HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Like Tree348Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 13-02-2018, 12:22 PM   #1621
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,535
but is it possible? to download OAD
Since you're from Africa, this doesn't apply to you. AFAIK, the only local broadcaster (Mediacorp) doesn't do OTA programming.

Isn't OTA (Over The Air) and OAD (Over the Air Download) refer to the same thing?
ceejay80s likes this.
albertlee is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 02:51 PM   #1622
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
K2 and other generic STB have more or less similar features but may have different firmware due to chipset used and localization.

Seller are not manufacturer of the STB but they have access to them for technical support. Email the seller and request for software upgrade.
bought mine through an online shop jumia.com and they too bought it from china because it took almost a month before i recieved it, let me get you right........are you saying that all k2 dvbt2 stb arent same software?
i know 2018 model that has digital clock face, but the rest old k2 models should be same and should have same firmware file

Last edited by ceejay80s; 13-02-2018 at 03:05 PM..
ceejay80s is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:07 PM   #1623
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
Since you're from Africa, this doesn't apply to you. AFAIK, the only local broadcaster (Mediacorp) doesn't do OTA programming.

Isn't OTA (Over The Air) and OAD (Over the Air Download) refer to the same thing?
are u saying OTA or OAD not possible? even in other countries?
ceejay80s is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:13 PM   #1624
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
most of the channels on my k2 is scrambled, just 2 or 3 that is unscrambled , is there a way i can unscramble all channels with a software or unscrambler?
if its possible ,please tell me how, and if i cant unscramble, can i subscribe to those scrambled channels?
ceejay80s is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:20 PM   #1625
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,535
bought mine through an online shop jumia.com and they too bought it from china because it took almost a month before i recieved it, let me get you right........are you saying that all k2 dvbt2 stb arent same software?
i know 2018 model that has digital clock face, but the rest old k2 models should be same and should have same firmware file
Yes, I stated earlier, this could be for localization to support more/different languages and tuning profile. The same K2 model could also have slight variation in PCB built as what you mentioned.

So far, I came across K2 model with software label as "GHANA" and "SINGAPORE" as well as different firmware date. If I not wrong the latest K2 batch will not work with older K2 model as the HW version is different.

BTW, list your STB System Info.
ceejay80s likes this.
albertlee is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:26 PM   #1626
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,535
are u saying OTA or OAD not possible? even in other countries?
The STB come with this feature so functionality wise it should work. I think only those TV broadcaster that issue the STB as part of their services would made use of software programming via OTA/OAD.
ceejay80s likes this.
albertlee is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:32 PM   #1627
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,535
most of the channels on my k2 is scrambled, just 2 or 3 that is unscrambled , is there a way i can unscramble all channels with a software or unscrambler?
if its possible ,please tell me how, and if i cant unscramble, can i subscribe to those scrambled channels?
K2 is just a simple DVB-T2 tuner box, it is not built for this purposes.

I'm afraid you came to the wrong forum site if this is truly your intention.
ceejay80s likes this.
albertlee is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:43 PM   #1628
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
Yes, I stated earlier, this could be for localization to support more/different languages and tuning profile. The same K2 model could also have slight variation in PCB built as what you mentioned.

So far, I came across K2 model with software label as "GHANA" and "SINGAPORE" as well as different firmware date. If I not wrong the latest K2 batch will not work with older K2 model as the HW version is different.

BTW, list your STB System Info.
MODEL:
GHANA
SW:20170512V5.0
HW
VERSION:7T01836650
ceejay80s is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 03:58 PM   #1629
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,535
MODEL:
GHANA
SW:20170512V5.0
HW
VERSION:7T01836650
This is still so new as compared to mine (SW: 20160519V4.0)
ceejay80s likes this.
albertlee is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 08:18 PM   #1630
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
This is still so new as compared to mine (SW: 20160519V4.0)
CANT THE K2 DVBT2 FIRMWARE BE DOWNGRADED TO A LOWER VERSION FIRMWARE?
like my bluray dvd player, i can downgrade and upgrade the firmware
ceejay80s is offline  
Old 13-02-2018, 09:41 PM   #1631
oho
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 878
I am using those dvbT2 external boxes.
Both boxes (different brands) do not have English subtitles for 7 PM Korean show on CH U, whereas the Analogue CH U has English subtitles.
Is it because my dvbt2 boxes are out of date?
Thanks
oho is offline  
Old 14-02-2018, 10:51 AM   #1632
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,535
CANT THE K2 DVBT2 FIRMWARE BE DOWNGRADED TO A LOWER VERSION FIRMWARE?
like my bluray dvd player, i can downgrade and upgrade the firmware
Of course it's possible. The thing is, without having a copy of the current firmware, you're basically stuck with the lower version!
albertlee is offline  
Old 14-02-2018, 11:20 AM   #1633
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
I am using those dvbT2 external boxes.
Both boxes (different brands) do not have English subtitles for 7 PM Korean show on CH U, whereas the Analogue CH U has English subtitles.
Is it because my dvbt2 boxes are out of date?
Thanks
You have to trigger the subtitles to display from your set-top box as they are hard-burned like analogue feed.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 14-02-2018, 11:23 AM   #1634
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
are u saying OTA or OAD not possible? even in other countries?
OTA is possible and the set-top box supplier is willing to pay Mediacorp to do it. $$$$$
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 14-02-2018, 11:30 AM   #1635
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
It has been postponed twice already. Won't be surprised it is postponed again. Still long, 10 more months to go. Can wait until December 2018 then buy.
Won't postponed already as the date is announced in Parliament in Nov 2017. The previous date was a target by IMDA, but the pick-up rate for low-income families to convert to digital TV is slow.
dexter9898 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On