HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

AMD Ryzen NB Discussion| Lenovo Thinkpad E495/E595/T495/X395 Well-rounder performance CPU + GPU

Like Tree82Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 14-08-2019, 09:46 PM   #2311
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 210
Talk to Lenovo live chat and let them know your Cart ID.

Apparently there was an issue on Friday and some orders were diverted for export compliance review. The review has been completed and the orders are saved as carts, so need to reorder again. Only Cart ID of failed order is entitled to price match for the new order.
yup got it. thanks!
simplon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2019, 11:02 PM   #2312
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,148
Haha mine also , receiving on 19th Aug.
Bag and mouse only.
obichacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2019, 11:10 PM   #2313
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 115
Haha mine also , receiving on 19th Aug.
Bag and mouse only.
Are u going to install Linux on ur lappy?
CHipmunnkz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2019, 11:45 PM   #2314
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,148
No just remain as Win 10, cause never use linux before , I have many software is supported by windows only.

Are u going to install Linux on ur lappy?
obichacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2019, 11:59 PM   #2315
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 115
No just remain as Win 10, cause never use linux before , I have many software is supported by windows only.
I see. I am currently using macOS, prefer Linux/unix kind of system. Windows not really my thing
CHipmunnkz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 07:32 AM   #2316
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,148
So many years used with MAC OS , I felt that windows more suitable for me.
Cause I can do more thing than MacOS.

I see. I am currently using macOS, prefer Linux/unix kind of system. Windows not really my thing
obichacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 07:50 AM   #2317
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,148
Mine ship on 24th 😍
obichacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 09:36 PM   #2318
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 115
I received my mouse and bag liaooo
CHipmunnkz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 10:12 PM   #2319
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,148
Same by today

I received my mouse and bag liaooo
obichacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 10:13 PM   #2320
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
watzup_ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18,191
Thank you. But will 4+8 = 12gb be sufficient?
How does the RAM work actually, as in which RAM will the computer it utilize first, whichever RAM on the 1st slot?
It really depends on your usage. For most folks, 8GB is more than sufficient, so 12GB is good enough.
watzup_ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 10:14 PM   #2321
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
watzup_ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18,191
8 + 4 and not 8 + 8? Don't want dual channel or do this laptop don't use dual channel?
Even though the rams are not the same size, it will still run in dual channel. Its not like the old days where you need to get matched pair of rams in order to run them in dual channel.
watzup_ken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2019, 11:26 PM   #2322
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13,722
Even though the rams are not the same size, it will still run in dual channel. Its not like the old days where you need to get matched pair of rams in order to run them in dual channel.
Not aware of that or else I would have picked the Ryzen 7 CPU with 8GB soldered on. Haizzz
stillgottheblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2019, 12:23 AM   #2323
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 115
Not aware of that or else I would have picked the Ryzen 7 CPU with 8GB soldered on. Haizzz
What did u picked?
CHipmunnkz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2019, 01:14 AM   #2324
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,148
My P1 Gen 2 comes with 64gb ram , open 3 revit model and one autocad 2018.
The ram for 16gb more than enough.



Not aware of that or else I would have picked the Ryzen 7 CPU with 8GB soldered on. Haizzz
obichacha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2019, 02:41 AM   #2325
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 654
My P1 Gen 2 comes with 64gb ram , open 3 revit model and one autocad 2018.
The ram for 16gb more than enough.

Whoa the specs are 🔥🔥🔥 The ram comes in 2 x 32 GB sticks or did you upgrade yourself cos its v ex to go with customised option on site.. Asking cos I am thinking of buying 32gb ram sticks but cnt find

Last edited by tjrsasea; 16-08-2019 at 02:52 AM..
tjrsasea is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On