HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Official MIO TV Thread.......

Like Tree2141Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2009, 03:10 AM   #46
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
kns are you serious cant be used anymore?
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 03:54 AM   #47
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,715
Can be used
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 05:33 AM   #48
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
For all the bros out there who intend to sign for miotv,ur 2wire 2700hgv2 modem can no longer be used for miotv set up..u will be required to purchase the 2wire 2701 or the aztech 1000er ethernet modem for miotv setup..so its either when u recontract ur snbb/miplan/miohome or new sign up opt for the new modem or down the road u gonna have head ache and heart pain

just an update
FTTH line laying in progress in Pasir ris area,nxt would be bt panjang

then how come this bro say cannot be used anymore walou confusing man. mines the silver/grey black one. the one he mentioned that cant be used.
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 06:35 AM   #49
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,715
then how come this bro say cannot be used anymore walou confusing man. mines the silver/grey black one. the one he mentioned that cant be used.
https://mio.singtel.com/miotv/calculator.asp

Why do you think its listed here then?

Becos, SingTel's official stand is to persuade u use their newer equipment(for a few reasons)

In actual fact, almost all modem on market can mioTV.
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 06:43 AM   #50
Senior Member
 
outer92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,334
For all the bros out there who intend to sign for miotv,ur 2wire 2700hgv2 modem can no longer be used for miotv set up..u will be required to purchase the 2wire 2701 or the aztech 1000er ethernet modem for miotv setup..so its either when u recontract ur snbb/miplan/miohome or new sign up opt for the new modem or down the road u gonna have head ache and heart pain

just an update
FTTH line laying in progress in Pasir ris area,nxt would be bt panjang
can be used
newkidontheblock likes this.
outer92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 06:45 AM   #51
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,717
hm......
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 06:47 AM   #52
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,715
hm......
I think u comment better reh
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 06:57 AM   #53
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,717
I think u comment better reh
Need to ask my sources first..... Only know that 2WIRE 2700 HGV-2 now no support from vendor liao, unless you are on MIO Voice or still under contract
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 07:48 AM   #54
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
just recontracted with singnet getting the miotv movie channel free for 1 year. didnt opt for the modem. my previous 2wire wireless modem with the miobox logo should be able to work right? the grey and black one not the white one.
i was told that they dun provide modem if u recontract.. need to pay for it if wan a new modem. was using 2700hgv2
but when i recontract, they gave me a new modem. 2701..
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 08:54 AM   #55
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
WestGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 11,739
i was told that they dun provide modem if u recontract.. need to pay for it if wan a new modem. was using 2700hgv2
but when i recontract, they gave me a new modem. 2701..
Told by who?

They do provide the new modem if you recontract. i.e. you won't be short changed as compared to new subscribers.
I recontracted a few months ago and got a new 2701 for keeps.
newkidontheblock likes this.
WestGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 08:55 AM   #56
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
yep i didnt opt to take the 2701. cause i still had a 2700 in storage. using the netgear dg 834g currently though. hope the 2700 works:/
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 11:23 AM   #57
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
Told by who?

They do provide the new modem if you recontract. i.e. you won't be short changed as compared to new subscribers.
I recontracted a few months ago and got a new 2701 for keeps.
over the phone when i ask abt the recontract. she told me that my old modem will be covered under warrenty as long as i am under the mio plan. even for my 2700.

but they juz gave me a new 1.. collecting dust now.. incase my 2700 die 1 day..
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:25 PM   #58
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,717
over the phone when i ask abt the recontract. she told me that my old modem will be covered under warrenty as long as i am under the mio plan. even for my 2700.

but they juz gave me a new 1.. collecting dust now.. incase my 2700 die 1 day..
For MIO Voice 2WIRE 2700 HGV-2 is still cover, but for normal broadband only 2WIRE 2700 HGV-2 is no longer under warranty already if I am not wrong......
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:27 PM   #59
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
For MIO Voice 2WIRE 2700 HGV-2 is still cover, but for normal broadband only 2WIRE 2700 HGV-2 is no longer under warranty already if I am not wrong......
ya. i am on mio home now with mio voice.
that the reason they told me over the phone for not giving a new modem if i were to recontract.
but they deliver a new modem for me on the installation day...
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:34 PM   #60
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,651
but is better to use the new 1??

mine is coming on the last wk of oct too... but i din opt for mio voice . i getting the new modem.

issit 2701 got problem ar ?
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On