HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

HDTV, Digital TV and antenna discussion thread [consolidated]

Like Tree26Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 29-06-2012, 11:59 AM   #76
Master Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,182
It's DVB-T2... not DTV-2, DTV-T2, etc.

DVB-T2 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Already implemented in several European countries since Nov 2010.
kun1he2 is offline  
Old 08-07-2012, 01:51 PM   #77
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3,495
sls got sell set top digital TV tuner eg Humax
Cheese_hippo is offline  
Old 08-07-2012, 11:07 PM   #78
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,883
question. if i buy those hauppauge digital tv tuner sticks and hook up to the hdb/starhub cable point, can i receive those free-to-air digital channels on my computer? do not intend to use any type of indoor antenna.
mgsten is offline  
Old 09-07-2012, 10:55 AM   #79
Master Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,182
sls got sell set top digital TV tuner eg Humax
Hmm, doubt anyone will be buying these since DVB-T2 is in the horizon?
kun1he2 is offline  
Old 09-07-2012, 04:37 PM   #80
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,163
question. if i buy those hauppauge digital tv tuner sticks and hook up to the hdb/starhub cable point, can i receive those free-to-air digital channels on my computer? do not intend to use any type of indoor antenna.
Can you get RTM 2 (malaysia) through the point? if yes, you can get the digital channels (it means, you're running thru hdb antenna). Else, you need indoor antenna (means, it's scv point)
Soul77 is online now  
Old 09-07-2012, 05:50 PM   #81
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,883
Can you get RTM 2 (malaysia) through the point? if yes, you can get the digital channels (it means, you're running thru hdb antenna). Else, you need indoor antenna (means, it's scv point)
me can get rtm1 (not rtm2). so am screwed?

tot of getting this. guess can save 300 bucks liao.

thanks for the info.
mgsten is offline  
Old 10-07-2012, 11:29 AM   #82
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,163
me can get rtm1 (not rtm2). so am screwed?

tot of getting this. guess can save 300 bucks liao.

thanks for the info.
Ya, if can't get TV2, it means you're on scv cable. In any case, don't buy anything yet until next year, or you'll regret your purchase.
Singapore will be using DVB-T2, but the exact implementation is unknown. Later like last time, using DVB-T but unlike everyone else (who uses MPEG2 codec), they experiment and implement H.264. Causing all the previous DVB-T equipment cannot work also.
Soul77 is online now  
Old 10-07-2012, 03:19 PM   #83
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,883
Ya, if can't get TV2, it means you're on scv cable. In any case, don't buy anything yet until next year, or you'll regret your purchase.
Singapore will be using DVB-T2, but the exact implementation is unknown. Later like last time, using DVB-T but unlike everyone else (who uses MPEG2 codec), they experiment and implement H.264. Causing all the previous DVB-T equipment cannot work also.
why s'pore must make everything so complicated one. me juz wanna watch some tv. anyhow, thanks again!
mgsten is offline  
Old 10-07-2012, 07:05 PM   #84
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 703
HDB should be replacing the rooftop to DVB-T2, instead of letting the antennas status quo.:'(
chuppachop is offline  
Old 10-07-2012, 08:36 PM   #85
Moderator
 
petetherock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,690
Ya, if can't get TV2, it means you're on scv cable. In any case, don't buy anything yet until next year, or you'll regret your purchase.
Singapore will be using DVB-T2, but the exact implementation is unknown.
Later like last time, using DVB-T but unlike everyone else (who uses MPEG2 codec), they experiment and implement H.264. Causing all the previous DVB-T equipment cannot work also.

LISTEN TO THIS. Chill and hang back first.
__________________
POST YOUR QUESTIONS INSTEAD OF SENDING A PM



Use the Search Button and Read the Stickies!




My home theatre gear and my blog:

https://peteswrite.blogspot.com/2020...tup-22020.html
petetherock is offline  
Old 12-07-2012, 10:17 PM   #86
Master Member
 
Chuck Norris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,381
Can someone just tell me where to buy so can watch the normal free to air channels and HD5?

Lol, I'm damn confused and lost after reading all the 5 related threads on TV antennas...

So now should I still get this type of antennas?

Antenna (UHF / VHF / FM)

or should get those digital type ones?
__________________
When you go home, Tell them of us and say
For your tomorrow, We gave our today
Chuck Norris is offline  
Old 18-07-2012, 11:30 AM   #87
Bot Administrator: PMs cannot be received by this account
 
HWZ Editorial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11,509
[News] Free-To-Air Channels to Receive DVB-T2 Upgrade by 2013

Local free-to-air (FTA) terrestrial TV channels will go digital by the end of 2013 using the DVB-T2 standard, according to the Media Development Authority's press release issued last month.


View full story here...
__________________
Note 1: This is an automated account. This account will not respond to queries and PMs cannot be received by this account.

Note 2: Should you need to reach out to someone in charge, please start a discussion topic in the Online Membership/Feedback Forum.
HWZ Editorial is offline  
Old 18-07-2012, 11:06 PM   #88
Member
 
raindow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 357
Seriously just hook up your computer to tv.. All the shows are already ready in the internet. Even tv shows for ch 5 or ch 8, people have upload online. So why trouble so much to change this and that?
raindow is offline  
Old 26-07-2012, 02:59 PM   #89
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16,883
mediacock uses silverlight. kinda horrible internet tech. and mediacock's way of encoding their tv shows damn amateur.
mgsten is offline  
Old 30-07-2012, 11:10 AM   #90
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 748
hi ppl,

I live in the west and used to be able to view HD5 and HD8 on my room tv which is connected to indoor antenna. Then about a few months' ago, I wasn't to view the HD channels anymore. Does anyone know the reason for this? Is there a way to fix this?
crntbs is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On