HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread - Part 5

Like Tree1558Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 29-09-2017, 04:00 PM   #5131
Supremacy Member
 
lovehikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,269
AMK Exchange... weird connections too. Some connections to international websites works, some just keeps loading/waiting, the rest simply don't connect at all. So is this a game of luck on whether our connections work or not?
__________________
♪┗ ( ・o・) ┓♪┏(・o・)┛♪┗ (・o・ ) ┓♪
lovehikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:01 PM   #5132
Supremacy Member
 
zer0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 6,174
Looks like their DNS server kaput....changed to google one works.
zer0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:02 PM   #5133
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 829
nope even google dns does not work. same problem. ive tested my teamspeak. certain servers that i usually can connect to, now i cannot
nmemonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:03 PM   #5134
Supremacy Member
 
lovehikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,269
Looks like their DNS server kaput....changed to google one works.
As in these settings? Many thanks in advance!
Google's DNS address.
For IPv4: 8.8.8.8 and/or 8.8.4.4.
For IPv6: 2001:4860:4860::8888 and/or 2001:4860:4860::8844.
__________________
♪┗ ( ・o・) ┓♪┏(・o・)┛♪┗ (・o・ ) ┓♪
lovehikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:04 PM   #5135
Supremacy Member
 
zer0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 6,174
nope even google dns does not work. same problem. ive tested my teamspeak. certain servers that i usually can connect to, now i cannot
Ya, changed to google works on some sites but some still cannot.
zer0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:06 PM   #5136
Senior Member
 
Eddedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 731
I am always on Google dns, some.sites just can't vonnect
Eddedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:06 PM   #5137
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 829
i wonder if we pay our bills as intermittently as they maintain their connection, will they be more reciprocative to these issues. Oh how far the mighty have fallen. Once clearly the best, now sadly i dont think theyre even close to their major competitors. what happened man.
nmemonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:08 PM   #5138
Supremacy Member
 
lovehikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,269
Sianzzz... By the way, is it true that only VQ and MR doesn't throttle their internet bandwidth? Or there are new ISPs that does this too? Thanks!
__________________
♪┗ ( ・o・) ┓♪┏(・o・)┛♪┗ (・o・ ) ┓♪
lovehikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:10 PM   #5139
Supremacy Member
 
zer0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 6,174
Sianzzz... By the way, is it true that only VQ and MR doesn't throttle their internet bandwidth? Or there are new ISP that does this too? Thanks!
That is true when they first started but now I guess VQ is throttling to certain extent. And worst, some times it is slower than M1 which I use as backup.
zer0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:12 PM   #5140
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
civicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17,456
Same. Some sites work some don’t.

Bishan here. So should be AMK exchange

AMK Exchange... weird connections too. Some connections to international websites works, some just keeps loading/waiting, the rest simply don't connect at all. So is this a game of luck on whether our connections work or not?
civicguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:12 PM   #5141
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1,876
**** this **** im getting intermittent conn again
Jyunshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:13 PM   #5142
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 829
strangely this past one two months i think 3 saturdays they had maintainence/migration. wonder if there is one tmr again. Seriously gone downhill man.
nmemonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:14 PM   #5143
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 981
I was scheduled an appointment for the installation today at 2pm and no one bothers to call me to update. Instead I have to call and chase them. They tell me shortage of manpower, then why even bother scheduling me an appointment VQ canít commit to it. Absolutely frustrating, waste my half day leave! Now tell me they reschedule to 6-8pm.
edward.t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:15 PM   #5144
Supremacy Member
 
lovehikki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,269
Being with VQ since their inception... Need recommendations for ISP(s) that simply provides good internet connection with minimal/no throttling. Was hoping things never reach this point, sigh...
__________________
♪┗ ( ・o・) ┓♪┏(・o・)┛♪┗ (・o・ ) ┓♪
lovehikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2017, 04:16 PM   #5145
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 654
Not quite. I am on Ayer Rajah exchange and having problems connecting to a lot of sites. Can't connect to my company vpn servers from home either. Gonna tell my boss VQ dun think I shld work while on leave...

Same. Some sites work some donít.

Bishan here. So should be AMK exchange
VinceGan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Samsung
Play & Win