HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree93Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2018, 12:40 PM   #571
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
What can be the problem if signal quality is fluctuating from 98% to 0% resulting in freezing picture (4-5 time in a hr), signal intensity is however constantly at 99%. Moving the antenna around doesn't help. Need a better antenna or STB problem?
suuhhc is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 12:43 PM   #572
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
Get them to install for you. You got a lemon set (HDMI port faulty), they can replace it immediately. Your house got reception problem, they will help u find a sweet spot if not feedback to IMDA for you.

The technician will really help u to find sweet spot or just fix & go without checking signal quality as long u got all free channels clearly?
suuhhc is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 12:47 PM   #573
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Hi guys. For those using the Draco STB.

Encounter the following small issues during recording:
1) When trying to use timer recording (specify a certain time record span ie 1701 - 1703hrs), after it completed it will come out a irritating 10s countdown dialog box to prompt u if wan to go on standby. If u select no, then u will continue to watch the current channel. If nt it will power off

2) While watching on CH5 n did a timer recording on CNA few minutes ago, upon the starting time it will auto switch to tat recording channel. Disrupting me watching on current channel.

Any bros here encounter same issues? How to avoid? TIA.
1) Think firmware is programmed to go standby mode after scheduled recording to save electricity.

2) No choice, only one tuner in set-top box. Ch5 and CNA are on different frequencies. Tuner have to tune to Ch33 to record CNA. Unless u are watching OKTO, you can watch OKTO and record CNA at the same time.

Alternatively, get a DVB-T2 TV. Like last time VHS recorder method, loop your RF out from your set-top box to your TV and let the set-top box do purely recording and TV for watching.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 02:38 PM   #574
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,932
1) Think firmware is programmed to go standby mode after scheduled recording to save electricity.

2) No choice, only one tuner in set-top box. Ch5 and CNA are on different frequencies. Tuner have to tune to Ch33 to record CNA. Unless u are watching OKTO, you can watch OKTO and record CNA at the same time.

Alternatively, get a DVB-T2 TV. Like last time VHS recorder method, loop your RF out from your set-top box to your TV and let the set-top box do purely recording and TV for watching.

There are websites, apps and kodi addons providing "recorded" programs for all singapore OTA channels.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 04:09 PM   #575
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,469
1)

Alternatively, get a DVB-T2 TV. Like last time VHS recorder method, loop your RF out from your set-top box to your TV and let the set-top box do purely recording and TV for watching.
Hmm. U try tis b4? Theorectically shld nt b able to work. Bcos if use STB + DVB-T2 TV, still nd to synchronise the tv channels for both viewing n recording ma.

But if let say yr idea can work, i may s well get another STB for my non digitaltv. So 1 STB for viewing (family members), the other for recording. May nd 2 antennas too, 1STB for 1 antenna.

Haiz.. Tis digitaltv era upset my way of life liao. Nd to spend more $$$ liao

Last edited by sporeknight76; 09-08-2018 at 04:18 PM..
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 06:58 PM   #576
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,932
Hmm. U try tis b4? Theorectically shld nt b able to work. Bcos if use STB + DVB-T2 TV, still nd to synchronise the tv channels for both viewing n recording ma.

But if let say yr idea can work, i may s well get another STB for my non digitaltv. So 1 STB for viewing (family members), the other for recording. May nd 2 antennas too, 1STB for 1 antenna.

Haiz.. Tis digitaltv era upset my way of life liao. Nd to spend more $$$ liao
The method works, there is no linkage between the tv and stb, except that they share one antenna.

If you are buying 2 stb, don't have to get 2 antenna, you can share antenna using the same looping method.

The price of one box is about $20. If $20 can upset your life than it is better for you to move to another country.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 09:58 PM   #577
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,469
The method works, there is no linkage between the tv and stb, except that they share one antenna.

If you are buying 2 stb, don't have to get 2 antenna, you can share antenna using the same looping method.

The price of one box is about $20. If $20 can upset your life than it is better for you to move to another country.
If 20$ for 1 xtra box i m def ok w it. Its jys the hassle link up the STB w the tv and program it etc. Nt to mention the xtra box to configure....

Tot the STB recording is str8 forward. Nw nd 2 to solve my prob. N if can.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 10:03 PM   #578
Honorary Member
 
jq75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 127,091
My NMS digital box is showing different TV schedule from what is showing at the moment. Eg. Itís 12am now but the TV schedule is showing name of 8pm show. Anyone has same issues and how to resolve it? Checked the time setting, itís correct.
Refer to manual
jq75 is online now  
Old 10-08-2018, 08:00 AM   #579
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,743
Hi, if previously I was able to receive DVB-T signals, does it mean that my antenna can also support DVB-T2 signals?
uplinkhack is offline  
Old 10-08-2018, 12:15 PM   #580
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Hi, if previously I was able to receive DVB-T signals, does it mean that my antenna can also support DVB-T2 signals?
Yes. Can receive DVB-T2 using same antenna
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:25 AM   #581
Senior Member
 
daxiong88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,371
They will be installing the NMS brand, which is the same available at the 4 participating retail stores:


However, if you choose to buy from the participating retail store, you get a choice to choose between the NMS brand and Draco brand.
Draco brand better right?
daxiong88 is offline  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:27 AM   #582
Senior Member
 
daxiong88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1,371
Finally bought a Draco set from courts. I got home and it could not power up. Sian
Anyone knows if I could do a one for one replacement at courts?
It costs exactly $100?
daxiong88 is offline  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:31 AM   #583
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,877
Draco brand better right?
Draco has it fair share of issues based on recent complains about the STB not working bnib as well as others.
albertlee is offline  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:26 AM   #584
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,877
For Draco STB owner, does the media player support RMVB (Real Media) video format? NMS STB doesn't!
albertlee is offline  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:28 PM   #585
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
For Draco STB owner, does the media player support RMVB (Real Media) video format? NMS STB doesn't!
Don't think so since RMVB is not a popular format anymore even in China.

As we are still using H.264....China is already pushing for H.265 on their streaming website.
dexter9898 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On