HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread VI

Like Tree19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2019, 11:10 AM   #301
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,362
For sw version 1.2, the Firmware Upgrade (Via USB) and Safely remove USB device
is gray off. Who can upgrade FW via USB?
No problem upgrading to the latest version (v2.1) but didn't notice any differences.

What type of flash drive did you used? The function you mentioned will remain gray off if no drive or unrecognized drive is inserted.
Durian Shell likes this.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 11:55 AM   #302
Supremacy Member
 
Aaagogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,276
Just found out that the free STB deadline has been extended so I am eligible to get a box now.

Question: do I go for the NewMedia box or opt for the voucher and get the Draco instead?
What's the difference between the DSC250 and ANT900 antennas for the Draco?
difference is $$$ vs FOC
__________________
https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/114482218-post5610.html
Aaagogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 12:55 PM   #303
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,486
Just found out that the free STB deadline has been extended so I am eligible to get a box now.

Question: do I go for the NewMedia box or opt for the voucher and get the Draco instead?
What's the difference between the DSC250 and ANT900 antennas for the Draco?
better go for draco.

many members reported the problems with newmedia box here.

funke is one of the top brand for dvb-t antenna, so you should go for DSC250, or top up $10-$20 for DSC550 or DSC560.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 01:00 PM   #304
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,362
Wow, the NMS STB really CMI. Now my STB got sound but no video!

Initially thought the TV got problem but can display the STB menu settings. Tried the box on another TV with the same result.

Think the warranty already over, now ended with a half-working box! Anyone got faced this issue?
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 02:34 PM   #305
Supremacy Member
 
Aaagogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,276
Wow, the NMS STB really CMI. Now my STB got sound but no video!

Initially thought the TV got problem but can display the STB menu settings. Tried the box on another TV with the same result.

Think the warranty already over, now ended with a half-working box! Anyone got faced this issue?
my new NMS box does not work on a 2014 LG but works on a 2013 Sharp

hdmi plug into LG is "no signal" plug into Sharp is 1080i50 display
__________________
https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/114482218-post5610.html

Last edited by Aaagogo; 02-07-2019 at 02:38 PM..
Aaagogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:07 PM   #306
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,362
my new NMS box does not work on a 2014 LG but works on a 2013 Sharp

hdmi plug into LG is "no signal" plug into Sharp is 1080i50 display
My was working fine on my Sharp TV, the problem surface after firmware upgrade and me trying out the games.

Even after downgrading to my former firmware, still got the same problem. Already tried all workaround I can think of.

Have you call M1 Hotline? Me email NMS and was told to call them. Sian.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:34 PM   #307
Supremacy Member
 
Aaagogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,276
My was working fine on my Sharp TV, the problem surface after firmware upgrade and me trying out the games.

Even after downgrading to my former firmware, still got the same problem. Already tried all workaround I can think of.

Have you call M1 Hotline? Me email NMS and was told to call them. Sian.
the only thing i have use for this thing is CNA #狗官

why pay more when i have 1Gbps fiber

for merdeka package have to get with installation. that $100 piece of paper not worth for them.
__________________
https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/114482218-post5610.html

Last edited by Aaagogo; 02-07-2019 at 03:41 PM..
Aaagogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:52 PM   #308
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,362
the only thing i have use for this thing is CNA #狗官

why pay more when i have 1Gbps fiber

for merdeka package have to get with installation. that $100 piece of paper not worth for them.
No idea what you're getting into. Also not sure what you're asking for in PM

Anyway, will call M1 hotline sometime this week, my STB warranty is coming to an end.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:58 PM   #309
Supremacy Member
 
Aaagogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,276
No idea what you're getting into. Also not sure what you're asking for in PM

Anyway, will call M1 hotline sometime this week, my STB warranty is coming to an end.

see if you can get a link to their old firmware to reflash via USB

they have the "latest" firmware online.
__________________
https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/114482218-post5610.html
Aaagogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 03:59 PM   #310
Supremacy Member
 
mryongtan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 8,901
Just found out that the free STB deadline has been extended so I am eligible to get a box now.

Question: do I go for the NewMedia box or opt for the voucher and get the Draco instead?
What's the difference between the DSC250 and ANT900 antennas for the Draco?
I'm using both Funke DSC250 & ANT900.

Funke DSC250(it's black) can be placed horizontally or vertically and comes with a LED light which turns blue when in use.

ANT900 is white and can be placed on top of TV or stick on wall/console/feature wall/windows with a back 3M tape.

I found no difference in quality for both. It's more about the looks. Packaging wise, NMS looks "cheap", Draco looks more "premium" although both set-top box performs about the same speed.



mryongtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 04:07 PM   #311
Supremacy Member
 
albertlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 8,362
see if you can get a link to their old firmware to reflash via USB

they have the "latest" firmware online.
Don't think it's firmware related (at least for my problem) as I did downgrade back to the former version with the same result.
__________________
PM me if you're looking for Ohm referral code. Tks.
albertlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 05:53 PM   #312
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
difference is $$$ vs FOC
I see Draco with ANT900 is $100 at Harvey Norman leh. So it's also FOC with the letter mah.
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 05:53 PM   #313
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
better go for draco.

many members reported the problems with newmedia box here.

funke is one of the top brand for dvb-t antenna, so you should go for DSC250, or top up $10-$20 for DSC550 or DSC560.
Thanks for the info. Very useful!
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 05:54 PM   #314
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
I'm using both Funke DSC250 & ANT900.

Funke DSC250(it's black) can be placed horizontally or vertically and comes with a LED light which turns blue when in use.

ANT900 is white and can be placed on top of TV or stick on wall/console/feature wall/windows with a back 3M tape.

I found no difference in quality for both. It's more about the looks. Packaging wise, NMS looks "cheap", Draco looks more "premium" although both set-top box performs about the same speed.



Picture paints a thousand words! Thank you!
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 05:58 PM   #315
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
My parents had the free box delivered and installed so I guess that set is the NMS? If so, then I'll really avoid it. 1st one went dead after the tech installed it and left. 2nd one appears to work but after ~40mins of TV, it just freezes and stops responding. Power cycling also won't help... really bad boxes, wasting time...
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On