HWZ Forums

Login Register FAQ Mark Forums Read

Samsung Galaxy Note thread, a phone so big smaller phones orbits around it

Like Tree256Likes
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 27-05-2012, 11:59 AM   #9091
Master Member
 
darknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,780
Are you using superuser?
Both. Super SU and superuser. anyway, after hours of tinkering again, it now looks like it is back to normal.
darknez is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 12:30 PM   #9092
Master Member
 
N3wXTyp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,968
Both. Super SU and superuser. anyway, after hours of tinkering again, it now looks like it is back to normal.
I have disable superuser. Now fully running on super su!

I got problems with superuser.
N3wXTyp3 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 12:56 PM   #9093
Supremacy Member
 
aptget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,431

- screen shot function is missing. i need this!!!!

thks
i use S-pen - click and press on screen to take snapshots
other method - home key and power button

Just tried both, so i know it works
aptget is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 01:00 PM   #9094
Supremacy Member
 
aptget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,431
After upgrading to ICS, my 3g became slower and also Google play always Connection Time error... need to change the APN?

Starhub user btw.
you need to change the default APN becos the ones pre-programmed into your starhub is for GPRS (2g network) which is extremely slow.

I followed this link / setting

http://forums.hardwarezone.com.sg/ht...s-2660031.html
aptget is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 01:54 PM   #9095
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,366
i use S-pen - click and press on screen to take snapshots
other method - home key and power button

Just tried both, so i know it works
s-pen == works for me

home and power -- NO!! for me. anybody else like me as well?
__________________
No one is worth your tears and the one who is, wouldn't make you cry.
Rui2 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 01:57 PM   #9096
Master Member
 
newcell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,838
s-pen == works for me

home and power -- NO!! for me. anybody else like me as well?
Both can works
newcell is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 02:11 PM   #9097
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,366
Both can works
seems tt i m e only 1
__________________
No one is worth your tears and the one who is, wouldn't make you cry.
Rui2 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 02:24 PM   #9098
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 413
seems tt i m e only 1
press down both the home and power button at the same time, and hold for 1s.

dont press home first (while holding) then press power button, or vice versa, this method doesnt work.
chickhunt89 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 02:28 PM   #9099
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,366
press down both the home and power button at the same time, and hold for 1s.

dont press home first (while holding) then press power button, or vice versa, this method doesnt work.
hmm ... both and HOLD ON for a couple of sec
weird, GB doesn't need to HOLD ON for tt long ...

thks bro-s ...


btw, SWYPE goes crazy for u ppl?
mine does.
no response at times
__________________
No one is worth your tears and the one who is, wouldn't make you cry.
Rui2 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 02:28 PM   #9100
Master Member
 
darknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,780
I have disable superuser. Now fully running on super su!

I got problems with superuser.
I tried, but a bunch of (stupid but highly useful) apps keeps asking for superuser instead.

how do I disable superuser without affecting root access?
darknez is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 02:29 PM   #9101
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,366
btw, mine is 4.0.3 and there is a developer selection in the settings.

what abt u ppl?
__________________
No one is worth your tears and the one who is, wouldn't make you cry.
Rui2 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 02:54 PM   #9102
Master Member
 
darknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,780
it is the same for all Samsung ICS
darknez is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 03:56 PM   #9103
Master Member
 
N3wXTyp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,968
I tried, but a bunch of (stupid but highly useful) apps keeps asking for superuser instead.

how do I disable superuser without affecting root access?
Once you start super su, it updates it binary. It will auto take over superuser.

Then you just need to go application to disable superuser!
N3wXTyp3 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 03:59 PM   #9104
Master Member
 
N3wXTyp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,968
btw, mine is 4.0.3 and there is a developer selection in the settings.

what abt u ppl?
Should be an ics option!
N3wXTyp3 is offline  
Old 27-05-2012, 06:38 PM   #9105
Master Member
 
darknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,780
Once you start super su, it updates it binary. It will auto take over superuser.

Then you just need to go application to disable superuser!
not uninstall, right?!
darknez is offline  
Closed Thread
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.


Thread Tools

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On