HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Digital TV (DVB T2) Consolidated thread VI

Like Tree19Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-07-2019, 08:28 PM   #346
Supremacy Member
 
Aaagogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,276

oh yeah, my bad, KORSUB are on *.mp4
__________________
https://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/114482218-post5610.html
Aaagogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 12:55 PM   #347
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 215
buy a new tv with built-in dvb receiver, not easy for old people to learn new things.
ya its really very hard i can teach her everyday and keep repeating she still cant get it. i was actually thinking of changing the draco to the NMS box cause the remote has the learning function. but seems like courts harvery norman all these dont carry them anymore they only carry draco now
d4rkw1sH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 02:12 PM   #348
Senior Member
 
Uno_Hu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,669
My NMS box is showing some trouble Ch8 has zero signal quality but the strength is 90% sometimes it freezes and pixelates. Other channels are all okay. Wonder if it's the hardware or the transmission
Uno_Hu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2019, 03:27 PM   #349
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,486
My NMS box is showing some trouble Ch8 has zero signal quality but the strength is 90% sometimes it freezes and pixelates. Other channels are all okay. Wonder if it's the hardware or the transmission
you are using active antenna, so the strength doesn't mean anything to you. more important to look at signal quality.

zero signal quality means that there is interference or channel 8 signal level is low.

In either cases, you can try shifting the antenna to a place that give you better signal quality.

My friend's TV with NMS antenna is interferred by his TV box if he turned on the wifi. So check whether you have router/tv box/wifi close to the NMS antenna and the antenna cable. If yes, move them further away.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 12:34 PM   #350
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 90
i think there's some problem with my antenna. when i go to the menu to toggle the antenna power to on, when i exit the menu and enter back, it will auto toggle to off.

because of this i can't find any channel.

i think i've correctly connected the antenna. to the box and usb to the tv. any help?
Likely while you connect the antenna when the STB is turn on. It may get spark or shorted the aerial terminal at the STB. It will trigger the antenna circuit protection (auto switch off the ANT power). Check 1) your antenna is it faulty. Try new antenna if you has spare antenna.... 2) Is your STB defective? Try factory reset... Last, call M1 for replacement with still under warranty....
Durian Shell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 03:11 PM   #351
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 17
Hi, I'm using the NMS setup box (FW 2.1) with Samsung LCD Series 4 TV and found that recently whenever the setup box is on, my Samsung TV IR remote control will not response at all - cant up/down TV volume, power off/on TV, cant switch HDMI) and the TV remote control only working back once the NMS setup box being turned off (same for both HDMI or AV connections) ..

Could it be some sort of interference between the HDMI/AV port with the TV IR? Anyone encounter similar condition?
__________________
[SIZE=1]itfans[/SIZE]
itfans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 07:38 PM   #352
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
Just collected the Draco HDT2-7700+Funke DSC250 from Harvey Norman (Millenia Walk).
Pretty straight forward set up except somehow the provided HDMI cable does not work with my LG monitor.
Works with my LG TV though.

The box came with software version DVB-T2 HD V1.3.0 (May 30 2018)
Is this the latest software?
I tried updating via OTA but it always fails at the "Collecting information" part.
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 10:44 PM   #353
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 90
Hi, I'm using the NMS setup box (FW 2.1) with Samsung LCD Series 4 TV and found that recently whenever the setup box is on, my Samsung TV IR remote control will not response at all - cant up/down TV volume, power off/on TV, cant switch HDMI) and the TV remote control only working back once the NMS setup box being turned off (same for both HDMI or AV connections) ..

Could it be some sort of interference between the HDMI/AV port with the TV IR? Anyone encounter similar condition?
Did you do the correct methods for setting up the TV RC with your STB RC?
http://nms.com.sg/Videos/NMS_ETA_Ste...ing_Remote.mp4

Note: some TV may not work with STB RC or other issue .....
Durian Shell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 11:00 PM   #354
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 90
Just collected the Draco HDT2-7700+Funke DSC250 from Harvey Norman (Millenia Walk).
Pretty straight forward set up except somehow the provided HDMI cable does not work with my LG monitor.
Works with my LG TV though.

The box came with software version DVB-T2 HD V1.3.0 (May 30 2018)
Is this the latest software?
I tried updating via OTA but it always fails at the "Collecting information" part.
You can download here, update via USB

http://newmediasolutions.azurewebsites.net/Home/STBIoT
Durian Shell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 12:20 AM   #355
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 17
Did you do the correct methods for setting up the TV RC with your STB RC?
http://nms.com.sg/Videos/NMS_ETA_Ste...ing_Remote.mp4

Note: some TV may not work with STB RC or other issue .....
I initially tested only with the synced STB RC which was correctly set up and then with the TV remote alone. Result is the same even after I reset my TV- both RC for the STB and TV only can work on TV once the STB is turned off .. if the TV IR is spoiled it wont work at all, right? but it works only once STB is off..sounds like there is some sort of conflict that disable the TV IR when the STB is on .. called NMS but they said they have never heard such thing..
__________________
[SIZE=1]itfans[/SIZE]
itfans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 09:13 AM   #356
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
You can download here, update via USB

http://newmediasolutions.azurewebsites.net/Home/STBIoT
Thanks for the link, but this firmware will surely brick my set?

I'm using a Draco, not the NMS.
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 10:46 AM   #357
Master Member
 
gregory_choo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,486
You can download here, update via USB

http://newmediasolutions.azurewebsites.net/Home/STBIoT
wow, nms firmware can be used on draco set top box.
gregory_choo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 12:55 PM   #358
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 301
Just collected the Draco HDT2-7700+Funke DSC250 from Harvey Norman (Millenia Walk).
Pretty straight forward set up except somehow the provided HDMI cable does not work with my LG monitor.
Works with my LG TV though.

The box came with software version DVB-T2 HD V1.3.0 (May 30 2018)
Is this the latest software?
I tried updating via OTA but it always fails at the "Collecting information" part.
If it isn't broken, don't fix it. Unless the new firmware offer some new feature which u want, I don't see the need to upgrade firmware if the current one give no problem.
Durian Shell likes this.
suuhhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 03:13 PM   #359
Master Member
 
SkimMilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 4,575
If it isn't broken, don't fix it. Unless the new firmware offer some new feature which u want, I don't see the need to upgrade firmware if the current one give no problem.
Like you said, new features are introduced with new firmware, but so are bug fixes / basic software improvements.
In this day and age where tech is moving fast and firmware updates are relatively safe, there's no reason to hold on to that "if it ain't broken, don't fix it" thought..

But, it's still up to personal preference.
SkimMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 03:14 PM   #360
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 101
is grandmother the one who off setup box or change tv away from hdmi mode?
if no, make sure whoever else uses the tv doesn't change the settings

meaning- switch off the box? switch it back on. Change tv from HDMI mode? switch it back after you're done.

I had similar problem with my mom- AV Receiver had too many modes. she couldn't figure it out. so I just make sure that the default is the set top box setting always.
noangel7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On