HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Official MIO TV Thread.......

Like Tree2147Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2019, 11:48 AM   #3601
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 104
What if I only have one port at home?
You should have 2 ports. The OpenNet terminal point that your modem is connected to using optical cable would have 2 outputs.
giraffey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 01:14 PM   #3602
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
renfred89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17,206
You should have 2 ports. The OpenNet terminal point that your modem is connected to using optical cable would have 2 outputs.
Yes that right. If you are signing another ISP for internet deployment, then second port activation could be free as part of the contract. But solely for singtel tv, user might need to pay though, not too sure of the rules now.
__________________
-A Samsung Connections Member-
renfred89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 02:10 PM   #3603
Supremacy Member
 
tank_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,982
I have a singtel tv subcription at my parents place. Then i move out.

Can i rent another singtel tv box at my own place to watch singtel tv?? But i dont have singtel fibre..

Please advise.
__________________
movies, music & games
tank_t is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 05:35 PM   #3604
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
renfred89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17,206
You can’t do that.

I have a singtel tv subcription at my parents place. Then i move out.

Can i rent another singtel tv box at my own place to watch singtel tv?? But i dont have singtel fibre..

Please advise.
renfred89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 06:01 PM   #3605
Supremacy Member
 
tank_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,982
Is it because the singtel tv is Only for the registered addeess?
__________________
movies, music & games
tank_t is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2019, 11:13 PM   #3606
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 332
Hi folks, I'm currently on starhub and quite keen to switch to Singtel Mio TV. But i have a problem. I need 2 TV box, one for living rm, and one for room. The living room has a network point, but my room has no network point where i put the tv box.

Does MIO TV box comes wireless? Or is there any other options such taht i can have a 2nd box in my bedroom?
tazmic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2019, 11:29 PM   #3607
Master Member
 
jonleelk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 3,720
Hi folks, I'm currently on starhub and quite keen to switch to Singtel Mio TV. But i have a problem. I need 2 TV box, one for living rm, and one for room. The living room has a network point, but my room has no network point where i put the tv box.

Does MIO TV box comes wireless? Or is there any other options such taht i can have a 2nd box in my bedroom?
Pay extra $9.90 per month for 24 months to subscribe to Singtel wireless Airties mesh. Connect first Airties wia cat6 cable to the ONR, then connect the Airties to the STB via cat6 cable.

Power up the second Airties and connect to the first Airties via wireless. Than connect the second STB to the second Airties via cat6.
jonleelk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 01:27 PM   #3608
Supremacy Member
 
kenchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5,863
When. U sign up for mio tv
Tell them to inform the tech u want lan cable to room

I did mine too
I use starhub fibre
And mio tv ane mio tv to room via lan not wifi

Hi folks, I'm currently on starhub and quite keen to switch to Singtel Mio TV. But i have a problem. I need 2 TV box, one for living rm, and one for room. The living room has a network point, but my room has no network point where i put the tv box.

Does MIO TV box comes wireless? Or is there any other options such taht i can have a 2nd box in my bedroom?
kenchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 01:29 PM   #3609
Supremacy Member
 
kenchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5,863
Doubt it
Unless u use singltel tv go lor
As the tp point need go enable too as. U can’t use a non singtel fibre to watch mio tv


Is it because the singtel tv is Only for the registered addeess?
kenchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2019, 03:07 PM   #3610
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6,012
Is it because the singtel tv is Only for the registered addeess?
Partly it is tie to the ONT and subscriber address.

Just subscribe to Singtel TV yourself in your home.
eric3743 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2019, 11:18 AM   #3611
Supremacy Member
 
v0dka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,050
Hi Guys, i have a technical question and hope some bros here can help me out.

Currently, i'm using ONT -> Asus AC88U (Singtel-others vLan profile) -> Singtel TV (port 4) but when i access Channel 404 and 405 to link up my netflix and HOOQ, i'm getting error after pressing "OK". I have check with Singtel representative they inform me that i can only access the 2 channels and link my account only when i use Singtel's router. This can't be done on a 3rd party router.

I have swap out my router to the provided AC Plus router and i'm able to link both my accounts. I do notice after using AC Plus router, i'm experiencing lag on my Singtel TV and sometimes, it would hang.
I also experiencing issue with my NAS unable to work as FTP mode using AC Plus router.

I hope to be able to go back to use my Asus AC88U router and will appreciate anyone can advice me if this is possible. Do drop me a PM if it's not convenience to post here. Thanks!

Last edited by v0dka; 15-02-2019 at 11:23 AM..
v0dka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2019, 11:32 AM   #3612
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
renfred89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17,206
So far there isn’t any turnaround for this issue. You’ll have to use the singtel router for it. You might wanna use the Asus in ap mode?

Hi Guys, i have a technical question and hope some bros here can help me out.

Currently, i'm using ONT -> Asus AC88U (Singtel-others vLan profile) -> Singtel TV (port 4) but when i access Channel 404 and 405 to link up my netflix and HOOQ, i'm getting error after pressing "OK". I have check with Singtel representative they inform me that i can only access the 2 channels and link my account only when i use Singtel's router. This can't be done on a 3rd party router.

I have swap out my router to the provided AC Plus router and i'm able to link both my accounts. I do notice after using AC Plus router, i'm experiencing lag on my Singtel TV and sometimes, it would hang.
I also experiencing issue with my NAS unable to work as FTP mode using AC Plus router.

I hope to be able to go back to use my Asus AC88U router and will appreciate anyone can advice me if this is possible. Do drop me a PM if it's not convenience to post here. Thanks!
renfred89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2019, 11:51 AM   #3613
Supremacy Member
 
v0dka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,050
Thanks for the info.

But if i were to set up this way:

ONT-> Asus AC88U (all ETH connect here) -> AC Plus (AP Mode, connect to Asus Port 4) -> Singtel TV, will it works?

Or i have to set :

ONT -> AC Plus -> Asus AC88U (AP Mode) -> Singtel TV.

So far there isnít any turnaround for this issue. Youíll have to use the singtel router for it. You might wanna use the Asus in ap mode?


v0dka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2019, 01:29 PM   #3614
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
renfred89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17,206
First set up will not work because the singtel router not in routing mode.

Second setup will work because Asus will be transparent..

Thanks for the info.

But if i were to set up this way:

ONT-> Asus AC88U (all ETH connect here) -> AC Plus (AP Mode, connect to Asus Port 4) -> Singtel TV, will it works?

Or i have to set :

ONT -> AC Plus -> Asus AC88U (AP Mode) -> Singtel TV.
renfred89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2019, 08:10 AM   #3615
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 795
I am currently using Starhub cable TV and fibre internet. Thinking of switch to Singet Mio Tv and remain Starhub fibre internet. How does it work if watching mio TV?
s3856 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On