HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Official MIO TV Thread.......

Like Tree2136Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2009, 12:36 PM   #61
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,709
Should take the 2701. Whether to use or keep as spare is up to you.

2701 major gripe is weak wireless for some lor.
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:44 PM   #62
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,562
oh issit? i sign up for the wireless home connect thing. will tio affect anot? this 2701 is out for at least 2yrs le .. when i got my 2700 2 yrs ago , it was just being pushed out thou.
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:44 PM   #63
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
oh issit? i sign up for the wireless home connect thing. will tio affect anot?
wont affect tio la..
keep the modem 1 side lor as a backup.. in case old 1 spoil can swap urself. min ur downtime.
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 12:50 PM   #64
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,562
the techinician coming to install , will they insist me change the modem ? syh zeh zeh u still using ur 2700 ar ?
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 01:21 PM   #65
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Francis85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,715
oh issit? i sign up for the wireless home connect thing. will tio affect anot? this 2701 is out for at least 2yrs le .. when i got my 2700 2 yrs ago , it was just being pushed out thou.
Cordless Home Connect you mean, that's for MIO TV lah, if your modem is not side by side for your MIO TV STB.....
newkidontheblock likes this.
Francis85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 01:26 PM   #66
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
the techinician coming to install , will they insist me change the modem ? syh zeh zeh u still using ur 2700 ar ?
i think they will be more happy if u dun wan to install the new modem.
save their tiem.

my installer juz say ok. when i told him to leave the modem a side. i will use back my old modem.

yes, i am using 2700. around 2yrs old already.
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 01:34 PM   #67
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,562
ok cool , i will cont to use my 2700 . going 2 yrs also. lets see hw my 2700 can last me for another 2 yrs anot hahah. thx syh zeh zeh
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 01:35 PM   #68
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,562
Cordless Home Connect you mean, that's for MIO TV lah, if your modem is not side by side for your MIO TV STB.....

yea . since ppl say 2701 wireless got problem. den cordless home connect using wireless. wun tio affected meh ? lol
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 01:42 PM   #69
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
seeyourhead_jiejie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13,144
yea . since ppl say 2701 wireless got problem. den cordless home connect using wireless. wun tio affected meh ? lol
cordless home connect is the home plug right ?
its using powerline ethernet. so its not wireless.

theres another device that they used to provide for wireless home connect, tat is using wireless connection. but it come in a set of 2.

so it does not use ur 2wire wireless connection.
newkidontheblock likes this.
seeyourhead_jiejie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 02:47 PM   #70
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,562
k cool man hahaha. awaiting for 25oct man !!! just to watch my hd5
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 02:49 PM   #71
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11,654
thats good news to hear that i can still use my 2700 for the miotv
newkidontheblock likes this.
inxlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 09:08 PM   #72
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
https://mio.singtel.com/miotv/calculator.asp

Why do you think its listed here then?

Becos, SingTel's official stand is to persuade u use their newer equipment(for a few reasons)

In actual fact, almost all modem on market can mioTV.


Err..I think its either Francis or Liangtam used to be or currently an installer if they know much abt the ongoing....

i cant post the screenshot of the announcement in my online work system...as good as telling them to sack me...

trust me...as of OCT 1st 2wire 2700hgv-2 cant be used for MIOTV..the sales ppl wud ask you either to buy the 2wire 2701 in installment,or settle for the aztech 1000er ethernet modem...if ur on a MIO Home bundle recontract or new contract(which in actual fact u will be given new modem)...u refuse to pay extra u will be debundled and charge accordingly or ur miotv installation wud be cancelled if u were on the old 2wire 2700 but wanna watch miotv
newkidontheblock likes this.
Freakerzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 09:34 PM   #73
Supremacy Member
 
luv_boa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,562
any1 can cfm that ? 2700hgv-2 cant be used for miohome le ?
newkidontheblock likes this.
__________________
Hi, Nice meeting you
luv_boa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 09:37 PM   #74
High Supremacy Member
 
liangtam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,709
You can use it if you want to, they wont know.
But that said, if the old set has a problem, then its up to you yourself to fix things.
newkidontheblock likes this.
liangtam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2009, 09:59 PM   #75
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
You can use it if you want to, they wont know.
But that said, if the old set has a problem, then its up to you yourself to fix things.
agreed wif liangtam..

but the installer couldnt help you...if ur firmware is not up to date...
and installer still have to write sumtin in the report..how to write if have to use the old 2wire 2700hgv2?got SOP to follow la..hand r tied..cannot close 1 eyes oso...LL lo
newkidontheblock likes this.
Freakerzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On