HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree78Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2018, 04:32 PM   #556
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 224
Did u shake the funke antenna tget with the "clip" tat make the antenna stand? Mayb sound from the clip la. Try take out the clip.
nah tried without the clips both my funke antenna have like some loose parts inside when u shake it back and forth but guess its irrelevant ba still works.

anyway upper bukit timah can get the malaysia channels but very hard to adjust to find the correct spot. i thought can get ok alr then moved it to a corner facing same direction so its not in the way then cannot get the signal again alr got lazy to search for the sweet spot again.
d4rkw1sH is offline  
Old 07-08-2018, 05:24 PM   #557
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,545
Hi guys. For those using the Draco STB.

Encounter the following small issues during recording:
1) When trying to use timer recording (specify a certain time record span ie 1701 - 1703hrs), after it completed it will come out a irritating 10s countdown dialog box to prompt u if wan to go on standby. If u select no, then u will continue to watch the current channel. If nt it will power off

2) While watching on CH5 n did a timer recording on CNA few minutes ago, upon the starting time it will auto switch to tat recording channel. Disrupting me watching on current channel.

Any bros here encounter same issues? How to avoid? TIA.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 07-08-2018, 09:20 PM   #558
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,089
Search UKOBOX on Qoo10, able to receive 40 other channels beside Mediacorp channels.
Wat 40 channels r they? Din noe thereís so many FTA channels in our airwaves
moron+genius is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 12:06 AM   #559
Supremacy Member
 
Leion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,137
Finally bought a Draco set from courts. I got home and it could not power up. Sian
Anyone knows if I could do a one for one replacement at courts?
Leion is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 02:10 AM   #560
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,545
Finally bought a Draco set from courts. I got home and it could not power up. Sian
Anyone knows if I could do a one for one replacement at courts?
I also gt from courts. Draco. I did ask the cashier wat to do if spoilt. He replied within 7 or 10days spoilt, come bk to the store. More than tat go svc ctr.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 09:09 AM   #561
Senior Member
 
PholkLorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,072
Are there TVs that comes with the digital receiver integrated inside and don't need a separate box or antenna

Last edited by PholkLorr; 08-08-2018 at 09:30 AM..
PholkLorr is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 09:57 AM   #562
tk
Supremacy Member
 
tk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,875
Are there TVs that comes with the digital receiver integrated inside and don't need a separate box or antenna
most new TVs comes with DVBT2 built in.. just need to plug to antenna.. no need digital box..
__________________
iHerb discount code - TEC163
tk is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:03 AM   #563
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
You have to fill up the authorisation form on the starter kit letter.

Thanks. Didn't see the form which is located at bottom back
suuhhc is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 03:51 PM   #564
Moderator
 
ragnarok95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111,821
Just need the antenna will do.

Are there TVs that comes with the digital receiver integrated inside and don't need a separate box or antenna
__________________
i7 | 32GB | 1070FE | Soldam WiNDy FC500 | 650w



Hello, Are you Captain Obvious?
ragnarok95 is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 08:41 PM   #565
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 12,458
Are there TVs that comes with the digital receiver integrated inside and don't need a separate box or antenna
waiting for someone to invent
FT PRIDE is online now  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:30 PM   #566
mt
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 261
If choose to let them come to your home to install, what brand are they using and whether it is good as compare to you buy and personally install?
mt is offline  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:38 PM   #567
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 48,940
If choose to let them come to your home to install, what brand are they using and whether it is good as compare to you buy and personally install?
They will be installing the NMS brand, which is the same available at the 4 participating retail stores:


However, if you choose to buy from the participating retail store, you get a choice to choose between the NMS brand and Draco brand.
__________________
喜歡自己的樣子
喜歡自己喜歡你的樣子 🤞
amazingone is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 12:52 AM   #568
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
My NMS digital box is showing different TV schedule from what is showing at the moment. Eg. Itís 12am now but the TV schedule is showing name of 8pm show. Anyone has same issues and how to resolve it? Checked the time setting, itís correct.
FeiYou is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 12:36 PM   #569
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
waiting for someone to invent
Some SMART TV models like LG have internal HDD.

Toggle Red button on LG and Sony TV. Just press Red button on remote and will go to toggle site to watch previous episode. TV must be connected to internet.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 12:40 PM   #570
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
If choose to let them come to your home to install, what brand are they using and whether it is good as compare to you buy and personally install?
Get them to install for you. You got a lemon set (HDMI port faulty), they can replace it immediately. Your house got reception problem, they will help u find a sweet spot if not feedback to IMDA for you.
dexter9898 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On