HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

ViewQwest Fiber Broadband Official Thread - Part 5

Like Tree1549Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2018, 12:25 PM   #6631
Master Member
 
Trans-Am's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,780
any1 can help me ping test
IP?

Sent from
Stay low Move fast !
Shoot first Die last !
One shot One kill !
No luck Pure skill !!
using GAGT
Trans-Am is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:36 PM   #6632
j
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 570
eh preferably those on Raptor Gamer Plan only
What the... are you a time traveller?
j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:39 PM   #6633
j
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 570
Oh. LOL. VQ trying to bring back the raptor plans from ages past LOL.

Is it so that when people search VQ raptor review they only get the good reviews from donkey years ago? LOL.

I thought still April Fool Day sia. Laugh die me.
j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:39 PM   #6634
AC2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 940
At first i thought also how come got raptor plan then i saw on VQ website really got the raptor plan again wor.
AC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:44 PM   #6635
j
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 570
http://blog.viewqwest.com/viewqwest-...-gamer-bundle/

To the casual gamers, the one thing worse than losing itself, is losing due to lag. Lag can be caused by poor network stability which can lead to frequent in-game disconnections and high latency. This is especially so for international games such as FIFA16, Final Fantasy XIV, Dota2 and CS. We are often punished by games for disconnecting too frequently, either by being put into low priority queues or temporary account suspensions. For professional gamers who flaunt their gaming prowess on international streaming platforms such as Twitch or YouTube, it is slow Internet that will be the bane of your career. However, such injustice shall come to an end with better Internet services and equipment.
LOL. I'm thinking those that sign up will lose more MMR and ranks and punished into low priority more often than before they sign up with VQ.
j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:46 PM   #6636
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 668
ok then you can go fast 100km on local roads but once you reach woodlands checkpoint become 10 km/h stop move stop move to go malaysia then what's the point of buying ferrari? you buy ferrari to zip around singapore at 100 km/h from traffic light to traffic light bumper to bumper only or to show off?

i am not saying you do not deserve 1gbps for what you paid. what i am asking is getting 1gbps LOCALLY only worth your money or not. end of day overseas bandwidth matters most and there is a reason why its expensive for isps to buy
I get what you meant, that's why I say, if they have 300mbps plan, then give me that plan and charge me at $20 instead of $49.

The typical plans around the telco are usually 1gb. Say usually, people eat a "normal" size plate of chicken rice for $4, but commonly nowadays they sell 1 plate at "twice" the size but most people won't be able to finish the plate, then I charge you $10...

End up you have to "commonly" keep paying $10 just for the chicken rice you can't finish, but you tell the seller you want half a plate, he say don't have.

And yes, I have some stuff that I sort of utilize at least 70% of my 1gb locally.
But not constantly.
Resonance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:48 PM   #6637
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 668
I previously had this issue with my asus ac66u. had to constantly factory reset it and the speed will be back to normal.. Finally changed to the ac88u and the problem was solved.
Thanks, will try that.

Cause previously I was getting 650mbps consistently. (still quite low average compared to other ISP).

Then 1 day without any updating of my router, i get 300mbps capped. While my upload can hit the max 500mbps.

Last edited by Resonance; 05-04-2018 at 03:38 PM..
Resonance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 02:57 PM   #6638
AC2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 940
Are u checking the speed via the speedtest.net website? Last time using IE, i can constantly hit 900/900 + but last few mth i notice my upload seems to cap around 600. I then switch over to chrome to test and the 900/900 came back again. I am not sure whether its IE issue or chrome or even the website but u can use different browser to test.

My hardwares remains the same during the period.
AC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 03:36 PM   #6639
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 668
Are u checking the speed via the speedtest.net website? Last time using IE, i can constantly hit 900/900 + but last few mth i notice my upload seems to cap around 600. I then switch over to chrome to test and the 900/900 came back again. I am not sure whether its IE issue or chrome or even the website but u can use different browser to test.

My hardwares remains the same during the period.

This is my Direct LAN to the modem results form my PC using Chrome


I tried using Edge browser, gets about 300mbps instead.

I previously had this issue with my asus ac66u. had to constantly factory reset it and the speed will be back to normal.. Finally changed to the ac88u and the problem was solved.
As above... so no, don't think it's my router problem. Am using AC87U. Thinking of changing to Edgerouter Lite.

Last edited by Resonance; 05-04-2018 at 03:39 PM..
Resonance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 03:40 PM   #6640
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1,181
This is my Direct LAN to the modem results form my PC using Chrome


I tried using Edge browser, gets about 300mbps instead.



As above... so no, don't think it's my router problem. Am using AC87U. Thinking of changing to Edgerouter Lite.
Use a different pc?
dryteletubby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 04:17 PM   #6641
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,196
This is my Direct LAN to the modem results form my PC using Chrome


I tried using Edge browser, gets about 300mbps instead.



As above... so no, don't think it's my router problem. Am using AC87U. Thinking of changing to Edgerouter Lite.
Nice I'm having the same issue now. Too lazy to resolve....
-Synchronicity- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 05:21 PM   #6642
AC2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 940
Got try this

http://viewqwest.speedtestcustom.com?
AC2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 06:19 PM   #6643
Master Member
 
Trans-Am's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,780
Oh. LOL. VQ trying to bring back the raptor plans from ages past LOL.

Is it so that when people search VQ raptor review they only get the good reviews from donkey years ago? LOL.

I thought still April Fool Day sia. Laugh die me.
I think the only difference is the router?

Other than that, all is the same?

Sent from
Stay low Move fast !
Shoot first Die last !
One shot One kill !
No luck Pure skill !!
using GAGT
Trans-Am is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 09:41 PM   #6644
Master Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,871
Omg down again anyone ?
derangedlol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2018, 09:42 PM   #6645
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
sevensomerset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,783
TPY, down!
modem alarm LED ish constant red now
how? VW fixing it now?
sevensomerset is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On