HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree93Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2018, 04:46 PM   #766
Great Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 55,488
Your video also shows that the signal strength at your place is high enough, you can get good picture even with the $2 antenna.
Yeah, my area has good reception that even if I place the indoor antenna not near the window still can receive the signal well.

But since the NMS box comes with the free antenna, I just used it instead.
__________________
喜歡自己的樣子
喜歡自己喜歡你的樣子 🤞
amazingone is offline  
Old 03-09-2018, 04:58 PM   #767
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,916


Active antenna
Includes two amplifiers, one for the downlink an one for the uplink.
The purpose of the downlink amplifier is to maintain the best possible signal quality at reception. The purpose of the uplink amplifier is to deliver the needed RF power into the antenna.
Without these amplifiers, the loss of the coaxial cable will have a severe impact on performance.
Don't cut and paste randomly. We are talking about tv receivers. What uplink RF power are you referring to?
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 03-09-2018, 05:07 PM   #768
Senior Member
 
tt88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 809
Don't cut and paste randomly. We are talking about tv receivers. What uplink RF power are you referring to?

Sorry, I am in no postion to explain this. If you dont know, Google and see for yourself.
tt88 is offline  
Old 03-09-2018, 05:27 PM   #769
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5,918
If your TV does not have a built in DVB T2, then you need a DVB T2 set top BOX

Your TV is not able to decode the DVB T2 without the built in tuner or set top box.

Just purchase a dvbt box and hook it up with the digital antenna and it should solve your problem.
I purchased a DVB-T2 tuner set top box today. Installed it and it works like a charm! Thank you very much
ZynoXII is offline  
Old 03-09-2018, 09:58 PM   #770
Master Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,847
I got the NewMediaSolutions STB with antenna too. Haven't opened yet. Hopefully won't have any problems ><
kurt111494 is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 02:41 AM   #771
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,466
Erm. To make things simple, active antenna or nt, jus plug the usb cable to the usb port, then STB settings select "antenna on". Ok liao ma.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 08:41 AM   #772
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,873
Erm. To make things simple, active antenna or nt, jus plug the usb cable to the usb port, then STB settings select "antenna on". Ok liao ma.
No, that will probably cause problem as there are now 2 sources of 5V current coming from TV USB and STB itself.
albertlee is online now  
Old 04-09-2018, 08:45 AM   #773
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,873
I got the NewMediaSolutions STB with antenna too. Haven't opened yet. Hopefully won't have any problems ><
Better check fast, there are definitely QC issue with NMS as pointed by others. Although my unit work fine, there is a slight current leakage at the back where all the connectors are located.
albertlee is online now  
Old 04-09-2018, 08:55 AM   #774
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,916
Erm. To make things simple, active antenna or nt, jus plug the usb cable to the usb port, then STB settings select "antenna on". Ok liao ma.
If your tv or set top box has the 'tv antenna power' option, do not use the usb power inserter.

The usb power inserter is for those tv/box without built-in antenna power .
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 12:53 PM   #775
Master Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,847
just set up the NMS box together with its antenna. turned on tv and tried the channels...so far so good...anything else i need to check?

i actually also realised there's nothing about warranty stated in the box. there's no warranty provided?
kurt111494 is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:10 PM   #776
Great Supremacy Member
 
amazingone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 55,488
just set up the NMS box together with its antenna. turned on tv and tried the channels...so far so good...anything else i need to check?

i actually also realised there's nothing about warranty stated in the box. there's no warranty provided?
Do turn on the Antenna Power option in the settings too.

As for warranty, I inquired NMS about it and they say there's one year warranty to it. If you bought it from a retailer, just keep the receipt will do.
__________________
喜歡自己的樣子
喜歡自己喜歡你的樣子 🤞
amazingone is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:34 PM   #777
Supremacy Member
 
Aizenhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5,851
No, that will probably cause problem as there are now 2 sources of 5V current coming from TV USB and STB itself.
On the contrary, when I connected my antenna into the USB device, then have one end attached to the TV box and the other to the TV, it solved the issues that I had faced earlier (Blank screen, muted sound, fuzzy image, flickering).

Not sure why though.
Aizenhart is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:36 PM   #778
Master Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,847
Do turn on the Antenna Power option in the settings too.

As for warranty, I inquired NMS about it and they say there's one year warranty to it. If you bought it from a retailer, just keep the receipt will do.
Hi bro, what does the antenna power option do?
kurt111494 is offline  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:42 PM   #779
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,873
On the contrary, when I connected my antenna into the USB device, then have one end attached to the TV box and the other to the TV, it solved the issues that I had faced earlier (Blank screen, muted sound, fuzzy image, flickering).

Not sure why though.
Do you also enable antenna power in the STB?
albertlee is online now  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:44 PM   #780
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,873
Hi bro, what does the antenna power option do?
The STB will supply a 5V current via the antenna cable to power the antenna amplifier, saving the need to use a power ejector via the USB port.
albertlee is online now  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On