HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree77Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 31-07-2018, 08:08 PM   #511
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,404
If you have right decoder software on PC, you can do play back on PC.
It's encrypted via HDCP, how to play back? If so easy then why implement this in the first place!
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 12:37 AM   #512
High Supremacy Member
 
Whisper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 39,957
not necessary. do it when you can't get sufficient signal.
When i put on my window grill i can get signal fir Malaysia n Indo programme but once i shift in there is no signal for Malaysia n Indo channels.

Sent from HUAWEI MHA-L29 using GAGT
Tks..think I'll try different location and see how's the signal and best if can get nearby country's channels.
Whisper is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 02:01 PM   #513
Moderator
 
ragnarok95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111,437
Going to buy a TV later, But cant find much info on Sony site. But i assume Sony W650D have DVB-T2 build in right?
__________________
i7 | 32GB | 1070FE | Soldam WiNDy FC500 | 650w



Hello, Are you Captain Obvious?
ragnarok95 is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 02:31 PM   #514
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 48,476
Going to buy a TV later, But cant find much info on Sony site. But i assume Sony W650D have DVB-T2 build in right?
The W650D comes with in-built DVB-T2 tuner.
amazingone is online now  
Old 01-08-2018, 02:41 PM   #515
Moderator
 
ragnarok95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111,437
Thanks! Hoot Liao!

The W650D comes with in-built DVB-T2 tuner.
__________________
i7 | 32GB | 1070FE | Soldam WiNDy FC500 | 650w



Hello, Are you Captain Obvious?
ragnarok95 is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 09:05 PM   #516
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 355
Hi , how do we check if our tv is DVB-T2 tuner ? I saw that one of my tv got the “Digital Audio Out (optical) thing . Is that the dvb ? Thks thks
Iwanttobehappy is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 11:17 PM   #517
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 121
Was in Suntec Harvey Norman this evening, plenty of Funke antenna and Draco STB + Funke Antenna Combo

Each have around 20 sets.

Did saw new Funke model DSC560 but cost around $60.
quinnkei is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 07:53 AM   #518
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12,416
Hi guys, is it right to say if I can't get Malaysia channel with roof top antenna, it would be the same with portable antenna too?
FT PRIDE is online now  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:12 AM   #519
High Supremacy Member
 
wwenze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 32,159
Got the $100 voucher... Already got TV with tuner... $100 spend on antenna feels a bit the what (ya like why the antenna zhun zhun $100 one I wonder)

Got any box that is bother tuner and internet streaming capable?
wwenze is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 09:31 AM   #520
Moderator
 
ragnarok95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111,437
To be honest, that $100 is not full $100 also. U still need to buy the antenna, cheapest is S$29. So technically, you are getting S$71 off your TV purchase. Still better than nothing.
__________________
i7 | 32GB | 1070FE | Soldam WiNDy FC500 | 650w



Hello, Are you Captain Obvious?
ragnarok95 is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 09:36 AM   #521
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 69
Hi guys, is it right to say if I can't get Malaysia channel with roof top antenna, it would be the same with portable antenna too?
nope you cant
Superukawo is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 12:37 PM   #522
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,531
To be honest, that $100 is not full $100 also. U still need to buy the antenna, cheapest is S$29. So technically, you are getting S$71 off your TV purchase. Still better than nothing.
It may not be necessary to buy the $29 antenna. I am using those $2 passive antenna from lazada.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 01:07 PM   #523
Moderator
 
ragnarok95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111,437
It may not be necessary to buy the $29 antenna. I am using those $2 passive antenna from lazada.
Is it? From the letter it's like you need to buy from the big 4 to get that $100 off. Needed one anyway, just get the cheapest.
__________________
i7 | 32GB | 1070FE | Soldam WiNDy FC500 | 650w



Hello, Are you Captain Obvious?
ragnarok95 is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:10 PM   #524
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 19,879
Is it? From the letter it's like you need to buy from the big 4 to get that $100 off. Needed one anyway, just get the cheapest.
must have. i been to all 4 vendors. the thing is to claim the rebate, the serial number of antenna is needed........

will suggest the funke 250. should be better than the next cheapest antenna by quite a bit.........
__________________
平淡中见神奇, 贫困中见富裕
xdivider is offline  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:28 PM   #525
Moderator
 
ragnarok95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111,437
Ya thanks! Looking at Sony site, they have W66E, it’s just $50 above W650 but non of the big 4 carry it. Haiz, else I would have go for that model.
__________________
i7 | 32GB | 1070FE | Soldam WiNDy FC500 | 650w



Hello, Are you Captain Obvious?
ragnarok95 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On