HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Official MIO TV Thread.......

Like Tree2136Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2009, 03:26 PM   #31
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Oinkize's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 10,979
Really don't understand why can have no coverage... isn't it just need phoneline? What they say to you? Actually I also don't know my block got coverage or not, need to call them to check or can find out online?
Call 18005556000 to ask.

No coverage means that either your area no equipment to support MIO TV or too far liao.....
Yes.

mayb bandwidth or the distance to his house too far ? i also dun really noe the reason.

but i do heard a few friends of mine got this "no coverage for miotv" problem.
Was being told that my area does not have enough bandwidth to support mio tv. only singnet was supported.
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Admin note: Sig too long.
Oinkize is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 02:59 PM   #32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 506
how many version of STB does mio has? how come my frenz say i gotch the DVR onez?
newkidontheblock likes this.
shank86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 03:29 PM   #33
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
how many version of STB does mio has? how come my frenz say i gotch the DVR onez?
2 lor
1 w/o dvr 1 with dvr..
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 03:29 PM   #34
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,709
DVR one need to pay more
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 04:52 PM   #35
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,715
Normal STB, if want DVR need to top up 10.70 per month if I am not wrong need to ask 1610 liao......
upz.......
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:27 PM   #36
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
just recontracted with singnet getting the miotv movie channel free for 1 year. didnt opt for the modem. my previous 2wire wireless modem with the miobox logo should be able to work right? the grey and black one not the white one.
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 05:42 PM   #37
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,715
just recontracted with singnet getting the miotv movie channel free for 1 year. didnt opt for the modem. my previous 2wire wireless modem with the miobox logo should be able to work right? the grey and black one not the white one.
Should be provided the 2WIRE 2700 HGV-2 dun died on ya so fast......
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 08:44 PM   #38
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
i opted to not take the new modem cause already have hopefully works
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 08:59 PM   #39
Banned
 
aaur4man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49,400
don take white dont take
newkidontheblock likes this.
aaur4man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 09:52 PM   #40
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
why dont take leh bro?
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 10:02 PM   #41
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,709
take take!
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 10:03 PM   #42
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,715
Nothing wrong with the 2WIRE 2701 HGV-E mah......
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 11:44 PM   #43
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12,754
Nothing wrong with the 2WIRE 2701 HGV-E mah......
this modem gt prob.?
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Your signature contains too many lines and must be shortened. You may only have up to 3 line(s).
wiwi86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:00 AM   #44
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,709
this modem gt prob.?
Already said nothing wrong
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 02:40 AM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
For all the bros out there who intend to sign for miotv,ur 2wire 2700hgv2 modem can no longer be used for miotv set up..u will be required to purchase the 2wire 2701 or the aztech 1000er ethernet modem for miotv setup..so its either when u recontract ur snbb/miplan/miohome or new sign up opt for the new modem or down the road u gonna have head ache and heart pain

just an update
FTTH line laying in progress in Pasir ris area,nxt would be bt panjang
newkidontheblock likes this.
Freakerzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On