HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree77Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 14-08-2018, 07:10 AM   #616
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 113
If you are using K2 box, you can get the Huayu RM D1155+5 universal remote to control both K2 and TV. See my previous post #1122.

If you are using Draco box, I am unsure if Huayu one works.

I am using a Logitech Harmony 350 to control both K2 box and TV. Cheaper to buy from Amazon.com drop to around S$35 now. See my previous post #1001.

Last edited by honestguy; 14-08-2018 at 07:12 AM..
honestguy is offline  
Old 14-08-2018, 08:23 AM   #617
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,564
If you are using K2 box, you can get the Huayu RM D1155+5 universal remote to control both K2 and TV. See my previous post #1122.

If you are using Draco box, I am unsure if Huayu one works.

I am using a Logitech Harmony 350 to control both K2 box and TV. Cheaper to buy from Amazon.com drop to around S$35 now. See my previous post #1001.
one way is to get an IR-learning remote control. It can be configured to work with both TV and box. Price: $5-$10
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 14-08-2018, 09:06 AM   #618
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,441
Sorry, repost.

You managed to solve this problem? I'm having the same problem too...Draco box. thx in advance.
Doesn't the Draco remote come with "spare" buttons to control the TV power on/off and volume level similar to the NMS STB?

The NMS remote auto-learn feature is so much better than the China one mentioned by honestguy, the former only need to "learn" once whilst the latter still unable to do so after numerous attempts!
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 14-08-2018, 12:18 PM   #619
Senior Member
 
MrAwesomeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,346
Good news everyone! Seems like courts Clementi has replenished the STB stocks - both NMS and Draco. I gt a Draco STB 100$ - The STB is bundled with a funke250 antenna. Looks v nice n presentable. Antenna can b placed vertically n horizontally.

Hav tested the channels- stay clementi. Only can get local FTA channels. On off antenna power at settings seems no diff to me. Hav yet to test the recording function. Will either use my 1TB or get a new 5TB hdd for recording.

Any bro can highlight y i cant get msia channels? Search channels thru auto scan at settings.
This set is better than the default option one they free delivery to you huh?

Wanna maximize my 100 voucher too
__________________
Pm 4 my shopback referal
MrAwesomeX is offline  
Old 14-08-2018, 12:33 PM   #620
High Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 48,757
Doesn't the Draco remote come with "spare" buttons to control the TV power on/off and volume level similar to the NMS STB?

The NMS remote auto-learn feature is so much better than the China one mentioned by honestguy, the former only need to "learn" once whilst the latter still unable to do so after numerous attempts!
Draco remote should be this, doesn't have learning function like on the NMS remote:
__________________
喜歡自己的樣子
喜歡自己喜歡你的樣子 🤞
amazingone is offline  
Old 14-08-2018, 01:12 PM   #621
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,441
Draco remote should be this, doesn't have learning function like on the NMS remote:
Thanks.

Look like NMS STB win in this area.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline  
Old 15-08-2018, 02:32 AM   #622
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,532
This set is better than the default option one they free delivery to you huh?

Wanna maximize my 100 voucher too
Is it better than NMS STB, I dono of course. Bcos i only redeem the Draco STB. 1 thing for sure is Draco do nor hav learning function lik NMS. But the antenna is really sleek n nice. No nd to paste lik the NMS one on the wall lik a dragonfly.

There r 2 more "issues" which i wrote in tis thread few days ago. Dono if its norm. Some bros say it is. Pls look thru it n decide. So far no prob with recording on my 1TB imation port hdd.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 15-08-2018, 10:41 AM   #623
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,017
i encountered occasional to frequent signal "jammed" for a second then it resumes normal. Is this phenomenon normal of DTV?
mun_hoe is offline  
Old 15-08-2018, 10:56 AM   #624
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,086
i encountered occasional to frequent signal "jammed" for a second then it resumes normal. Is this phenomenon normal of DTV?
Signal reception probably unstable use tv signal strength n quality indicators 2 move antenna 2 a spot wif better reception.
moron+genius is offline  
Old 15-08-2018, 11:24 AM   #625
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,564
i encountered occasional to frequent signal "jammed" for a second then it resumes normal. Is this phenomenon normal of DTV?
If the signal quality is at the borderline level, you will face this problem.

You can go to the signal level page to double confirm it.

Move the antenna to a better location will solve the problem, use your TV/Box's signal level indicator to help finding better location for your antenna.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 16-08-2018, 03:33 PM   #626
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 246
Just a heads up wrt the $1.98 antenna from Lazada.
All I can say is, it works! Don't have to spend too much on other antennas.
Tuning simple and fast and pics HD quality.
BTW I'm staying in Sengkang, Rivervale area, not sure if location matters though
Forseti is offline  
Old 16-08-2018, 03:45 PM   #627
tk
Supremacy Member
 
tk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,875
Just a heads up wrt the $1.98 antenna from Lazada.
All I can say is, it works! Don't have to spend too much on other antennas.
Tuning simple and fast and pics HD quality.
BTW I'm staying in Sengkang, Rivervale area, not sure if location matters though
got link for the $1.98 antenna?
__________________
iHerb discount code - TEC163
tk is offline  
Old 16-08-2018, 03:53 PM   #628
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 39
Understand that Mediacorp channel audio 1 track is 5.1 sound (think is HE AAC format). Anybody manage to get 5.1 sound if it is feed to a AVR receiver?
neji_kun is offline  
Old 16-08-2018, 04:06 PM   #629
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 385
i opted for the free set & installation for my house.
the guy only install the white antenna and tell me the box is not needed.
However, I can't watch some channels smoothly most of the time as there will be frequent few seconds where the image & sound stop. Is this normal? What can I do to improve it?
ixora2007 is offline  
Old 16-08-2018, 05:18 PM   #630
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,532
i opted for the free set & installation for my house.
the guy only install the white antenna and tell me the box is not needed.
However, I can't watch some channels smoothly most of the time as there will be frequent few seconds where the image & sound stop. Is this normal? What can I do to improve it?
A) repos yr antenna. Find the best locatn. Or
B) wired up the STB s well w antenna. I m sure it is still w u even though the technician say no nd. OR
C) swap another HDMI cable or HDMI port. Could b causes.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On