HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree77Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 14-07-2018, 02:14 PM   #331
Master Member
 
castafarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,669
PVR feature is a standard feature found in STB nowadays and with EPG, scheduling recording time slot is easy. I have done testing on the K2/K3 STB before.
anyone knows whether the draco box has any copyright-protection for PVR recording?
__________________
http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/hobbyists-bazaar-280/my-everything-must-go-thread-4027657.html
castafarian is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 03:33 PM   #332
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,526
anyone knows whether the draco box has any copyright-protection for PVR recording?
Go to previous page and read post #328.
castafarian likes this.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 04:04 PM   #333
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,540
anyone knows whether the draco box has any copyright-protection for PVR recording?
all the expensive sets have this special feature added.
castafarian likes this.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 04:09 PM   #334
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,540
I believed what this YT user is trying to point out that given the distance from SG, he/she can still get good signal reception from SG as compared to their local broadcaster. It is such an irony!
His antenna is highly directional and is pointing at singapore, so he is able to receive well.

If he employed a omni antenna for the local reception, his local reception might be better.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 04:15 PM   #335
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,540

Just a hunch... once the analog signal is gone. They will a hard getting the digital signal even with a DVB-t2 set-top box. Digital signal is weaker.
imda/mediacorp transmit dvb t2 signal using 2 types of transmitters
- a central high power transmitter at bt batok for island-wide outdoor reception
- many micro transmitters placed in house estates to generate sufficient coverage for indoor reception.

If the people there have the antenna able to receive CNA in the past, they should be able to receiver digital tv from singapore, and the picture quality should be better.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 04:18 PM   #336
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,526
all the expensive sets have this special feature added.
Except Snazio SZ1330 and ACRyan, recorded video can playback on computer.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 04:24 PM   #337
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,526
This is the reply I received from Skycom Satellite regarding playback on computer with Draco HDT2-7700 recorded video:

You have to play back from our STB only, because mediacorp has program protection so unable to play back from other devices than our STB.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 09:33 PM   #338
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 274
Is there a way to bypass HDCP to playback on computers?
why don't watch online using toggle? still want to record using set-top box and transfer to pc to watch??
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 10:06 PM   #339
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
hi guys i bought a new LG tv for my new flat but the tv is far from the tv access point. I would prefer not to lay an ugly wire to the point and i just hope to receive the normal tv channels for my parents to watch. Appreciate any advice.
dwpang is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 10:19 PM   #340
Moderator
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6,589
hi guys i bought a new LG tv for my new flat but the tv is far from the tv access point. I would prefer not to lay an ugly wire to the point and i just hope to receive the normal tv channels for my parents to watch. Appreciate any advice.
That access point will be dead year end, read about DTV from the first few posts. All you need is to add an indoor antenna.
__________________
POST YOUR QUESTIONS INSTEAD OF SENDING A PM



Use the Search Button and Read the Stickies!




My home theatre gear and my blog:

https://peteswrite.blogspot.com/2019...tup-42019.html
petetherock is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 10:29 PM   #341
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 48,515
hi guys i bought a new LG tv for my new flat but the tv is far from the tv access point. I would prefer not to lay an ugly wire to the point and i just hope to receive the normal tv channels for my parents to watch. Appreciate any advice.
If you have received the DTV starter kit mailer, you can use the $100 voucher to get a decent indoor antenna.
__________________
喜歡自己的樣子
喜歡自己喜歡你的樣子 🤞
amazingone is offline  
Old 14-07-2018, 11:08 PM   #342
Member
 
Elvis_j_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 446
Hi I just received set up box from from NMS.
Still could not receive malaysia channel even i tried in jb. Could not get any signal via the nms set up at frq 682mhz. Anyone can advise? Thanks in advance.
Elvis_j_s is offline  
Old 15-07-2018, 09:27 AM   #343
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,526
Hi I just received set up box from from NMS.
Still could not receive malaysia channel even i tried in jb. Could not get any signal via the nms set up at frq 682mhz. Anyone can advise? Thanks in advance.
.
Maybe your antenna is weak? Got USB plug to boost the signal?
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 15-07-2018, 10:45 AM   #344
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,526
why don't watch online using toggle? still want to record using set-top box and transfer to pc to watch??
.
Most of the time is playback on the same Draco setup but except special events record to share with colleagues/friends.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 15-07-2018, 11:38 AM   #345
Member
 
Elvis_j_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 446
Thanks for reply. Btw I connected to rooftop antenna, is there any setting i need to change? Or the unit is locked...

.
Maybe your antenna is weak? Got USB plug to boost the signal?
Elvis_j_s is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On