HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread V

Like Tree93Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 19-11-2018, 10:14 AM   #1261
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 66
As for your picture from SCV, most likely you are not receiving digital signal, because you would see full hd if you can receive correctly.
It is a digital signal (DVB-C - MHEG5/AAC) but it is not in HD. Does not come with EPG either.
sivaraajkrishnan is offline  
Old 19-11-2018, 11:31 AM   #1262
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,870
I have the NMS box but I find that the volume is very soft as compared to when I watch directly from the TV. Is this normal?
Normal for DVB, need to up volume on STB.


Q The audio is very soft.

A This is likely due to the different audio levels between the HDMI, A/V and TV inputs of your TV. We recommend adjusting the audio level on the STB to 28 or higher and no worries, you will still enjoy the superior audio quality from the digital TV broadcast even when setting to a higher audio level on the STB
albertlee is offline  
Old 19-11-2018, 02:57 PM   #1263
Supremacy Member
 
One Piece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,748
If you mean reduced screen size as low resolution, yeap. It was in SD.
I mean the reduced screen size with the Mediacorp message on the right side and bottom.



That means you are still receiving the analog signals not the digital ones. The transmission of the analog signals will end on 31 December 2018.

Last edited by One Piece; 19-11-2018 at 03:07 PM..
One Piece is online now  
Old 19-11-2018, 03:06 PM   #1264
Great Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 53,305
Any idea if these boxes can work with pc monitor?
Your monitor need to have a HDMI port and you need to connect speakers to your monitor.
Medicated Oil is online now  
Old 20-11-2018, 10:07 AM   #1265
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
New slides for analog TV.

Last edited by dexter9898; 21-11-2018 at 09:25 AM..
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 21-11-2018, 03:43 PM   #1266
Supremacy Member
 
One Piece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6,748
Any idea if these boxes can work with pc monitor?
If your pc monitor have a hdmi input and your settop box have a hdmi output then it will work. Otherwise you would need a hdmi out-to-dvi in converter or a rca out-to-vga in converter.
One Piece is online now  
Old 21-11-2018, 05:18 PM   #1267
Honorary Member
 
Kiwi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 113,001
Any idea if these boxes can work with pc monitor?
yes, better if your pc monitor has audio output.
Your monitor need to have a HDMI port and you need to connect speakers to your monitor.
If your pc monitor have a hdmi input and your settop box have a hdmi output then it will work. Otherwise you would need a hdmi out-to-dvi in converter or a rca out-to-vga in converter.
For the monitor, having a HDMI port is not mandatory. A DVI port will suffice, as HDMI signals are mostly equivalent to DVI signals (except for the audio signal part) without the need for conversion. The HDMI-to-DVI 'conversion' is just using an adapter, so it is better to call it an adapter rather than a converter.

An RCA-to-VGA on the other hand, is really conversion, but it's not desired since it will result in some signal loss.
__________________
No mercy for the despicable IB scums. We must take the offensive against them.

Mourning Singapore democracy's death due to the 2017 presidential election farce.







If you are signing up to giga mobile plan and need a referral code, you can use my referral code <Ym8UNG>.
Kiwi8 is online now  
Old 21-11-2018, 05:30 PM   #1268
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 9,821
any recommendations for a box that can use the StarHub Go app + get local FTA channels?
wilflare is offline  
Old 22-11-2018, 11:16 AM   #1269
Senior Member
 
oAkEn86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 720
Between draco with funke dsc 250 receiver and draco with 2 ant 900 recievers, which will be better? I only need one receiver since only 1 TV and 1 of this box.
oAkEn86 is offline  
Old 22-11-2018, 05:06 PM   #1270
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Between draco with funke dsc 250 receiver and draco with 2 ant 900 recievers, which will be better? I only need one receiver since only 1 TV and 1 of this box.
Funke DSC250, the ANT900 antenna is bad
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 22-11-2018, 06:44 PM   #1271
Great Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 53,305
Funke DSC250, the ANT900 antenna is bad
Did you get the set with ANT900 antenna ?
That is why you made the above comments.

My experience with the ANT900 antenna is that you must put it next to the nearest window for good reception.

Last edited by Medicated Oil; 23-11-2018 at 12:51 AM..
Medicated Oil is online now  
Old 23-11-2018, 05:07 AM   #1272
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,465
Between draco with funke dsc 250 receiver and draco with 2 ant 900 recievers, which will be better? I only need one receiver since only 1 TV and 1 of this box.
250 look more professional. The 900 looks cheapo n mus "stick" on the wall near window. Hwever if u hav more than 1 tv or looking for spare, def 900.
sporeknight76 is online now  
Old 23-11-2018, 11:05 AM   #1273
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 276
Did you get the set with ANT900 antenna ?
That is why you made the above comments.

My experience with the ANT900 antenna is that you must put it next to the nearest window for good reception.
It is good only if the signal level is very high in your home. If you are staying on low floors with weak signals, the performance of that antenna is horrible.

Only Draco box bundled with DSC250 can be redeemed with IMDA letter. ANT900 is only for sales only.
dexter9898 is offline  
Old 23-11-2018, 12:20 PM   #1274
Great Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 53,305
It is good only if the signal level is very high in your home. If you are staying on low floors with weak signals, the performance of that antenna is horrible.

Only Draco box bundled with DSC250 can be redeemed with IMDA letter. ANT900 is only for sales only.
Actually, you can redeem both with your IMDA letter.
Depending on your location, the ANT900 antenna need to be placed at the window.
I redeemed the ANT900 antenna with Draco box yesterday.
The reception is decent as I am staying in low floor.
However, dun expect it to work if it is positioned in the middle of the room.

As one of the guys highlighted, if you need a spare one, it is option you can explore.
Medicated Oil is online now  
Old 23-11-2018, 01:19 PM   #1275
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 371
Between draco with funke dsc 250 receiver and draco with 2 ant 900 recievers, which will be better? I only need one receiver since only 1 TV and 1 of this box.
Funke 250 will be a better choice. Stylish & with LTE INERT Technology.
I don't have ant900 to compare but previously I experienced signal problem with another active antenna & Funke 250 solved it completely, no more lag & freeze problem while placing at the same spot as the problematic antenna.
Medicated Oil likes this.
suuhhc is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On