HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Like Tree348Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 26-01-2018, 12:47 PM   #1546
Supremacy Member
 
discoburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,600
You are right. I placed the antenna inside my TV console and the reception still good. Should have bought something cheap.
Trust me when I say, don't even bother spending so much. Even simply plugging in a non-connected aerial cable might allow you to find digital channels. Just buy the cheap NewMedia Solutions antenna will be enough.

If you are hoping to get Malaysian channel, unless you live very high up or in low lying areas with no tall buildings around and overall depending on your location to our neighbouring countries, even my Amazon 50 mile/80KM antenna with many great reviews could not get me to find Malaysian channels.

Singapore one doesn't need to have a strong antenna really. My 2 cents.

PS: Don't buy brands like Funke brand which looks something like yours. Even when I place it at the same location where my cheap NewMedia Solutions antenna is, I had a hard time getting HD signal. Sian... The result of living on the lower floors of my area.
discoburg is offline  
Old 27-01-2018, 12:07 AM   #1547
Master Member
 
zzxxzzxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,949
Always try with a $2 antenna before buying anything more than $20.
__________________
Think Before Post
Post Le, Think Again. And Use Edit
zzxxzzxx is offline  
Old 27-01-2018, 09:10 AM   #1548
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 430
Need help on Sony KDL 42W700B. How do I get the digital channel? I try digital tuning but unable to get any channels. Do I need to get an antenna?
broskel is offline  
Old 27-01-2018, 09:42 AM   #1549
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 49,395
Need help on Sony KDL 42W700B. How do I get the digital channel? I try digital tuning but unable to get any channels. Do I need to get an antenna?
Is your Sony TV connected to the SCV port now?

If yes, you must disconnect from it and get an indoor antenna to receive digital channels.
amazingone is offline  
Old 27-01-2018, 09:56 AM   #1550
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 430
Is your Sony TV connected to the SCV port now?

If yes, you must disconnect from it and get an indoor antenna to receive digital channels.
Yes. Ic. So still need to get indoor antenna. Zzz
Thanks!
broskel is offline  
Old 27-01-2018, 10:23 AM   #1551
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 430
Is your Sony TV connected to the SCV port now?

If yes, you must disconnect from it and get an indoor antenna to receive digital channels.
Yes. Ic. So still need to get indoor antenna. Zzz
Thanks!
broskel is offline  
Old 27-01-2018, 12:10 PM   #1552
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,647
Yes. Ic. So still need to get indoor antenna. Zzz
Thanks!
Try $2 dvb-t antenna first.
discoburg likes this.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 28-01-2018, 05:01 PM   #1553
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Where do you buy the new media solution antenna and how much? TIA


Trust me when I say, don't even bother spending so much. Even simply plugging in a non-connected aerial cable might allow you to find digital channels. Just buy the cheap NewMedia Solutions antenna will be enough.

If you are hoping to get Malaysian channel, unless you live very high up or in low lying areas with no tall buildings around and overall depending on your location to our neighbouring countries, even my Amazon 50 mile/80KM antenna with many great reviews could not get me to find Malaysian channels.

Singapore one doesn't need to have a strong antenna really. My 2 cents.

PS: Don't buy brands like Funke brand which looks something like yours. Even when I place it at the same location where my cheap NewMedia Solutions antenna is, I had a hard time getting HD signal. Sian... The result of living on the lower floors of my area.
iLuvDoggies is offline  
Old 29-01-2018, 12:28 PM   #1554
Master Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,663
After set up tv with digital tv box, the old wall cable that last time used to be connect from wall to tv to get signal, now no need to connect anywhere already is it? Just keep the cable?
Anyone knows the answer to above question? Thanks
super365 is offline  
Old 29-01-2018, 12:43 PM   #1555
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 430
Try $2 dvb-t antenna first.
Where to buy?
broskel is offline  
Old 29-01-2018, 01:46 PM   #1556
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,647

Where to buy?
https://www.lazada.sg/5dbi-freeview-...-10349711.html

https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Magneti...l/263328766662
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 29-01-2018, 02:28 PM   #1557
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Hi All, can anybody suggest me that what is the solution about my digital TV antenna, I bought antenna + receiver from Qoo10 and when I applied in my smart tv, the signal is on and off, and sometime when watching the tv there is some freezed and turn out no signal... is it I am required to buy signal booster ? Thanks
koho21 is offline  
Old 29-01-2018, 10:54 PM   #1558
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,635
Hi All, can anybody suggest me that what is the solution about my digital TV antenna, I bought antenna + receiver from Qoo10 and when I applied in my smart tv, the signal is on and off, and sometime when watching the tv there is some freezed and turn out no signal... is it I am required to buy signal booster ? Thanks
Your area reception is poor, get Funke 5.1 Combo:

jtjt00 is offline  
Old 29-01-2018, 11:11 PM   #1559
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,647
Hi All, can anybody suggest me that what is the solution about my digital TV antenna, I bought antenna + receiver from Qoo10 and when I applied in my smart tv, the signal is on and off, and sometime when watching the tv there is some freezed and turn out no signal... is it I am required to buy signal booster ? Thanks
The signal is at borderline level.

Try shifting your antenna, if you are lucky, you can get good signal by moving half a meter. If the RF cable is not long enough, get a RF cable extension so that you can move the antenna nearer to the window.

If still can't receive stable signal, get an active antenna.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 30-01-2018, 02:07 PM   #1560
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Sorry I am not understand about active antenna, can please help to point me ? thanks and sorry to disturb

The signal is at borderline level.
Try shifting your antenna, if you are lucky, you can get good signal by moving half a meter. If the RF cable is not long enough, get a RF cable extension so that you can move the antenna nearer to the window.
If still can't receive stable signal, get an active antenna.
Thanks jtjt00, this is alterntive solution for poor signal
koho21 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On