HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Singapore Digital TV discussion thread - all related talk, please post here

Like Tree13Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2013, 10:06 PM   #46
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,692
got to use a T2 receiver. no channels yet. not even a trial signal detected. fall back to T had it scanned for the 4 digital channels though.
the trial probably ended~ i was able to detect T2 channel some mths back, they broadcasted a sitcom with HD5 logo also (not simulcast from existing HD5), that repeat every 10min over & over again~
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is offline  
Old 08-04-2013, 09:08 AM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 156
any usb tuner that support the dvb-t2 format ?
cheap and good one.
my uncle got sell, u can check it out.
costs ard $200 with installation
the box also can record tv shows, boost antenna signal, no snowing.

Currently there are 3 channels available for HD, CH5, Ch8 and 1 more.. forgot which one.

(65) 9 Zero Zero 56 Zero 49 Look FOR PHILIP
Maka85 is offline  
Old 08-04-2013, 12:36 PM   #48
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
the trial probably ended~ i was able to detect T2 channel some mths back, they broadcasted a sitcom with HD5 logo also (not simulcast from existing HD5), that repeat every 10min over & over again~
Interesting, are you able to tell which channel was it on?
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 09:41 AM   #49
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,692
Interesting, are you able to tell which channel was it on?
my tuner does not display the channel no. & freq~ It was grouped under "unknown", while the rest of the existing digital channels are grouped under "Mediacorp"~
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:07 AM   #50
Supremacy Member
 
NY__chickenpie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9,119
Is there any decoders for DVB-T2 available now?
NY__chickenpie is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:35 AM   #51
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Silverback84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14,393
dvb-t/c and also digital tuner. I tried using to digital tuner but to no avail. mine is a samsung ua46es6200.
Silverback84 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:44 AM   #52
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
my tuner does not display the channel no. & freq~ It was grouped under "unknown", while the rest of the existing digital channels are grouped under "Mediacorp"~
Thanks. Guess have to press MediaCorp or MDA for the info as owners, such as those in landed proerties and private condos, who use their own antennae would welcome the details to know if modifcations are required.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:49 AM   #53
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
dvb-t/c and also digital tuner. I tried using to digital tuner but to no avail. mine is a samsung ua46es6200.
If you are talking about tuning to dvb-t2, then you need a dvb-t2 tuner.

I don't think there is any tv set with dvb-t2 tuner in sg at this moment. I am sure the makers would advertise big big when the time comes.
mrsun18 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:56 AM   #54
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Silverback84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14,393
If you are talking about tuning to dvb-t2, then you need a dvb-t2 tuner.

I don't think there is any tv set with dvb-t2 tuner in sg at this moment. I am sure the makers would advertise big big when the time comes.
thanks for the info.
Silverback84 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:04 PM   #55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,389
I wrote to MediaCorp in Jan this year to find out on which chan/frequency they will be trasmitting the new signals. They have yet to reply to me. Whether there is a need for additional antenna or modification is not known until the information is available. Regardless of the transmission, new tv set with dvb t2 standard or set top box will be required except for pay tv customers.
When you're watching under Ch 29, there is a scrolling text telling you to tune into Ch 38.

Old: Ch 29 (now left with black screen liao)
New: Ch 38
suangern is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:08 PM   #56
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,389
Currently there are 3 channels available for HD, CH5, Ch8 and 1 more.. forgot which one.
HD5, Ch5, Ch8 and CNA.
suangern is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:54 PM   #57
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 156
Is there any decoders for DVB-T2 available now?
Got, check this out.

=D
Maka85 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 09:13 PM   #58
Moderator
 
sunsetbay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 45,692
Thanks. Guess have to press MediaCorp or MDA for the info as owners, such as those in landed proerties and private condos, who use their own antennae would welcome the details to know if modifcations are required.
i just realised i can view the freq setting by changing the channels grouping~
the previous dvb-t2 trial was on 602Mhz~ it was the same freq as the previous TVmobile~

if existing pte ppties owners already able to recv FTA digital channels, i dun think they need special antenna~
__________________
۩₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪₪۩

sunsetbay is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 09:46 PM   #59
Honorary Member
 
Kiwi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 111,885
i just realised i can view the freq setting by changing the channels grouping~
the previous dvb-t2 trial was on 602Mhz~ it was the same freq as the previous TVmobile~

if existing pte ppties owners already able to recv FTA digital channels, i dun think they need special antenna~
I reckon the existing antennas will still be applicable since the modulation into analog signals (to send over the air) will still be the same... ie a DVB-T2 signal @ 610Mhz can be received by an antenna that can receive a DVB-T signal @ 610Mhz. It's just the receiver that needs to support DVB-T2 in order to decode the DVB-T2 signals.
__________________
No mercy for the despicable IB scums. We must take the offensive against them.

Mourning Singapore democracy's death due to the 2017 presidential election farce.







If you are signing up to giga mobile plan and need a referral code, you can use my referral code <Ym8UNG>.
Ends 26 Nov 2020. Not applicable to $18 popup plan.
Kiwi8 is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 11:03 PM   #60
Master Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,809
i just realised i can view the freq setting by changing the channels grouping~
the previous dvb-t2 trial was on 602Mhz~ it was the same freq as the previous TVmobile~
Chan 37! This was what a tv maintenance contractor told me, but I didn't believe him then.


if existing pte ppties owners already able to recv FTA digital channels, i dun think they need special antenna~
There are specialised matv systems which cater solely for the channels to be received (read post #1 http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/ho...614256-18.html). They will not be able to receive new channels not catered for.

These type of systems ars expensive and are only economically feasible when they serve large number of units, as in the case of hdb or private condo. Landed property owners are not expected to install this kind of system.

On the other hand, there are plenty of bungalows worth $10M or $20M in Singapore. I won't rule out the possibility of such owners installing these specialised systems.
mrsun18 is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On