HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree78Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 22-08-2018, 09:17 AM   #646
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 15,574
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!
.
Get a new TV.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 22-08-2018, 06:12 PM   #647
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 216
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!
Getting a new tv is more worth while
franco8822 is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 07:30 AM   #648
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,015
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!
Go to next door neighbour, set up the box to the resolution supported by your TV/Monitor. Bring drinks/beer.
weeza77 is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 09:48 AM   #649
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,547
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!
If i get u correctly, u do nt hav a tv to view the settings from the STB. Yr pc monitor show various res settings n no signal displays.

1) verify 1st yr STB is wking fine. Don assume is new or watever wont spoilt. Could b the reason y ur pc did nt recev the correct signal.

2) boro a small tv from fren family bro sis god father mother sis bro to test. When get the correct signal, plug in yr pc monitor c if can detect.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 12:56 PM   #650
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,813
so buy smart tv with dtv-embedded more worthwhile using the 100 voucher?
aspiretan is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 01:06 PM   #651
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,177
I am thinking of getting a HDTV that have 2 or 3 HDMI output so that it can also be connected to my another old PC. Which is the better to buy a 32" smart HD ready HDTV or a 40" smart full HD ready HDTV so that I can utilize my $100 voucher.
miketkf is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 02:30 PM   #652
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!

Your stb manual should have the setting steps with picture. Anyway it is hard to do it just blindly. Maybe this is just a temporary measure but buy a new TV is more practical & u can carry it back on the same day, no waiting.
suuhhc is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 02:37 PM   #653
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,488
I am thinking of getting a HDTV that have 2 or 3 HDMI output so that it can also be connected to my another old PC. Which is the better to buy a 32" smart HD ready HDTV or a 40" smart full HD ready HDTV so that I can utilize my $100 voucher.
Don't think can offset with DTV kit unless the TV itself is DTV.
albertlee is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 02:37 PM   #654
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 306
I am thinking of getting a HDTV that have 2 or 3 HDMI output so that it can also be connected to my another old PC. Which is the better to buy a 32" smart HD ready HDTV or a 40" smart full HD ready HDTV so that I can utilize my $100 voucher.

Depend purely on your need & budget. 32" or 40" TV will all exceed $100 so u can fully utilize the $100 voucher.
suuhhc is offline  
Old 23-08-2018, 11:35 PM   #655
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,737
Any set top box that can record digital TV and playback on laptop?
uplinkhack is offline  
Old 24-08-2018, 08:56 AM   #656
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,488
Any set top box that can record digital TV and playback on laptop?
Any STB that is not gahment issue one can record and playback on PC.
albertlee is offline  
Old 24-08-2018, 09:12 AM   #657
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Henry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11,705
Depend purely on your need & budget. 32" or 40" TV will all exceed $100 so u can fully utilize the $100 voucher.
A 40" smart Full HD TV will be better than 32" HD TV for sure.
Henry Ng is offline  
Old 24-08-2018, 07:28 PM   #658
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 315
Anyone wtih UKbox from Qoo10? Why volume so soft?
Saymilo is offline  
Old 24-08-2018, 11:04 PM   #659
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,177
Tonight at 8:20pm, I just bought this Samsung 40" Smart HDTV with free AC Ryan Booster Antenna with $100 discount voucher from Courts SG as shown below:
https://www.courts.com.sg/samsung-ua...ed-tv-ip138023
PS : You still need to buy another digital antenna as the salesman told me that the free AC Ryan Booster Antenna is not counted as one package (Digital HDTV + digital antenna). So I have to buy Funke City 5.1 Combo active indoor-outdoor antenna.
https://www.courts.com.sg/funke-city...tenna-ip079626
I have to wait for it to arrive on 3/9/18.
miketkf is offline  
Old 25-08-2018, 11:42 AM   #660
Senior Member
 
guyferic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 972
need advice. listed down 2 TV, Sharp LC45LES80X & Sony KDL43W660F, do I still need antenna for local channel? if I dont want antenna/stb, is android tv better as I can install app like toggle or cloudtv for online stream? tks
__________________
Jurong 1st batch, Electricity Provider Chosen: OHM Fixed(12mths) ; Ask or PM me for referral code
guyferic is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On