HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread - Part 5

Like Tree1549Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2017, 06:45 PM   #5866
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1,202
does your VPN work? i changed to google wifi and now the VPN does not work
Are u refering to freedom DNS? If so by right your router should automatically obtain a DNS server from your ISP (viewquest) unless Google wifi decide to use their (google) DNS server as default. There should be a way to override it manually

https://support.google.com/wifi/answer/6274141?hl=en-SG

Last edited by dryteletubby; 05-12-2017 at 07:05 PM..
dryteletubby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 09:56 AM   #5867
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
DeadmanINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12,559
nb support line hard to get through no update from noc as well knn
DeadmanINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 11:25 AM   #5868
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,819
The problem is I feel that I got scammed. At the roadshow only mention sign up fee never termination fee. It’s my fault that I didn’t read the contract but isn’t the sales person duty to inform all possible charges? All this hidden charge come launch behind after my contract is over

VQ ask me recontract with them then don’t need pay termination fee but I really beisong about this. Never ever did I hear before cancel after contract still got additional fee.
smileylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 01:59 PM   #5869
High Supremacy Member
 
derrickgoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 35,079
The problem is I feel that I got scammed. At the roadshow only mention sign up fee never termination fee. Itís my fault that I didnít read the contract but isnít the sales person duty to inform all possible charges? All this hidden charge come launch behind after my contract is over

VQ ask me recontract with them then donít need pay termination fee but I really beisong about this. Never ever did I hear before cancel after contract still got additional fee.
Complain to IMDA, CASE & SCT.
derrickgoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 02:41 PM   #5870
Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,917
The problem is I feel that I got scammed. At the roadshow only mention sign up fee never termination fee. Itís my fault that I didnít read the contract but isnít the sales person duty to inform all possible charges? All this hidden charge come launch behind after my contract is over

VQ ask me recontract with them then donít need pay termination fee but I really beisong about this. Never ever did I hear before cancel after contract still got additional fee.
then wait for them to send you a letter of demand followed by writ of summons. then you can go court and said you got scammed by not reading the contract terms
Kapish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 02:55 PM   #5871
Senior Member
 
Apex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1,440
The problem is I feel that I got scammed. At the roadshow only mention sign up fee never termination fee. It’s my fault that I didn’t read the contract but isn’t the sales person duty to inform all possible charges? All this hidden charge come launch behind after my contract is over

VQ ask me recontract with them then don’t need pay termination fee but I really beisong about this. Never ever did I hear before cancel after contract still got additional fee.
Sorry to hear this but you are not the only person who got so called "scammed"

Their show girl or sales only focus on sign up but didn't say a single word about the disconnection fee. (we know if i tell you after 2 years u must pay for disconnection fee who wanna sign up)

If the service sucks pay and move off.
Apex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 03:49 PM   #5872
Senior Member
 
franstam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,441
Don't understand this type of speed...

For those who are getting weird speedtests, let me try to reiterate.
  • testing on gigabit lan instead of wifi?
  • disabled firewall/antivirus/security software on pc?
  • disabled router Qos settings?
  • freshly rebooted pc or freshly restarted browser?
  • closed other bandwidth hogging apps like steam/skype/torrents/etc?
  • tried other browsers safari/firefox/chrome/chromium/edge/pale moon/vivaldi/basilisk/etc etc? some browsers seem bottlenecking speedtest for some reason
  • try the flash speedtest gives faster results
  • turn off any green ethernet settings/make sure windows is on high performance plan?
  • other users on the same household using bandwidth
very often i get low speedtest results due to 1 or more of the above factors, especially the flash speedtest or left my browser open too long. i close and freshly reopen my browser or disable av/fw temporarily and my speedtest reliably goes back to 900+ mbps.


so please try some quick fixes first.

settings optimized:


antivirus and firewall disabled/torrent/steam/skype/web browser with lots of tabs already loaded/essentially breaking many of above points:


almost instantaneously my speedtest tanks really badly... so hope this helps you guys out.
AC2 likes this.
__________________
http://speedtest.net/result/6641647313.png
PS. I don't work for VQ, just a very satisfied user.
franstam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 10:52 PM   #5873
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 75
I think viewqwest messed up my settings. Was getting reasonably good download rate from overseas server. For the past few days, getting less than 1mb/sec using Internet download manager. Weird.
pangolin123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:23 AM   #5874
Senior Member
 
physistry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,378
@franstam I think bulk of the issue here is the download speed we are getting when we are downloading directly from file hosts sites.

Not much to do with speed test results from ookla. What seems to be 80-90MBps becomes 80KBps download. This is of coz unreasonable and has to be addressed. To which, they are not doing much. As such, when this prompted us to terminate, we are then notified of disconnection fee. One by one will be pek chek
physistry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:28 AM   #5875
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 75
Can get good local download rate using speedtest. But when it comes to international download rate, i am getting less than 1mb/sec for most overseas files. Ridiculous!
pangolin123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 08:06 AM   #5876
Supremacy Member
 
Phrajile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,023
Don't understand this type of speed...

Ok this is weird. I get both these readings:

The one above.
The one below.




1. First thing in the morning, my PC gets 900Mb/s
2. If I turn on my phone Wifi, my PC gets 200+Mb/s
3. Turn off phone Wifi, my PC still only gets 200+ Mb/s
4. Firefox, Chrome, IE all check out the same phenomenon

Router issue? My setup is currently

Zhone ==> Asus AC66U ==> PC
__________________
CHIO BU HERE, CHIO BU THERE!
CHIO BU CHIO BU EVERYWHERE!
NNB, WHERE WHERE??
Phrajile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:07 AM   #5877
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
civicguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16,650
Ok. Keeping fingers crossed
Back from holiday and speed dropped back to pathetic levels again. I have enough.
civicguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:24 AM   #5878
Master Member
 
evoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,243
Ok this is weird. I get both these readings:

The one above.
The one below.




1. First thing in the morning, my PC gets 900Mb/s
2. If I turn on my phone Wifi, my PC gets 200+Mb/s
3. Turn off phone Wifi, my PC still only gets 200+ Mb/s
4. Firefox, Chrome, IE all check out the same phenomenon

Router issue? My setup is currently

Zhone ==> Asus AC66U ==> PC
i had this problem with ac66u... had to reset to factory settings and speed was back to normal.
evoram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 09:56 AM   #5879
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
DeadmanINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12,559
now i demand answer from them liao knn
DeadmanINC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 11:52 AM   #5880
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,342
Waive replication charge

Anyone from VQ is here?

When I signed up my contract 2 years ago one of the condition of the promotion was that I will get one free relocation and charges are waived.

I am moving apartments end of Dec and VQ's reps are telling me that I have to pay relocation charge.

Anyone from VQ - you have a chance to retain customer if you make that relocation without charge.
invisible999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On