HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread VI

Like Tree53Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2019, 10:46 AM   #16
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8,700
(潮) 噢。。。要睇侶企地塊啦。哪是近洲府,甘拿巴西哩,勿蘭,林厝港。。。可能收會夠清。不過擱是要睇侶企幾樓,周圍卡有著遮無。
甘拿我,企黃埔/芒果腳區,就收無嘍。。。
Ed.YEO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:33 PM   #17
High Supremacy Member
 
harky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 40,495
is there a linux operating system and the Enigma2 application set-top box to work with t2?
harky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 09:06 PM   #18
Moderator
 
Ottoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 85,755
Finally they fixed the subtitling position for Channel 8's 7.30pm and 9pm dramas.

Previously, the English subtitles were shifted upwards as they were using 2 languages together on the SD feed. With the analogue switch off now, they properly aligned the position, the English subs are now on the correct position.
__________________
爱回家之开心速递 | 凤弈 | 坚离地爱坚离地 | 多功能老婆

TWICE 트와이스 | IZ*ONE 아이즈원

TVB Dramas | List of Dramas | TWICE Fanclub | S.H.E Fanclub | PL 2019/20 Fixtures

一生何求 迷惘里永远看不透
没料到我所失的竟已是我的所有
\_(ツ)_/
Ottoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 02:29 AM   #19
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
tortoise18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 23,833
Needs malaysian channels how to get. For parents
tortoise18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 03:32 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
foxer77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,355
Needs malaysian channels how to get. For parents
i bought the ukobox from qoo10 there this web tv which house many countries channel including Malaysia.

other htan that the given local tvb2 box r not able to detect if u not stayiny near the northern area near jb.

Last edited by foxer77; 10-01-2019 at 03:34 AM..
foxer77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 07:27 AM   #21
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,646
i bought the ukobox from qoo10 there this web tv which house many countries channel including Malaysia.

other htan that the given local tvb2 box r not able to detect if u not stayiny near the northern area near jb.
not only malaysia, it has 150+ channels from other countries, such as china , hong kong, taiwan, and many movies channels.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2019, 01:33 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 308
i bought the ukobox from qoo10 there this web tv which house many countries channel including Malaysia.

other htan that the given local tvb2 box r not able to detect if u not stayiny near the northern area near jb.
This is good but only if you have internet access. Some old folks who are not staying with children don't subscribe to internet & thus can't use this web tv.
suuhhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 09:49 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 127
Needs malaysian channels how to get. For parents
Sharing my experience.

All the while was trying to get more channels for old folks, location is central, near Farrer Road.
Previously I could hardly receive analog M-TV with many diff antennas.
But recently got the Funke 550 n 250 for Digital TVs n STB, I am able to get Dig M-TVs if I place antenna at some sweet spot near window. If you really need M-TV and your location has clear sky to the north, give Funke a try.
kssk88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 01:50 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 200
Hi guys i am using the lg c8 tv. I plugged in the antenna but found the picture quality is not that good? (Not sure whether its my own expectation) Can i check if i need to connect the antenna to the set top box then to the tv to get better picture quality or if they are the same thing? The set top box is funke.

Sent from Samsung SM-N960F using GAGT
Simiishthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 03:28 PM   #25
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,646
Hi guys i am using the lg c8 tv. I plugged in the antenna but found the picture quality is not that good? (Not sure whether its my own expectation) Can i check if i need to connect the antenna to the set top box then to the tv to get better picture quality or if they are the same thing? The set top box is funke.

Sent from Samsung SM-N960F using GAGT
many of the programs are up-converted from sd / dvd /720p materials, even those full hd materials are highly compressed.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 05:22 PM   #26
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Henry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11,739
Hi guys i am using the lg c8 tv. I plugged in the antenna but found the picture quality is not that good? (Not sure whether its my own expectation) Can i check if i need to connect the antenna to the set top box then to the tv to get better picture quality or if they are the same thing? The set top box is funke.

Sent from Samsung SM-N960F using GAGT
Pay TV will give you a bit better picture quality.
Henry Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:13 PM   #27
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12,772
What is Pay TV? Those Singtel TV and StarHub TV?

Pay TV will give you a bit better picture quality.
Glariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 08:06 PM   #28
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Henry Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11,739
What is Pay TV? Those Singtel TV and StarHub TV?
Yes, Starhub TV or Singtel TV. My Starhub TV is quite clear.
Henry Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 09:16 PM   #29
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,231
I was thinking for those who can receive MY channels (TV2, TV3 etc) in the past via rooftop antenna, they will be able to receive MY digital channels now ? Any correlation ?
If still using central antenna....yes, can rec'd analogue Malaysia channels.Note tat my experience only base on current set of TVs tat are not digital ready.....I'm using digital box........and switch to analogue if watching Malaysia channels.
__________________
[SIZE=1][/SIZE]

Last edited by Streetwise; 12-01-2019 at 09:21 PM..
Streetwise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2019, 09:10 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 2,372
Hi, I like to know if anyone know what is the power inserter for? I manage to plug it into my tv and view all free to all channels without having the power inserter
curo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On