HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree48Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2018, 07:10 AM   #856
Honorary Member
 
mrclubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 116,385
Thanks guys, much appreciate your opinion. The 3 button learning capability is nice to have but the reliability of the set itself is definitely more important .

I vaguely remember that was a discussion in this thread about rec'ving Malaysia/Indo digital channels. Currently, I'm able rec'd both countries transmission in analogue. Wondering once I switch to digital, is the box capable of rec'ving digital signals from both countries, if they are also transmitting in DVBT2.
Depends on your location
mrclubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:24 AM   #857
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Hi, I'm trying to get a digital box for my aunt. This is the recommended one? Should be user-friendly enough for senior citizens right?

DRACO HDT2-7700 + DSC250 DVB-T2 DIGITAL TV RECEIVER BUNDLE WITH ANTENNA
hidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 07:51 AM   #858
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
5star_pundit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18,393
Depends on your location
got say like never say
5star_pundit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 10:21 AM   #859
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,682
got say like never say
why are you saying that? The statement is correct.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:18 PM   #860
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,299
Private antenna? If u can receive analog good chance u can receive digital using same antenna.
That's my line of thought but can only verify once I get my set, or fellow members who has successfully rec'd the two country broadcast.
Depends on your location
Yes, I'm aware of the caveat as it has been flagged many times in this thread. Tat's why I mentioned my current situation of ability to rec'd analogue from the two countries.

So, looks like Draco box is the way to go.
__________________
[SIZE=1][/SIZE]
Streetwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 02:03 PM   #861
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 243
Hi, I'm trying to get a digital box for my aunt. This is the recommended one? Should be user-friendly enough for senior citizens right?

DRACO HDT2-7700 + DSC250 DVB-T2 DIGITAL TV RECEIVER BUNDLE WITH ANTENNA

It is pretty straight forward once u set it up
suuhhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 05:12 PM   #862
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,682
That's my line of thought but can only verify once I get my set, or fellow members who has successfully rec'd the two country broadcast.

Yes, I'm aware of the caveat as it has been flagged many times in this thread. Tat's why I mentioned my current situation of ability to rec'd analogue from the two countries.
If you can receive TV1 & TV2 now, you may not receive malaysia's DTV because of higher frequencies used.

If you can receive TV3 now, then the chance is very high.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 08:41 PM   #863
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,299
If you can receive TV1 & TV2 now, you may not receive malaysia's DTV because of higher frequencies used.

If you can receive TV3 now, then the chance is very high.
Ur answer intrigue me. TV1 and TV2 DTV transmit in higher frequency; does tat mean the current Draco/NMS range do not cater to the higher frequencies?

Yes, I can rec'd TV3 in analogue. Good to know there is a high chance of rec'ving when on digital.

Thanks much for sharing.
__________________
[SIZE=1][/SIZE]
Streetwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 09:00 PM   #864
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,682
Ur answer intrigue me. TV1 and TV2 DTV transmit in higher frequency; does tat mean the current Draco/NMS range do not cater to the higher frequencies?

Yes, I can rec'd TV3 in analogue. Good to know there is a high chance of rec'ving when on digital.

Thanks much for sharing.
There is error about tv3 in my earlier message.

tv1 tv2 tv3 analog channels are using VHF, which has longer range.

dtv is using UHF, which has short range and easily obstructed by terrain or building.

at the moment, malaysia has 8TV and TV9 analog channels operating in UHF band, if you can receive them, then you have high chance of receiving DTV using the same antenna.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 09:11 PM   #865
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 226
how can power inserter boost signal? it just supply dc power.
DC power is to drive the integrated signal amplifier inside the active antenna. Pry open your active antenna and you will see a small circuit board inside.

There are cases where the RF signals are so strong in the house that there is no need to use power inserter to drive the amplifier and boost the RF signals anymore. This is where the cheap $2 antenna can work better.

Last edited by dexter9898; 12-09-2018 at 09:14 PM..
dexter9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2018, 02:00 AM   #866
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,299
There is error about tv3 in my earlier message.

tv1 tv2 tv3 analog channels are using VHF, which has longer range.

dtv is using UHF, which has short range and easily obstructed by terrain or building.

at the moment, malaysia has 8TV and TV9 analog channels operating in UHF band, if you can receive them, then you have high chance of receiving DTV using the same antenna.
Thanks for the information. This helps me in aligning my expectation.
__________________
[SIZE=1][/SIZE]
Streetwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2018, 06:40 AM   #867
Honorary Member
 
mrclubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 116,385
Yes, I'm aware of the caveat as it has been flagged many times in this thread. Tat's why I mentioned my current situation of ability to rec'd analogue from the two countries.

So, looks like Draco box is the way to go.
I can receive analogue all the main MY channels + SCTV and RCTI
mrclubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2018, 07:48 AM   #868
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
mamboeidos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11,053
Bought a setup box from lazada but connect to TV the screen was shaking all the way zzzzz.... got any gd n reliable box I can get from lazada?

Posted from PCWX using SM-N960F
mamboeidos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2018, 11:14 AM   #869
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,299
I can receive analogue all the main MY channels + SCTV and RCTI
U mean after switching to digital u are still able to rec'd MY channels??
__________________
[SIZE=1][/SIZE]
Streetwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2018, 12:17 PM   #870
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 7,817
Bought a setup box from lazada but connect to TV the screen was shaking all the way zzzzz.... got any gd n reliable box I can get from lazada?
Link to the actual STB? If confirmed faulty box, can always return back and get refund.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On