HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread - Part 5

Like Tree1558Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2017, 10:52 PM   #5866
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 75
I think viewqwest messed up my settings. Was getting reasonably good download rate from overseas server. For the past few days, getting less than 1mb/sec using Internet download manager. Weird.
pangolin123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:23 AM   #5867
Senior Member
 
physistry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,379
@franstam I think bulk of the issue here is the download speed we are getting when we are downloading directly from file hosts sites.

Not much to do with speed test results from ookla. What seems to be 80-90MBps becomes 80KBps download. This is of coz unreasonable and has to be addressed. To which, they are not doing much. As such, when this prompted us to terminate, we are then notified of disconnection fee. One by one will be pek chek
physistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:28 AM   #5868
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 75
Can get good local download rate using speedtest. But when it comes to international download rate, i am getting less than 1mb/sec for most overseas files. Ridiculous!
pangolin123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 08:06 AM   #5869
Supremacy Member
 
Phrajile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,117
Don't understand this type of speed...

Ok this is weird. I get both these readings:

The one above.
The one below.




1. First thing in the morning, my PC gets 900Mb/s
2. If I turn on my phone Wifi, my PC gets 200+Mb/s
3. Turn off phone Wifi, my PC still only gets 200+ Mb/s
4. Firefox, Chrome, IE all check out the same phenomenon

Router issue? My setup is currently

Zhone ==> Asus AC66U ==> PC
__________________
CHIO BU HERE, CHIO BU THERE!
CHIO BU CHIO BU EVERYWHERE!
NNB, WHERE WHERE??
Phrajile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:07 AM   #5870
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
civicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17,455
Ok. Keeping fingers crossed
Back from holiday and speed dropped back to pathetic levels again. I have enough.
civicguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:24 AM   #5871
Master Member
 
evoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,248
Ok this is weird. I get both these readings:

The one above.
The one below.




1. First thing in the morning, my PC gets 900Mb/s
2. If I turn on my phone Wifi, my PC gets 200+Mb/s
3. Turn off phone Wifi, my PC still only gets 200+ Mb/s
4. Firefox, Chrome, IE all check out the same phenomenon

Router issue? My setup is currently

Zhone ==> Asus AC66U ==> PC
i had this problem with ac66u... had to reset to factory settings and speed was back to normal.
evoram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:56 AM   #5872
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
DeadmanINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13,013
now i demand answer from them liao knn
DeadmanINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 11:52 AM   #5873
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,347
Waive replication charge

Anyone from VQ is here?

When I signed up my contract 2 years ago one of the condition of the promotion was that I will get one free relocation and charges are waived.

I am moving apartments end of Dec and VQ's reps are telling me that I have to pay relocation charge.

Anyone from VQ - you have a chance to retain customer if you make that relocation without charge.
invisible999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:07 PM   #5874
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
DeadmanINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13,013
Called them ask again but good luck on your connection

Anyone from VQ is here?

When I signed up my contract 2 years ago one of the condition of the promotion was that I will get one free relocation and charges are waived.

I am moving apartments end of Dec and VQ's reps are telling me that I have to pay relocation charge.

Anyone from VQ - you have a chance to retain customer if you make that relocation without charge.
DeadmanINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:13 PM   #5875
Senior Member
 
physistry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,379
Vq anonymous already. Don't wanna reply email or follow up. Been weeks on a single issue.
physistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:17 PM   #5876
High Supremacy Member
 
shadow84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 28,150
Anyone from VQ is here?

When I signed up my contract 2 years ago one of the condition of the promotion was that I will get one free relocation and charges are waived.

I am moving apartments end of Dec and VQ's reps are telling me that I have to pay relocation charge.

Anyone from VQ - you have a chance to retain customer if you make that relocation without charge.
Was it stated or written on your contract?? If dun have, you have low chance to win this case. Perhaps the salesperson that attended to you that time gave fake promises so that you will sign.

AFAIK, these will incur big costs so nt easy to waive off.
shadow84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:53 PM   #5877
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
DeadmanINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13,013
same called up wait for ages knn

Vq anonymous already. Don't wanna reply email or follow up. Been weeks on a single issue.
DeadmanINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 01:13 PM   #5878
Master Member
 
tungsten2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 4,183
There is only one case so far have relocation fee waive is because the subscriber is out of contract. If you are not under this category, think the chance is very slim.

Sent from Samsung SM-G930F using GAGT
tungsten2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 01:24 PM   #5879
Senior Member
 
Apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,458
Anyone from VQ is here?

When I signed up my contract 2 years ago one of the condition of the promotion was that I will get one free relocation and charges are waived.

I am moving apartments end of Dec and VQ's reps are telling me that I have to pay relocation charge.

Anyone from VQ - you have a chance to retain customer if you make that relocation without charge.
IF this is not listed on the T&C i believe you would have to pay for the relocation.

Otherwise they would suggest that

1. sign another 2 years and get the new line activated at the new location (not sure if this would happen).

BTW you may need to pay disconnection fee if you choose to leave VQ.
Apex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 05:08 PM   #5880
Member
 
^Tripper^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 112
Anyone from VQ is here?

When I signed up my contract 2 years ago one of the condition of the promotion was that I will get one free relocation and charges are waived.

I am moving apartments end of Dec and VQ's reps are telling me that I have to pay relocation charge.

Anyone from VQ - you have a chance to retain customer if you make that relocation without charge.
Sorry to tell you but highly unlikely youll get that waiver. Not from this useless crap company anyways. Id suggest you change provider as soon as you can.
^Tripper^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Samsung
Play & Win