HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree78Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 16-07-2018, 08:00 AM   #361
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,495
redeemed two sets of funke 250 from courts@nex. can't scan MY channels at all, is it the same for those staying on the north east?
You're not alone, all boil down to location, location, location. Even the local in MY have difficulties tuning in or getting poor signal quality.

BTW, why redeem 2 Funke 250? You wasted the balance ($22), should go for 2 Funke 550!
albertlee is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 09:39 AM   #362
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6,571
BTW, why redeem 2 Funke 250? You wasted the balance ($22), should go for 2 Funke 550!
any difference between the two?
giving one set to my in-laws.
1982-1994 is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 10:04 AM   #363
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,495
any difference between the two?
giving one set to my in-laws.
Main difference is the signal distance coverage, 30KM vs 40KM range.

Funke DSC550 cost $49 (at Courts) so just nice to offset the DTV voucher for 2 units.

https://www.funke.nl/64_991_DSC550_4G_LTE_antenna.aspx
albertlee is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 10:34 AM   #364
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 465
Hi, I was wondering if getting something like a mohu leaf 50 can help to get more channels here in Singapore? I know it's a little pricey but it claims to have like 80km coverage so maybe it could help to get malaysian channels etc?

http://store.gomohu.com/leaf-50-indo...v-antenna.html
jayz_sg is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 11:28 AM   #365
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6,571
Main difference is the signal distance coverage, 30KM vs 40KM range.

Funke DSC550 cost $49 (at Courts) so just nice to offset the DTV voucher for 2 units.

https://www.funke.nl/64_991_DSC550_4G_LTE_antenna.aspx
wah regretted. I never looked what brand I picked. just grab and go.
1982-1994 is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 01:46 PM   #366
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,091
Hi, I was wondering if getting something like a mohu leaf 50 can help to get more channels here in Singapore? I know it's a little pricey but it claims to have like 80km coverage so maybe it could help to get malaysian channels etc?

http://store.gomohu.com/leaf-50-indo...v-antenna.html
No guarantee spending more $ will get u MY channels. I used a reasonably priced loop antenna bought from neighborhood hardware shop wif a usb signal amp n managed to receive these channels after some trial n error on antenna positioning. Use the tv or stb signal quality indication on screen 2 find the optimal spot. Sometimes u just canít get a good enough signal due 2 ur location. Try a north facing windows wif least blockage will help somewhat. Happy hunting!
moron+genius is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 02:05 PM   #367
Senior Member
 
DaRRenLieW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,119
Hi guys , recently I have purchase a antenna from courts ( the one recommended by MDA $29) . Upon setting up on my mum room I canít get stable connection at all. I try to move around the room with the antenna but still the same. I swop the antenna to living room and it work immmediately . Not tv are digital tv . I called digital tv hotline and is forever waiting for them to get back to me. Anyone face the same issuse and any solution ? TIA
DaRRenLieW is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 02:06 PM   #368
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 341
We knew using antenna required Trial and Error. I am not sure to invest on the attached antenna which mentioned covered 50 miles compared to getting a Funke DSC 550.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Ante...ceBeautifyAB=0

Anyone using similar attached antenna, please share your feedback.
RAYRAY1 is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 02:16 PM   #369
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,091
Hi guys , recently I have purchase a antenna from courts ( the one recommended by MDA $29) . Upon setting up on my mum room I canít get stable connection at all. I try to move around the room with the antenna but still the same. I swop the antenna to living room and it work immmediately . Not tv are digital tv . I called digital tv hotline and is forever waiting for them to get back to me. Anyone face the same issuse and any solution ? TIA
Ur mum room donít haf a strong enough signal I guess. Maybe adding a usb signal booster will help.
moron+genius is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 02:49 PM   #370
High Supremacy Member
 
5star_pundit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 25,145
how come the Newmedia solution remote control spoilt so easily
where can i exchange for a new one ? anyone ?
5star_pundit is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 03:16 PM   #371
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 6,571
Main difference is the signal distance coverage, 30KM vs 40KM range.

Funke DSC550 cost $49 (at Courts) so just nice to offset the DTV voucher for 2 units.

https://www.funke.nl/64_991_DSC550_4G_LTE_antenna.aspx
do you think I can exchange the bnib 250 for the 550?
1982-1994 is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 04:14 PM   #372
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,411
just redeemed a set of digital box and antenna from digital tv.

have one question, my TV only have component input ports.

The digital box only have hdmi and vga outputs, what should i do now as the serviceman also got no idea.

thanks in advance.
RobinYip is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 04:15 PM   #373
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,495
how come the Newmedia solution remote control spoilt so easily
where can i exchange for a new one ? anyone ?
Hmm, that's not a very good start. Already a number of complaints on the NMS STB, either it fail to tune and now this thing with the remote!

Try call M1 hotline at 6655-5571 for assistance.

Last edited by albertlee; 16-07-2018 at 04:25 PM.. Reason: grammer
albertlee is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 04:20 PM   #374
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,495
do you think I can exchange the bnib 250 for the 550?
No idea, suspect may face difficulty as this is not cash purchase. Anyway, no harm in giving the retailer a call.
albertlee is offline  
Old 16-07-2018, 04:25 PM   #375
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,495
just redeemed a set of digital box and antenna from digital tv.

have one question, my TV only have component input ports.

The digital box only have hdmi and vga outputs, what should i do now as the serviceman also got no idea.

thanks in advance.
Which STB provide VGA output? Never comes across leh!
albertlee is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On