HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree78Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2018, 12:42 AM   #136
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 335
Ah, I thought funke is DVB-T2 box. I need the box instead
https://www.courts.com.sg/newmedia-s...tenna-ip139146 For DTV starter kit, this is the box and antenna given.


https://www.courts.com.sg/draco-hdt2...tenna-ip138947
adrianch is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 01:03 AM   #137
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8,700
i have the $100 voucher, which box/antenna is recommended?
拎去買電視,領折扣!
Ed.YEO is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 02:10 AM   #138
Senior Member
 
Desolator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,090
New Media Solutions or Draco are the only two approved set-top box. Both supply active antennas.

U can also use thumb-drive depending on how many hours of programmes you want to record.
My old aged parents now complained that they need to use 2 remote controls for both our TV and DVB-T2 setup box, and they get very confused.

Anybody know how to control both TV and setup box by using 1 single remote control only?
Desolator is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 09:54 AM   #139
Honorary Member
 
mrclubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 144,980
My old aged parents now complained that they need to use 2 remote controls for both our TV and DVB-T2 setup box, and they get very confused.

Anybody know how to control both TV and setup box by using 1 single remote control only?
tv power, tv source and tv volume buttons on the tv remote control can be "copied" by the remote control from the starter kit
__________________
Hitori
Hitokoto
Hitorigoto
mrclubbie is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 11:45 AM   #140
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,615
My old aged parents now complained that they need to use 2 remote controls for both our TV and DVB-T2 setup box, and they get very confused.

Anybody know how to control both TV and setup box by using 1 single remote control only?
It will be easier for them to use a digital ready TV.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 12:04 PM   #141
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,583
My old aged parents now complained that they need to use 2 remote controls for both our TV and DVB-T2 setup box, and they get very confused.

Anybody know how to control both TV and setup box by using 1 single remote control only?
.
Yes, I use Philip universal remote controller with learning feature.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 12:08 PM   #142
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,583
i have the $100 voucher, which box/antenna is recommended?
Get Draco HDT2-7700 bundled with Funke antenna.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 12:35 PM   #143
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
My old aged parents now complained that they need to use 2 remote controls for both our TV and DVB-T2 setup box, and they get very confused.

Anybody know how to control both TV and setup box by using 1 single remote control only?
the new remote control given in the New Media Solutions box got such function
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 12:39 PM   #144
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Hi guys. Although I had already bought it, wanted to know if this NewMedia Solutions Callie Antenna is okay? Got it at $45. Look like this



I wanted to get the Funke one but there was only the 35dB one remaining. So he promoted this 39dB one to me and say it's better cos of the dB difference. Don't know is it I kena cut?
Antennas that cannot be redeemed using IMDA letter, sure got reason one.
Over-specs under-performance.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 12:45 PM   #145
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 49,021
Get Draco HDT2-7700 bundled with Funke antenna.
What's the reason for it, than choosing the free NMS box+antenna?
amazingone is online now  
Old 01-07-2018, 08:50 PM   #146
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
What's the reason for it, than choosing the free NMS box+antenna?
Funke antenna. Quite a reputable company making antennas

https://www.funke.nl/default.aspx
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 09:53 PM   #147
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
mamboeidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13,971
OK about blur about it. But smart TV also means must get the box n antenna right?

Wat would be a box n antenna to get n where?

I saw some said courts?
mamboeidos is online now  
Old 01-07-2018, 10:03 PM   #148
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8,700
OK about blur about it. But smart TV also means must get the box n antenna right?。。。
嚒??? 邊個話嘅???
宜家市面上賣嘅電視,九成半都有內置數碼電視頻道接收調整功能,仲要買機頂盒做麼啫?
買個平價或高價天線就夠啦。
Ed.YEO is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 10:07 PM   #149
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 49,021
OK about blur about it. But smart TV also means must get the box n antenna right?

Wat would be a box n antenna to get n where?

I saw some said courts?
What's your TV model? If your TV support DVB-T2 then you just need an indoor antenna will do.

Check your TV model here: https://www.digitaltv.sg/#step-3
__________________
喜歡自己的樣子
喜歡自己喜歡你的樣子 🤞
amazingone is online now  
Old 02-07-2018, 12:08 AM   #150
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5,735
For wat? Just connect an indoor antenna and see if could pick up all the FTA channels first.
The free antenna is indoor or outdoor?
coutuser is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On