HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree93Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 17-11-2018, 02:36 PM   #1246
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,875
so if i get them to install for me, i cannot choose draco right?

cause my tv quite heavy. need to unmount from the wall mount. if can get the better setup box n get them to do for me is best.
Even if you opt for NMS and free installation, I'm not sure if the installer will go to that extends, their job is installation of the box and antenna. Best to call the helpline for technical enquiries.

As for Draco, best to check with the retailer as they do provide additional installation service for a fee.
albertlee is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 02:57 PM   #1247
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
razorlala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,959
Even if you opt for NMS and free installation, I'm not sure if the installer will go to that extends, their job is installation of the box and antenna. Best to call the helpline for technical enquiries.

As for Draco, best to check with the retailer as they do provide additional installation service for a fee.
cannot be i ask them come down to install for me, they asl ME to find for them the port to plug it in right?


if no free installation then i just install myself liao. its just troublesome to unmount the tv.
razorlala is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 03:13 PM   #1248
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,875
cannot be i ask them come down to install for me, they asl ME to find for them the port to plug it in right?


if no free installation then i just install myself liao. its just troublesome to unmount the tv.
Perhaps I was not clear. For NMS package, you can opt for free delivery and installation.
https://starterkit.digitaltv.sg/#redeem

Whether they would go to the extend to help you unmount your TV that you have to ask them.
razorlala likes this.
albertlee is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 03:19 PM   #1249
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
razorlala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,959
Perhaps I was not clear. For NMS package, you can opt for free delivery and installation.
https://starterkit.digitaltv.sg/#redeem

Whether they would go to the extend to help you unmount your TV that you have to ask them.
they say can opt for free installation. doesnt really make sense if they offer u free installation and ask u to find for them the ports on your tv.

my concern is i dunno where the ports are, and behind the tv hard to see. thats y need unmount.

think liddat i just go for draco ba. the draco only 1 model right?
razorlala is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 03:30 PM   #1250
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,875
they say can opt for free installation. doesnt really make sense if they offer u free installation and ask u to find for them the ports on your tv.

my concern is i dunno where the ports are, and behind the tv hard to see. thats y need unmount.

think liddat i just go for draco ba. the draco only 1 model right?
It does make sense because free installation refer to the box and antenna not user's equipment (TV). That's why I keep stating best to call them and state your case, ie. TV is mounted and you don't have the know-how to connect.

Yup, for Draco there is only one model HDT2-7700.
albertlee is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 03:48 PM   #1251
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,928
so if i get them to install for me, i cannot choose draco right?

cause my tv quite heavy. need to unmount from the wall mount. if can get the better setup box n get them to do for me is best.
what is the tv model no?
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 07:09 PM   #1252
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
razorlala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,959
what is the tv model no?
phillips 52PFL7403/98
razorlala is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 07:23 PM   #1253
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,928
phillips 52PFL7403/98
it has one hdmi connector on the side, don't have to unmount the tv.
razorlala likes this.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 08:15 PM   #1254
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
razorlala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10,959
it has one hdmi connector on the side, don't have to unmount the tv.
ok thank you very much. i thought must connect through that 3 colour cable lol
razorlala is offline  
Old 17-11-2018, 09:54 PM   #1255
Supremacy Member
 
kevinlaikf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 7,112
my mum's bedroom mid-level surrounded by apartment block.
Which type antenna is good? rod or flat panel or t-wire?
__________________
I'm bad & that's good. I'll never be good & that's not bad. There's no one I'd rather be than me.
kevinlaikf is online now  
Old 18-11-2018, 12:29 PM   #1256
Senior Member
 
oAkEn86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 720
Any idea if these boxes can work with pc monitor?
oAkEn86 is offline  
Old 18-11-2018, 12:42 PM   #1257
High Supremacy Member
 
wwenze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 49,037
it has one hdmi connector on the side, don't have to unmount the tv.
Looks ugly leh and what if need to use the HDMI connector for something else in the future?

Think of expansion, think of redundancy, think of future, don't think like SMRT.
__________________
"You can save $ by DIY, just need to spend time to research"
--Singaporean, median salary $200/day
wwenze is offline  
Old 19-11-2018, 07:33 AM   #1258
Junior Member
 
Hitorigoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
I have the NMS box but I find that the volume is very soft as compared to when I watch directly from the TV. Is this normal?
Hitorigoto is offline  
Old 19-11-2018, 07:39 AM   #1259
Supremacy Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,928
Any idea if these boxes can work with pc monitor?
yes, better if your pc monitor has audio output.
gregory_choo is offline  
Old 19-11-2018, 10:11 AM   #1260
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 66
The Mediacorp channels your tv detected, are they the reduced screen size type?
If you mean reduced screen size as low resolution, yeap. It was in SD.
sivaraajkrishnan is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On