HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread IV

Like Tree348Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2017, 11:54 PM   #721
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 245
Any antenna to recommend with good signal ?
~Dragonite~ likes this.
smackinghar5 is offline  
Old 05-06-2017, 12:02 AM   #722
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 346
quick question. if I were to purchase a new TV now. say a new 55" digital ready tv, do I still need the antenna?
~Dragonite~ likes this.
tyrtok is offline  
Old 05-06-2017, 01:20 AM   #723
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,741
Any antenna to recommend with good signal ?
If your place has good signal, use this $2 antenna or something similar to this:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/i-Digital-DV...gAAOSwMr1XPWCN

~Dragonite~ likes this.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 05-06-2017, 02:10 AM   #724
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
If your place has good signal, use this $2 antenna or something similar to this:
If your place has good signal, just a paperclip will do. If not, get the below active antenna and who knows your location can get all the 9 malaysian channels.

https://carousell.com/p/109370605

~Dragonite~ likes this.

Last edited by ardikm67; 05-06-2017 at 02:14 AM..
ardikm67 is offline  
Old 05-06-2017, 11:19 AM   #725
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 104


Using k2 and cheapo folded dipole antenna. Now can get 19 DTV channels and 4 digital radio
~Dragonite~ likes this.

Last edited by blastmachine; 05-06-2017 at 12:10 PM..
blastmachine is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 06:45 PM   #726
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
mynickname's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12,990
I understand that the Starhub box, even without subscription, can act as a DVB-C tuner?
~Dragonite~ likes this.
mynickname is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 07:50 PM   #727
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11,376
Guys, my digital ready tv I bought the antenna but now no more malaysian channel. What can I do?
~Dragonite~ likes this.
Didjerama is offline  
Old 07-06-2017, 08:53 PM   #728
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
Guys, my digital ready tv I bought the antenna but now no more malaysian channel. What can I do?
"no more malaysian channel" - I assume you meant analogue channels?

If this is correct, then your new antenna (indoor?) is good for digital channels only. It will not be able to receive these analogue channels.

How did you receive tv signals previously?
~Dragonite~ likes this.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 08-06-2017, 04:52 AM   #729
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11,376
"no more malaysian channel" - I assume you meant analogue channels?

If this is correct, then your new antenna (indoor?) is good for digital channels only. It will not be able to receive these analogue channels.

How did you receive tv signals previously?
Thru the wall point.. Old school way
~Dragonite~ likes this.
Didjerama is offline  
Old 08-06-2017, 11:41 AM   #730
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
Thru the wall point.. Old school way
if it is matv, regardless of HDB or condo, try to use it for your signal source for your new tv. If you are lucky, you may get both the digital and the analogue signals.

If it is scv point, you still can get the digital signal if your new tv has a built-in dvb-c tuner. And analogue channels as before.
~Dragonite~ likes this.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 08:19 AM   #731
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,103
I understand that the Starhub box, even without subscription, can act as a DVB-C tuner?
Starhub commercial channels are sent via encrypted DVB-C. FTA channels are not encrypted; I am using the Starhub cable point to view them on PC using a DVB-C/T2 TV card. You can "in theory" buy a DVB-C decoder box to view the channels. Starhub does not guarantee that the channels work, so do not contact them or us for support.

Anyway, here are the channel settings for tuning purposes
(Symbol Rate: 6875, Modulation: QAM 256)

562 MHz : [SD] Okto
642 MHz : [SD] Ch 5, Ch 8, Suria, Vasantham, CNA, Ch U

370 MHz : [HD] Ch 5
514 MHz : [HD] Ch 8, Suria, Vasantham, CNA, Ch U, Okto

594 MHz : [SD] KaraOK!
466 MHz : [SD] SuperSports
~Dragonite~ likes this.

Last edited by Mike_Lim; 11-06-2017 at 07:17 PM.. Reason: Include Okto SD channel frequency
Mike_Lim is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 05:29 PM   #732
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
Starhub commercial channels are sent via encrypted DVB-C. FTA channels are not encrypted; I am using the Starhub cable point to view them on PC using a DVB-C/T2 TV card. You can "in theory" buy a DVB-C decoder box to view the channels. Starhub does not guarantee that the channels work, so do not contact them or us for support.

Anyway, here are the channel settings for tuning purposes (QAM 256)
642 MHz : [SD] Ch 5, Ch 8, Suria, Vasantham, CNA, Ch U
370 MHz : [HD] Ch 5
514 MHz : [HD] CNA, Vasantham, Suria, Okto, Ch 8, Ch U
594 MHz : [SD] KaraOK!
466 MHz : [SD] SuperSports
Off-topic here. But does it still work on your tv card?

my Hisense TV connected to wall cable point (I guess it is SCV from Starhub as I can see those encrypted channel). I am able to watch HD5, HD8, ChanelNewsAsia HD in the past 3 months, but a few days ago HD5 channel became not available from TV's channel list. Today I re-tune the channel, then all the HD channel gone. I was watching HD8 right before I start to re-tune. It receives digital non-HD channel at 642MHz. How strange it is. Any expert has any comment? Thanks in advance.
~Dragonite~ likes this.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 06:43 PM   #733
Moderator
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,783
Has anyone managed to tune into M'sian channels with their STB?
~Dragonite~ likes this.
__________________
POST YOUR QUESTIONS INSTEAD OF SENDING A PM



Use the Search Button and Read the Stickies!




My home theatre gear and my blog:

https://peteswrite.blogspot.com/2019...tup-42019.html
petetherock is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 07:06 PM   #734
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,103
Off-topic here. But does it still work on your tv card?
Yes. Still working for my TV card, was actually rescanning the card to confirm frequency when writing original post.
(Edit: updated post to include Okto SD)

How long is your cable? Perhaps electrical interference? Had that problem with a 5 m cable to my other TV. Have to move the cable away from other cables and appliance.
~Dragonite~ likes this.

Last edited by Mike_Lim; 11-06-2017 at 07:20 PM..
Mike_Lim is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 07:33 PM   #735
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
Yes. Still working for my TV card, was actually rescanning the card to confirm frequency when writing original post.
(Edit: updated post to include Okto SD)
Thanks for sharing.

How long is your cable? Perhaps electrical interference? Had that problem with a 5 m cable to my other TV. Have to move the cable away from other cables and appliance.
Actually it is not my problem. Just cross post from the other thread, hoping to get a faster response. Not disappointed
~Dragonite~ likes this.
mrsun18 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On