HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree93Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 24-10-2018, 10:48 AM   #1156
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
I encountered slow recording speed message with my Draco HDT2-7770 when using a cheap Sandisk USB3.0 thumb drive. No issue after switching to Sandisk Extreme USB3.0 thumb drive.
Which cheap Sandisk USB3.0 thumb drive u used previously?
suuhhc is offline  
Old 24-10-2018, 12:30 PM   #1157
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 16,058
Which cheap Sandisk USB3.0 thumb drive u used previously?
.
This one:
https://www.sandisk.sg/home/usb-flash/ultra-flair
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 24-10-2018, 01:36 PM   #1158
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
Thanks, I did consider this before & now I know it is unsuitable. Hope more users can share your experience here.

Btw, can't seem to find extreme 3.0 which u mention but only got this 3.1 extreme go
https://www.sandisk.sg/home/usb-flash/extreme-go-usb

Last edited by suuhhc; 24-10-2018 at 01:52 PM..
suuhhc is offline  
Old 24-10-2018, 08:48 PM   #1159
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 16,058
Mine is older version, bought a few years back.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 24-10-2018, 10:27 PM   #1160
Master Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,087
I have a question. Can I purchase a separately antenna for the tv set top box ? The one that comes with it have to stick to something. Prefer those that is standalone antenna. Any suggestion on where to get this kind of antenna ? Mostly I saw is for DVB T2 TV Antenna. Not for the digital TV set top box.
C32B is offline  
Old 25-10-2018, 12:58 AM   #1161
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
jtjt00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 16,058
I have a question. Can I purchase a separately antenna for the tv set top box ? The one that comes with it have to stick to something. Prefer those that is standalone antenna. Any suggestion on where to get this kind of antenna ? Mostly I saw is for DVB T2 TV Antenna. Not for the digital TV set top box.
You can get Funke antenna from Gain City.
jtjt00 is offline  
Old 25-10-2018, 06:14 AM   #1162
Master Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,087
You can get Funke antenna from Gain City.
Thank you. Will have a look since they have sale at their new HQ this weekend.
C32B is offline  
Old 25-10-2018, 08:49 AM   #1163
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,465
Thanks, I did consider this before & now I know it is unsuitable. Hope more users can share your experience here.

Btw, can't seem to find extreme 3.0 which u mention but only got this 3.1 extreme go
https://www.sandisk.sg/home/usb-flash/extreme-go-usb
Main issue is with the write speed. Though same usb3.0, but write speed too slow cannot record digital channels. When i bought a sd card recently, a salesman inf me of the write speed.

I use my older 1T port hd to record. No prob.
sporeknight76 is offline  
Old 26-10-2018, 02:04 PM   #1164
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,870
What is the firmware version of this update?
Self-answer.

Turn out this firmware update is the same version 1.2 13/03/2018 that came with the STB.
albertlee is offline  
Old 28-10-2018, 02:15 AM   #1165
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22,318
Hi guys

I have just gotten the K2 DVB T2 box and comes with a free antenna. I managed to connect and tune everything but it cannot run at 1080p nor 720p. There were a lot of noise/lags and some screeching sound but it turned out ok at 576p. Able to scan and watch all the channels available. So I am wondering whether my antenna sucks.

Is there any antenna booster that is compatible with my set top box and can receive up to 1080p? The TV is a little far from the window and we are staying at the top floor.

Thanks!
__________________
I don't have any signature!
erwinrommel is offline  
Old 28-10-2018, 11:21 AM   #1166
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,870
Hi guys

I have just gotten the K2 DVB T2 box and comes with a free antenna. I managed to connect and tune everything but it cannot run at 1080p nor 720p. There were a lot of noise/lags and some screeching sound but it turned out ok at 576p. Able to scan and watch all the channels available. So I am wondering whether my antenna sucks.

Is there any antenna booster that is compatible with my set top box and can receive up to 1080p? The TV is a little far from the window and we are staying at the top floor.

Thanks!
Shouldn't be antenna issue else couldn't even receive anything at low resolution. Try another HDMI cable or use another HDMI port on the TV. Also test the STB on another TV just to confirm it's not a lemon set.
albertlee is offline  
Old 28-10-2018, 01:25 PM   #1167
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
Hi guys

I have just gotten the K2 DVB T2 box and comes with a free antenna. I managed to connect and tune everything but it cannot run at 1080p nor 720p. There were a lot of noise/lags and some screeching sound but it turned out ok at 576p. Able to scan and watch all the channels available. So I am wondering whether my antenna sucks.

Is there any antenna booster that is compatible with my set top box and can receive up to 1080p? The TV is a little far from the window and we are staying at the top floor.

Thanks!
Are u using hd TV or old crt TV? U shouldn't have problem running 1080 on hd tv, do try 1080i instead since mediacorp ch are in 1080i
suuhhc is offline  
Old 28-10-2018, 01:51 PM   #1168
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,418
Asking around, the power can be applied to all antenna or special type?
weeza77 is offline  
Old 28-10-2018, 02:54 PM   #1169
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22,318
Are u using hd TV or old crt TV? U shouldn't have problem running 1080 on hd tv, do try 1080i instead since mediacorp ch are in 1080i
Shouldn't be antenna issue else couldn't even receive anything at low resolution. Try another HDMI cable or use another HDMI port on the TV. Also test the STB on another TV just to confirm it's not a lemon set.
Thanks for the prompt response!

I am using philips full hdtv 42".

At 1080 or even at 720, the display keep pausing, screeching sounds and it seems like it is having some lags... similar to how we usually stream videos halfway and it kept pausing. This issue disappears once i reduce the resolution to just 576. It plays flawlessly.

So I was wondering whether it is the antenna issue or what. Maybe need a much stronger or more powerful antenna just to receive hd signals without lag?
__________________
I don't have any signature!
erwinrommel is offline  
Old 28-10-2018, 03:58 PM   #1170
Great Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 53,313
Thanks for the prompt response!

I am using philips full hdtv 42".

At 1080 or even at 720, the display keep pausing, screeching sounds and it seems like it is having some lags... similar to how we usually stream videos halfway and it kept pausing. This issue disappears once i reduce the resolution to just 576. It plays flawlessly.

So I was wondering whether it is the antenna issue or what. Maybe need a much stronger or more powerful antenna just to receive hd signals without lag?
Thanks for your resolution.
I have been having this stupid problem for a long while.
I have to switched off the TV box and restart it when it happens.
Was thinking that the TV box is the cause for the issue.
Will change to see whether there is any improvement.
prisleongsing likes this.
Medicated Oil is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On