HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree93Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 25-08-2018, 12:06 PM   #661
Great Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 55,488
need advice. listed down 2 TV, Sharp LC45LES80X & Sony KDL43W660F, do I still need antenna for local channel? if I dont want antenna/stb, is android tv better as I can install app like toggle or cloudtv for online stream? tks
Yes, you still need an indoor antenna to receive digital TV.

Toggle may work too, as it have live streams of Mediacorp channels but sometimes due to copyright, some shows may not be available to watch via the streams.
amazingone is online now  
Old 25-08-2018, 12:59 PM   #662
Master Member
 
Overtmission's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2,799
Tonight at 8:20pm, I just bought this Samsung 40" Smart HDTV with free AC Ryan Booster Antenna with $100 discount voucher from Courts SG as shown below:
https://www.courts.com.sg/samsung-ua...ed-tv-ip138023
PS : You still need to buy another digital antenna as the salesman told me that the free AC Ryan Booster Antenna is not counted as one package (Digital HDTV + digital antenna). So I have to buy Funke City 5.1 Combo active indoor-outdoor antenna.
https://www.courts.com.sg/funke-city...tenna-ip079626
I have to wait for it to arrive on 3/9/18.
How much u paid for this bundle deal?
Overtmission is offline  
Old 25-08-2018, 03:31 PM   #663
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,178
How much u paid for this bundle deal?

The total cost is $557 using NETS.
miketkf is offline  
Old 25-08-2018, 03:38 PM   #664
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
stillgottheblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 22,422
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!
Antenna didn't got the signal. SG signal is very poor. I had to pull the antenna outside the window if I wanted to watch TV. Sometimes don't feel like watching at all, as its ulgy and troublesome.
stillgottheblues is offline  
Old 25-08-2018, 03:57 PM   #665
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,178
For those people who have $100 discount voucher, it is better to buy now to qualify for the lucky draw as last chance to win attractive prizes by end of August as shown below:
https://www.digitaltv.sg/
miketkf is offline  
Old 26-08-2018, 12:33 PM   #666
Master Member
 
Overtmission's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2,799
Is monitor with in-built tv tuner eligible for purchase using the voucher?
Overtmission is offline  
Old 26-08-2018, 01:20 PM   #667
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,873
Is monitor with in-built tv tuner eligible for purchase using the voucher?
Have to check with the retailer you're buying from. My hunch is, it probably not cover, it either DTV, STB or antenna.
albertlee is offline  
Old 26-08-2018, 01:39 PM   #668
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
Antenna didn't got the signal. SG signal is very poor. I had to pull the antenna outside the window if I wanted to watch TV. Sometimes don't feel like watching at all, as its ulgy and troublesome.

You need better antenna. Have you try Funke range of antenna? I used to get poor signal quality which fluctuating from 98%-0% resulting in freeze image, lost of sound etc. I stay at low floor with many tall trees right in front of my doorstep. Problem solved after using Funke DSC250, stable signal quality & no more freezing. I just have to put it on my TV console.

Last edited by suuhhc; 26-08-2018 at 01:46 PM..
suuhhc is offline  
Old 26-08-2018, 11:01 PM   #669
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13,772

Bought this for my mum's place living room. We were using 27" CRT, so 32" should be sufficient already. Connecting up should be quite idiot proof right.

Sent from Xiaomi REDMI NOTE 4 using GAGT
kazuki666 is offline  
Old 27-08-2018, 05:24 AM   #670
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,466

Bought this for my mum's place living room. We were using 27" CRT, so 32" should be sufficient already. Connecting up should be quite idiot proof right.

Sent from Xiaomi REDMI NOTE 4 using GAGT
Erm. Price so cheap. But since it is bought oversea, how is the warranty? N btw hav u tested it out if can recev dtv?
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 27-08-2018, 08:44 AM   #671
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Hi all,

I redeemed the New Media Solutions Set-top box a few months back, and I am currently experiencing some problems because the non-digital TV attached to the STB died this afternoon. I tried to hook it up to multiple 1440x900, 1600x900 and 1280x1024 PC monitors via HDMI but all of them could not receive the video signal. The monitors either does not display anything, displays "out of range" error messages or flashes purple in colour. Previously, I have toyed with the settings of the STB and came to know that the default resolution/format of the STB is 720i/1080i(I forgot which, but it is i), with options to switch to 720p/1080p manually. I am suspecting the monitors cannot receive i signals. Now that I have no TVs to check out the menu, I am attempting to do a blind settings change to other resolutions, in hoping for one of the monitors to 'pick up' the video signal somehow. I am hence requesting for pictures/screenshots of the settings menu (up till resolution change) so that I can hopefully use the monitor as a TV.

Thanks for any help in advance!
Just put your monitor beside a TV set. Set-top box RCA output to TV set and HDMI output to your monitor. Any settings u changed, the RCA (analogue) output on your TV will still be there.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 27-08-2018, 08:45 AM   #672
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Erm. Price so cheap. But since it is bought oversea, how is the warranty? N btw hav u tested it out if can recev dtv?
Cause the GUI sucks and it just a normal LED TV (not SMART TV) with DVB-T2 tuner. Poor in-built speaker also.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 27-08-2018, 10:51 AM   #673
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,873
Cause the GUI sucks and it just a normal LED TV (not SMART TV) with DVB-T2 tuner. Poor in-built speaker also.
If the main objective is to watch DTV channels then smart TV feature is not needed mah! Also how to get smart TV at that kind of pricing?
albertlee is offline  
Old 27-08-2018, 01:37 PM   #674
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,448
K2 DVB-T2 box = $20.90 - $2 Coupon - $5 Qoo10 points = $13.90

Public Announcement Service

K2 DVB-T2 box from SINHO now at $20.90 - $2 Coupon - $5 Qoo10 points = $13.90 inclusive of delivery.

Think this is the cheapest so far since 2016 till now.

https://www.qoo10.sg/g/490117401
redglue23 is offline  
Old 27-08-2018, 01:49 PM   #675
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,466
Cause the GUI sucks and it just a normal LED TV (not SMART TV) with DVB-T2 tuner. Poor in-built speaker also.
Erm. Wat is GUI bro? N btw he gt it shipped from oversea, so don expect warranty rite at tis price? I knw export models r generally cheaper, but warranty ..........
sporeknight76 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On