HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree78Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 27-07-2018, 01:58 PM   #436
Master Member
 
Blindaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,915
Tried all TV and box audio related option but still get the annoying buzzing sound. Only when selected the "undefined" audio instead of "English or Chinese" audio of each digital channel from the setup box sound option, the buzzing sound reduced a bit but quite significant especially for end sound like "s", "c" which turn to like "sss", "ccc" - could it be the audio format decoding issue?
Your box is providing power to antenna? Might be grounding problem. Try to find the option to turn the antenna power off but antenna remain plugged in.
__________________
We're made of stardust and connected to each other
Blindaim is offline  
Old 27-07-2018, 04:03 PM   #437
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 282
Your box is providing power to antenna? Might be grounding problem. Try to find the option to turn the antenna power off but antenna remain plugged in.
The option of "power on" antenna in the box was turned off indeed..still no luck.
__________________
[SIZE=1]hot[/SIZE]
hotpick is offline  
Old 27-07-2018, 08:04 PM   #438
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,489
The option of "power on" antenna in the box was turned off indeed..still no luck.
Have you try switching another HDMI cable?
albertlee is offline  
Old 27-07-2018, 10:41 PM   #439
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 282
Have you try switching another HDMI cable?
Yes, another HDMI cable and even to another HDMI port..still the same.
__________________
[SIZE=1]hot[/SIZE]
hotpick is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 11:58 AM   #440
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
The option of "power on" antenna in the box was turned off indeed..still no luck.
Have u try playing with the Digital Audio output setting of your STB? Check if you can select another option, mine got LPCM & BS option.



If possible, borrow another brand of STB from friend/relative and see if problem still persist. Lastly contact Hyundai for help.
suuhhc is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 01:20 PM   #441
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 282
Have u try playing with the Digital Audio output setting of your STB? Check if you can select another option, mine got LPCM & BS option.

If possible, borrow another brand of STB from friend/relative and see if problem still persist. Lastly contact Hyundai for help.
R u using the same Hyundai model and dun encounter tis kind of sound issue? All kind of mentioned options tried.

Brought my unit to Hyundai and they changed one for me, came back and tested still the same .. no extra loan set can get .. waiting for my redeemed NMS set to come to see if the same noise still there
__________________
[SIZE=1]hot[/SIZE]
hotpick is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 01:31 PM   #442
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,489
R u using the same Hyundai model and dun encounter tis kind of sound issue? All kind of mentioned options tried.

Brought my unit to Hyundai and they changed one for me, came back and tested still the same .. no extra loan set can get .. waiting for my redeemed NMS set to come to see if the same noise still there
If same result on other TV then it clearly the fault of the STB.

Care to share the link for the STB you brought.
albertlee is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 01:43 PM   #443
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
R u using the same Hyundai model and dun encounter tis kind of sound issue? All kind of mentioned options tried.

Brought my unit to Hyundai and they changed one for me, came back and tested still the same .. no extra loan set can get .. waiting for my redeemed NMS set to come to see if the same noise still there

Mine is Akira STB. Are u using this one - https://www.qoo10.sg/g/427311598 ? If yes, others doesn't seem to have sound problem from the reviews. Hopefully NMS set can fix your problem.

Last edited by suuhhc; 28-07-2018 at 01:45 PM..
suuhhc is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 04:16 PM   #444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 282
If same result on other TV then it clearly the fault of the STB.

Care to share the link for the STB you brought.
Quite some time back fr Lazada, just wondering it is due to decoding incompatibility ...
https://www.lazada.sg/products/hyund...136829066.html

Mine is Akira STB. Are u using this one - https://www.qoo10.sg/g/427311598 ? If yes, others doesn't seem to have sound problem from the reviews. Hopefully NMS set can fix your problem.
Ya, the same Hyundai HDV-360 model, bought it quite some time back from Lazada

[edit] Got the NMS set, tried and wow..the annoying sound gone ! Sounds like the Hyundai STB is the culprit.
__________________
[SIZE=1]hot[/SIZE]

Last edited by hotpick; 29-07-2018 at 02:22 PM..
hotpick is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 04:37 PM   #445
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,489
Quite some time back fr Lazada, just wondering it is due to decoding incompatibility ...
https://www.lazada.sg/products/hyund...136829066.html
Shouldn't be else you wouldn't be able to receive any FTA channels in the first place. Hmm, this model is not in IMDA approved STB list. Wouldn't be surprise if they simply rebrand one of those China made one as their own just like NMS (using Konka) one in the earlier model.
albertlee is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 04:45 PM   #446
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5,749

Got this under S$30 for friend. No antenna yet but can receive some.

Later going to help set up with their existing antenna.

Sent from SomeWhereUpThere using GAGT
YoYoMa88 is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 05:00 PM   #447
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,489
< image link removed >
Got this under S$30 for friend. No antenna yet but can receive some.

Later going to help set up with their existing antenna.

Sent from SomeWhereUpThere using GAGT
Kindly post the System Info of the K2 STB.
albertlee is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 06:54 PM   #448
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,279
K2 DVB-T2 - WIFI FUNCTION?

So, now the K2 DVB-T2 has WIFI FUNCTION? This is the orange/white/black box. Note the blue wifi logo on the box and the notice from one taobao seller.



"2018年5月份采用新软件,新加坡客户得跟客服联系刷新加坡软件,产品新软件带wifi测试版,可以连接app,详情联系客服购买定制版usbwifi"

https://item.taobao.com/item.htm?spm...ucket=2#detail
redglue23 is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 07:45 PM   #449
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 113
I think Wifi is fake one. When scanned for SSID, nothing show up when my mobile phone shows a dozen of active SSIDs.
honestguy is offline  
Old 28-07-2018, 11:13 PM   #450
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,614
I think Wifi is fake one. When scanned for SSID, nothing show up when my mobile phone shows a dozen of active SSIDs.
most likely you have to buy a usb-wifi dongle to plug to the usb port.
gregory_choo is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On