HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Samsung Galaxy Note thread, a phone so big smaller phones orbits around it

Like Tree256Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 24-03-2012, 03:12 PM   #7666
Master Member
 
davi502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,394
Some questions to be answered. Will appreciate if any kind bros here can answer for me


1) Using Task monitor widget, I realized my ram only 800MB. I thought note suppose to be 1024MB?

2) Contact list name, after edit, doesn't show the updated name.

Please help~~~~~!!!
Try re-syncing your contacts from Gmail? I'm assuming you are referring to google contacts. Edit the names for the contacts in Gmail before you proceed.
davi502 is offline  
Old 24-03-2012, 03:38 PM   #7667
Member
 
TearPiakShoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 297
is there an camera app that can use the hardware button (volume up down) as shutter button?
TearPiakShoot is offline  
Old 24-03-2012, 04:10 PM   #7668
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,875
200+mb or roughly 10-15% of your total RAM is allocated for OS and all. untouchable. so, you are left with 800mb, of which around 240-300mb is used for running your Note. dun pay too much attention to the RAM usage.
i used to ignore RAM usage, knowing that android GB itself will help me take care of the RAM resources, until i realised that when you're left with 150mb or less of ram, it starts to lag in the UI. Now i just make sure touchwiz isnt running and sometimes googlemaps coz these 2 eat up the most RAM.

Personal opinion here, can disagree with me , if you find you device lagging after a 1-2 or a few days, go check your RAM, and reboot your phone.
moozmoow is offline  
Old 24-03-2012, 05:06 PM   #7669
Senior Member
 
samson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 862
i used to ignore RAM usage, knowing that android GB itself will help me take care of the RAM resources, until i realised that when you're left with 150mb or less of ram, it starts to lag in the UI. Now i just make sure touchwiz isnt running and sometimes googlemaps coz these 2 eat up the most RAM.

Personal opinion here, can disagree with me , if you find you device lagging after a 1-2 or a few days, go check your RAM, and reboot your phone.
Why need to reboot? Just clear your RAM with the Application Monitor widget.
samson1 is offline  
Old 24-03-2012, 05:12 PM   #7670
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,875
Why need to reboot? Just clear your RAM with the Application Monitor widget.
also can ah, is all about personal preference As long as you know what to do, and it makes your phone smooth again without any problems, can already
moozmoow is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 09:09 AM   #7671
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,472
Why is it that when I switch to Swype, the keypad becomes a miniature one (in portrait format)?

But it's the right size (stretched across the whole screen) if I am using the Samsung keyboard?

Can someone help? TIA!!
pills is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 11:19 AM   #7672
Master Member
 
davi502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,394
is there an camera app that can use the hardware button (volume up down) as shutter button?
Try camera ICS.
davi502 is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 11:50 AM   #7673
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,875
Why is it that when I switch to Swype, the keypad becomes a miniature one (in portrait format)?

But it's the right size (stretched across the whole screen) if I am using the Samsung keyboard?

Can someone help? TIA!!
Are you using swype beta? Or the one given by Samsung?
moozmoow is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 12:15 PM   #7674
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
touchme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21,665
Why is it that when I switch to Swype, the keypad becomes a miniature one (in portrait

Can someone help? TIA!!
How i wish i hv a small Swype kb too, offsetted to the right
touchme is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 12:19 PM   #7675
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,472
How do I tell if it's a swype beta? I got it from m1 yesterday.

Anything I can do to change the size to full screen?

Btw, it's centralised and small and not offsetted to the right.
pills is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 12:21 PM   #7676
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 90
Hi guys..just got my note yesterday. Loving it very much.
There's a small problem with Google play store after updating from Android market. I could download and access my apps after getting updated to google play but once I go back to the home page..i need to reupdate the play store..this time..I'll get a "you can't download this for your country "
I need to uninstall and reinstall the 1st update before I could download apps again..googled about this problem and it seems many people has complaints on this..
Any help will be much appreciated from you guys..
Many Thanks
Benjiyui is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 12:40 PM   #7677
Arch-Supremacy Member
 
touchme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21,665
How do I tell if it's a swype beta? I got it from m1 yesterday.

Anything I can do to change the size to full screen?

Btw, it's centralised and small and not offsetted to the right.
mine happened once to after done firmware update. After reboot, gone, back to normal. But a small offsetted Swype kb would be great for it's big screen.
touchme is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 12:48 PM   #7678
Master Member
 
davi502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4,394
How do I tell if it's a swype beta? I got it from m1 yesterday.

Anything I can do to change the size to full screen?

Btw, it's centralised and small and not offsetted to the right.
Get us a screenshot?
davi502 is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 01:05 PM   #7679
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,472
It's my bf's phone actually and wanted to help him check out so I can't get a screenshot now.

Basically, it's small and centralised and doesn't stretch all the way to the side in portrait format.

Where can i get the firmware download? So this must be the stock version of the swype installed in note right?

Why like that ah? Aiyo, got simple way to solve it?
pills is offline  
Old 25-03-2012, 01:13 PM   #7680
Master Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,227
camera zoom fx.


is there an camera app that can use the hardware button (volume up down) as shutter button?
__________________
**
blacklist:
1. The biggest ******* I have ever known: podlim 86128629 who also uses 81268129;
2. raymond18 92237644 bigtime asshole;
3. sghardware 92316837 (goes by Tommy and Peter)

[URL]http://deluxeforums.hardwarezone.com.sg/showthread.php?t=3037469[/URL]


only self-collect cos many pranksters.

Galaxy S3 on CodecROM is like a motorola razr maxx! crazy batt life! [URL]http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1834915[/URL]
tnatna is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On