiwi8 is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 08:19 PM   #973
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 42
Anybody using this?
Daiyo eu1702 indoor antenna?
Selling $64 at BEST
Good?

Or the funke5.1 better?
i am using this EU1702, so far is working very well. and imo it looks much nicer than funke5.1
junjunjun is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 09:45 PM   #974
Senior Member
 
Windowlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,549
i am using this EU1702, so far is working very well. and imo it looks much nicer than funke5.1

So far Daiyo no issue for me.
Windowlover is online now  
Old 04-07-2016, 12:00 AM   #975
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 42
any recommendation for set up box ?
junjunjun is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On