HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Like Tree348Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2018, 07:53 PM   #1591
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 102
Now there is just a few things for your information.
I use an extension coaxial cable joined with an adaptor to create the extended length. I was worried that in the event signal goes weak I can simply moves the antennae to the window then.
I also have another device HDMI cable going through the feature wall lobang.
Was happy with the setup then realized that the signal from Channel U HD gets erratic (image freezing, mosaic, no signal .......) only this channel whenever I power up the Xbox HDMI connection.
Tested the direct connection with the antennae cable to TV without going through the lobang and signal was normal again.
Therefore changed the HDMI cable to those with better insulation and ferrite ring at both end (HDMI 2.0) type.
This time signal was stable but gets cut-off intermittently.
Then by chance I touch the coaxial joint adaptor (which is metal) and there was static charges.
Wrapped it with those rubber electrical tape (not plastic type) and problem solved.
Now Channel U HD (highest frequency) signal both stable and strong without any interference.
Hope this helps with your plan on your set up.

I had the same issue as you.. both android box hdmi and passive antenna rg6 cable running through the feature wall.

The moment i turn on my android box, my singapore channels stayed good but malaysian channels went missing. This is understandable since the malaysian channel were at the highest frequencies among them.

However my passive antenna dont have any adapter/ extender. It is an antenna with 5m rg6 coaxial cable. This could be the nature of hdmi termination where its grounding is known to radiate noise.

Nothing serious but still looking for a work around for this issue.
blastmachine is offline  
Old 09-02-2018, 09:02 PM   #1592
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 132
I had the same issue as you.. both android box hdmi and passive antenna rg6 cable running through the feature wall.

The moment i turn on my android box, my singapore channels stayed good but malaysian channels went missing. This is understandable since the malaysian channel were at the highest frequencies among them.

However my passive antenna dont have any adapter/ extender. It is an antenna with 5m rg6 coaxial cable. This could be the nature of hdmi termination where its grounding is known to radiate noise.

Nothing serious but still looking for a work around for this issue.
Thanks for sharing, sure this information will useful for some other members.
Anyway my solution was trial and error testing as I was determine to find a solution.
I was even desperate enough to consider wrapping the entire RG6 cable with further insulation, if needed.
For your case why not try insulating metal the end of the RG6 cable contact where it is nearest to the HDMI connection to the TV?
marin3 is offline  
Old 09-02-2018, 10:39 PM   #1593
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,094
Thanks for sharing, sure this information will useful for some other members.
Anyway my solution was trial and error testing as I was determine to find a solution.
I was even desperate enough to consider wrapping the entire RG6 cable with further insulation, if needed.
For your case why not try insulating metal the end of the RG6 cable contact where it is nearest to the HDMI connection to the TV?
Rg6 has an outer wire mesh tats supposed 2 act as shield 2 prevent interference. Maybe the 2 ends r not properly terminated cause the shield 2 b ineffective
moron+genius is offline  
Old 09-02-2018, 11:14 PM   #1594
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 102
Thanks for sharing, sure this information will useful for some other members.
Anyway my solution was trial and error testing as I was determine to find a solution.
I was even desperate enough to consider wrapping the entire RG6 cable with further insulation, if needed.
For your case why not try insulating metal the end of the RG6 cable contact where it is nearest to the HDMI connection to the TV?
Just got a workaround to it. Tested the hdmi port further away from the tuner, everything looks good.. for now. 😉 If issue still persist, will consider ur option of insulating the rg6 cable end.

Also just notice that malaysian dvb t2 signals also comes with their own version of "toggle", they call it hybrid tv evolution. No need to subscribe, log in or pay like spore.. Not bad. Dont know how come my tv detect kuala lumpur weather 😆

blastmachine is offline  
Old 09-02-2018, 11:25 PM   #1595
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 102
Rg6 has an outer wire mesh tats supposed 2 act as shield 2 prevent interference. Maybe the 2 ends r not properly terminated cause the shield 2 b ineffective
Not so sure.. the rg6 termination is factory plastic moulded. Then again I found this antenna in the store room, not used and still in its orignal packaging. Maybe bought a few years ago but never use. Surprise by its quality since it is passive.
blastmachine is offline  
Old 09-02-2018, 11:44 PM   #1596
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,641
I had the same issue as you.. both android box hdmi and passive antenna rg6 cable running through the feature wall.

The moment i turn on my android box, my singapore channels stayed good but malaysian channels went missing. This is understandable since the malaysian channel were at the highest frequencies among them.

However my passive antenna dont have any adapter/ extender. It is an antenna with 5m rg6 coaxial cable. This could be the nature of hdmi termination where its grounding is known to radiate noise.

Nothing serious but still looking for a work around for this issue.
If you have interference problem due to hdmi cable, change it to cable with ferrite cores.

gregory_choo is offline  
Old 10-02-2018, 12:08 AM   #1597
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 102
Anyone know of any model or KII PRO T2 with Android proven working in Sgp ?

Thanks for any advice.
I used to have kiii pro android hybrid dvbt2 box. Bought it last year jun. Lasted 6 months 😪

So far i've tested a couple of dvb t2 set top box.. k2 stand alone dvb t2 and k3 pro (android hybrid with dvb t2/ s2).

K2 is a cheap & gd box. Overheating is common for these cheap boxes but working well for 1 year plus already as long as you place in a well ventilated area. Been using this in my mom's bed rm, pq and tuner are excellent.. better than k3 pro (android hybrid). Its true what the guys here are saying.. the remote does lag and the chinese sub may not work ( did not check since not using it). Bottom line that its cheap and does its purpose if you can live with a couple of trade-offs.

K3 pro is a good android box and a decent dvb t2 if you rate them separately. I did flash with custom rom to get the full performance out ofthis box. There was some issue audio of of sync for dvb t2 signals but that was fix on the latest firmware if im not wrong. Neverthless, the hdmi output died on me during one thunderstorm afternoon and i did not follow up their latest development . If i compare its pq and tuner, K3 pro pq is not as sharp as K2 standalone, not a big difference though. K3 pro tuner is also too sensitive to emf. It could be the usual hdmi vs rf issue again, but that is just my take after meddling with these 2 boxes. If you got a dvb t2 signal that is marginal and alot of emf around your tv console, k3 pro will probably struggle to get that marginal signal with a lot of fluctuations. K2 though seems to capture that signal and stabilize. And k3 pro does seems to get hot after awhile. Its also quite expensive at usd$100++ but then again u get good spec android box with dvb c/ t/ t2/ s2. Its a killer combo but its a shame it died on me.

My point is that expensive doesnt always mean its gd. Go with ur needs and budget
blastmachine is offline  
Old 10-02-2018, 12:12 AM   #1598
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 102
If you have interference problem due to hdmi cable, change it to cable with ferrite cores.

Yup, tried this cable before but no difference
blastmachine is offline  
Old 10-02-2018, 09:56 AM   #1599
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 132
Yup, tried this cable before but no difference
Ya me too, as stated in my solution.
Changed to the HDMI to those with the ferrite rings only shows marginal improvement until wrapped up the metal contacts of the RG6 with rubber insulation and the problem was solved.
marin3 is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:37 AM   #1600
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,528
I used to have kiii pro android hybrid dvbt2 box. Bought it last year jun. Lasted 6 months 😪

So far i've tested a couple of dvb t2 set top box.. k2 stand alone dvb t2 and k3 pro (android hybrid with dvb t2/ s2).

K2 is a cheap & gd box. Overheating is common for these cheap boxes but working well for 1 year plus already as long as you place in a well ventilated area. Been using this in my mom's bed rm, pq and tuner are excellent.. better than k3 pro (android hybrid). Its true what the guys here are saying.. the remote does lag and the chinese sub may not work ( did not check since not using it). Bottom line that its cheap and does its purpose if you can live with a couple of trade-offs.

K3 pro is a good android box and a decent dvb t2 if you rate them separately. I did flash with custom rom to get the full performance out ofthis box. There was some issue audio of of sync for dvb t2 signals but that was fix on the latest firmware if im not wrong. Neverthless, the hdmi output died on me during one thunderstorm afternoon and i did not follow up their latest development . If i compare its pq and tuner, K3 pro pq is not as sharp as K2 standalone, not a big difference though. K3 pro tuner is also too sensitive to emf. It could be the usual hdmi vs rf issue again, but that is just my take after meddling with these 2 boxes. If you got a dvb t2 signal that is marginal and alot of emf around your tv console, k3 pro will probably struggle to get that marginal signal with a lot of fluctuations. K2 though seems to capture that signal and stabilize. And k3 pro does seems to get hot after awhile. Its also quite expensive at usd$100++ but then again u get good spec android box with dvb c/ t/ t2/ s2. Its a killer combo but its a shame it died on me.

My point is that expensive doesnt always mean its gd. Go with ur needs and budget
Just to add on my recent experience on K2 and Freesat GTT. I got the GTT set first and the picture quality is good while it hooked up to cable using DVB-C. It won't work on cheap passive antenna but ok on Daiyo USB power antenna. Too bad, GTT cannot do scheduled recording as there is no option for it. I have returned this unit. The K2 picture quality is not as good compare to GTT but scheduled recording works. I am not into IPTV, so K2 is fine. In term of DVB-T2 reception, K2 reception is better than GTT. K2 can receive DVB-T2 without power-on to the Daiyo antenna. Cost for K2 $28 without antenna(Carousell) and GTT cost US$62(Aliexpress)
peterchan75 is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 08:04 PM   #1601
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,495
Just to add on my recent experience on K2 and Freesat GTT. I got the GTT set first and the picture quality is good while it hooked up to cable using DVB-C. It won't work on cheap passive antenna but ok on Daiyo USB power antenna. Too bad, GTT cannot do scheduled recording as there is no option for it. I have returned this unit. The K2 picture quality is not as good compare to GTT but scheduled recording works. I am not into IPTV, so K2 is fine. In term of DVB-T2 reception, K2 reception is better than GTT. K2 can receive DVB-T2 without power-on to the Daiyo antenna. Cost for K2 $28 without antenna(Carousell) and GTT cost US$62(Aliexpress)
Look like the tuner chipset used in K2 (Rafael R836) perform better than Freesat GTT (MaxLinear MXL608).

Good to know that the seller accept back the unit but how much does the shipping fee cost?
albertlee is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 10:09 PM   #1602
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Henry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11,738
Just to add on my recent experience on K2 and Freesat GTT. I got the GTT set first and the picture quality is good while it hooked up to cable using DVB-C. It won't work on cheap passive antenna but ok on Daiyo USB power antenna. Too bad, GTT cannot do scheduled recording as there is no option for it. I have returned this unit. The K2 picture quality is not as good compare to GTT but scheduled recording works. I am not into IPTV, so K2 is fine. In term of DVB-T2 reception, K2 reception is better than GTT. K2 can receive DVB-T2 without power-on to the Daiyo antenna. Cost for K2 $28 without antenna(Carousell) and GTT cost US$62(Aliexpress)
Recently many people looking for such box, this December should be confirm no more analog Tv.
Henry Ng is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:51 PM   #1603
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,528
Look like the tuner chipset used in K2 (Rafael R836) perform better than Freesat GTT (MaxLinear MXL608).

Good to know that the seller accept back the unit but how much does the shipping fee cost?
Haven't ship yet. I will ship when I receive my payment from Aliexpress.
peterchan75 is offline  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:58 PM   #1604
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,528
Recently many people looking for such box, this December should be confirm no more analog Tv.
If just to watch TV, just DVB-T2 TV box is good enough. Whereas android TV can surf the net and watch youtube and on-line TV.
peterchan75 is offline  
Old 12-02-2018, 07:18 AM   #1605
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,466
Haven't ship yet. I will ship when I receive my payment from Aliexpress.
Isn't it for AliExpress returns, you have to ship it back and once seller receives the item then they will process the refund?
ykeen is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On